Change Your Image
shaunofthedead9
Reviews
The Looney Tunes Show (2011)
Looney tunes Seinfeld.
This show is the cartoon equivalent of Seinfeld. Love everything about it. Canceled way too soon. HBOMax needs to bring it back ASAP.
Psycho Goreman (2020)
Fun all around!
Loved the movie. Much better than I had anticipated. The effects were awesome, I have a soft spot for practical effects. The story was good for what it is. The little girl did get annoying after a bit. I hope this gets a sequel. I want to see more PG!
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
Half A$$ed Sequel
So many things that could have been done to make this a great Halloween movie...but...they didn't. The mask was awful, the soundtrack lazy, and the story sub par. Too many studio hands in the pot and it shows.
Scream: The Deadfast Club (2019)
Pure garbage
Horrible...horrible...garbage. Save yourself some time and watch the movies, hell watch the first 2 seasons.
Us (2019)
Pure mediocrity
This movie is nothing but hype. Clearly the shills are the ones giving this movie high praise. The characters are plain stupid in spots and the not so subtle white people bad/dumb/reprobates is insulting. Peele is a great writer/director, but this is a low point on his hot career. I had high hopes but it didn't take too long to dash them. Maybe his next movie will be better.
Searching (2018)
Pleasantly surprised
I didn't know a single thing about the movie before watching. Wow this movie hits you like a ton of bricks. This movie will have you hooked from the very beginning. Hollywood needs more of this and less reboots and sequels.
Aquaman (2018)
Homerun for the DCU
Aquaman is great, is it flawed...yes but damn what a ride. This movie has everything. James Wan is perfect in his direction and Jason Momoa is perfect. Black Manta is phenomenal. This one time that they kept the comic version for the big screen. Action, adventure, drama, the movie has it all. You will be entertained. A+ for DC and Warner Brothers(even though they like to screw over the DCU).Now if only WB would let the directors make the movies they want they would have a successful DCU to rival Marvel.
Oculus (2013)
Mirror, Mirror
This is hands down one of the best horror movies in a long, long time. I feel ashamed that I finally got around to seeing this based on watching The Haunting of Hill House. The tension and suspense was superbly filmed and the acting was phenomenal. The time jump does not hinder the storytelling one bit. In the day of remakes and sequels this movie is refreshing.
Venom (2018)
The Mask not Venom
This movie has more in common with The Mask than it does with Venom. Sony just needs to let it go. I am by far not a fan of Disney, but they do make descent comic book movies.
Halloween (2018)
Not great
I really, really want to know what movie the people who rated this movie a 9 or 10 were watching. It was boring(due to most of the scares were shown in the trailers), the writing was lackluster and some of the actors were dull as hell. Also if this is going to be the real sequel to Halloween, dont ape scenes from Halloween 2. This movie makes Rob Zombies Halloween look like Citizen Kane. Please dont make a sequel to this movie. The only reason I gave it a 4 is because of nostalgic reasons