Change Your Image
mikeminetti
TOP 100 MOVIES OF ALL-TIME
1) PULP FICTION (1994)
2) PRINCE OF THE CITY (1981)
3) A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (1971)
4) AMERICAN BEAUTY (1999)
5) CRIMES AND MISDEMEANORS (1989)
6) THE GODFATHER (1972)
7) IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (1946)
8) GOODFELLAS (1990)
9) THE GODFATHER : PART II (1974)
10) NUOVO CINEMA PARADISO (1988)
11) THE POPE OF GREENWICH VILLAGE (1984)
12) ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (1984)
13) RIVER'S EDGE (1986)
14) ROPE (1948)
15) A CHRISTMAS STORY (1983)
16) FREEWAY (1996)
17) ARTHUR (1981)
18) THIS IS SPINAL TAP (1984)
19) IGBY GOES DOWN (2002)
20) MICHAEL CLAYTON (2007)
21) THINGS TO DO IN DENVER WHEN YOU'RE DEAD (1995)
22) A BRONX TALE (1993)
23) BLUE VELVET (1986)
24) ATLANTIC CITY (1980)
25) BITTER MOON (1992)
26) FOUR FRIENDS (1981)
27) TAKE THE MONEY AND RUN (1969)
28) FORREST GUMP (1994)
29) THE GRADUATE (1967)
30) SEEMS LIKE OLD TIMES (1980)
31) ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (1975)
32) GHOST (1990)
33) 21 GRAMS (2003)
34) BODY DOUBLE (1984)
35) LOST IN TRANSLATION (2003)
36) BEING THERE (1979)
37) ...AND JUSTICE FOR ALL (1979)
38) IRRECONSILABLE DIFFERENCES (1984)
39) NIGHT SHIFT (1982)
40) THAT THING YOU DO (1996)
41) DOG DAY AFTERNOON (1975)
42) ONE FALSE MOVE (1992)
43) F/X (1986)
44) LA VITA E BELLA (1997)
45) ELECTION (1999)
46) MAGNOLIA (1999)
47) ROGER & ME (1989)
48) LOCAL HERO (1983)
49) WHEN HARRY MET SALLY... (1989)
50) LOST IN AMERICA (1985)
51) TOOTSIE (1982)
52) AFTER HOURS (1985)
53) MODERN ROMANCE (1981)
54) TO CATCH A THIEF (1955)
55) DECONSTRUCTING HARRY (1997)
56) THE BIG CHILL (1983)
57) 12 ANGRY MEN (1957)
58) YOU CAN COUNT ON ME (2000)
59) BLAZING SADDLES (1974)
60) ANNIE HALL (1977)
61) MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET (1947)
62) SPOORLOOS (1988)
63) MIDNIGHT RUN (1988)
64) ZELIG (1983)
65) IN THE BEDROOM (2001)
66) BABEL (2006)
67) AIRPLANE! (1980)
68) TUNE IN TOMORROW... (1990)
69) THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP (1982)
70) ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (2004)
71) ET : THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL (1982)
72) MY COUSIN VINNY (1992)
73) SIDEWAYS (2004)
74) THE AVIATOR (2004)
75) SHORT CUTS (1993)
76) THE U.S. vs. JOHN LENNON (2006)
77) MENACE II SOCIETY (1993)
78) THE PARALLAX VIEW (1974)
79) METROPOLITAN (1990)
80) THE HEARTBREAK KID (1972)
81) THE PLAYER (1992)
82) THE PIANIST (2002)
83) THE LAST KISS (2006)
84) BULLY (2001)
85) A FACE IN THE CROWD (1957)
86) MY FAVORITE YEAR (1982)
87) DO THE RIGHT THING (1989)
88) SILVER STREAK (1976)
89) ED WOOD (1994)
90) RESERVOIR DOGS (1992)
91) CADDYSHACK (1980)
92) WILD AT HEART (1990)
93) SCANDAL (1989)
94) KNOCKED UP (2006)
95) THE BEDROOM WINDOW (1987)
96) MIDNIGHT COWBOY (1969)
97) THE FUGITIVE (1993)
98) TERMS OF ENDEARMENT (1983)
99) THIRTEEN (2003)
100)TAXI DRIVER (1976)
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 1990
1) GOODFELLAS
2) GHOST
3) TUNE IN TOMORROW...
4) METROPOLITAN
5) WILD AT HEART
6) MERMAIDS
7) POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE
8) ALICE
9) PRESUMED INNOCENT
10) QUICK CHANGE
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 1991
1) GRAND CANYON
2) CITY OF HOPE
3) HEARTS OF DARKNESS : A FILMMAKERS APOCOLYPSE
4) DEAD AGAIN
5) 35 UP
6) JFK
7) THE MAN IN THE MOON
8) THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
9) WHAT ABOUT BOB?
10) FRIED GREEN TOMATOES
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 1992
1) BITTER MOON
2) ONE FALSE MOVE
3) MY COUSIN VINNY
4) THE PLAYER
5) RESERVOIR DOGS
6) RED ROCK WEST
7) PETER'S FRIENDS
8) SHADOWS AND FOG
9) HUSBANDS AND WIVES
10) BOB ROBERTS
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 1993
1) A BRONX TALE
2) SHORT CUTS
3) MENACE II SOCIETY
4) THE FUGITIVE
5) MANHATTAN MURDER MYSTERY
6) TRUE ROMANCE
7) UNTAMED HEART
8) AND THE BAND PLAYED ON
9) SCHINDLER'S LIST
10) MRS. DOUBTFIRE
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 1994
1) PULP FICTION
2) FORREST GUMP
3) ED WOOD
4) MURIEL'S WEDDING
5) BULLETS OVER BROADWAY
6) CRUMB
7) DREAM LOVER
8) EXOTICA
9) THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
10) BLUE SKY
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 1995
1) THINGS TO DO IN DENVER WHEN YOU'RE DEAD
2) BEFORE SUNRISE
3) SABRINA
4) GAZON MAUDIT
5) TO DIE FOR
6) HEAT
7) WAITING TO EXHALE
8) CASINO
9) GEORGIA
10) LAST SUPPER
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 1996
1) FREEWAY
2) THAT THING YOU DO
3) 2 DAYS IN THE VALLEY
4) GRACE OF MY HEART
5) FARGO
6) WAITING FOR GUFFMAN
7) STEALING BEAUTY
8) THE BIRDCAGE
9) THE PEOPLE vs. LARRY FLYNT
10) SET IT OFF
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 1997
1) LA VITA E BELLA
2) DECONSTRUCTING HARRY
3) NIGHT FALLS ON MANHATTAN
4) L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
5) TITANIC
6) FALL
7) THE HOUSE OF YES
8) BREAKDOWN
9) INVENTING THE ABBOTT'S
10) SOUL FOOD
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 1998
1) VERY BAD THINGS
2) CELEBRITY
3) THE BIG LEBOWSKI
4) FUCKING AMAL
5) GIA
6) LOLA RENNT
7) ZERO EFFECT
8) HURLYBURLY
9) SLIDING DOORS
10) AMERICAN HISTORY X
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 1999
1) AMERICAN BEAUTY
2) ELECTION
3) MAGNOLIA
4) DICK
5) GO
6) LIBERTY HEIGHTS
7) THE VIRGIN SUICIDES
8) FELICIA'S JOURNEY
9) LOVE STINKS
10) THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 2000
1) YOU CAN COUNT ON ME
2) PAY IT FORWARD
3) ALMOST FAMOUS
4) IF THESE WALLS COULD TALK 2
5) REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
6) MEMENTO
7) MUSIME SI POMAHAT
8) THE CONTENDER
9) RETURN TO ME
10) BEST IN SHOW
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 2001
1) IN THE BEDROOM
2) BULLY
3) WIT
4) LE FABULEUX DESTIN D`AMELIE POULAIN
5) L.I.E.
6) THIRTEEN CONVERSATIONS ABOUT ONE THING
7) LEGALLY BLONDE
8) GHOST WORLD
9) STARTUP.COM
10) KISSING JESSICA STEIN
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 2002
1) IGBY GOES DOWN
2) THE PIANIST
3) ADAPTATION
4) THE KID STAYS IN THE PICTURE
5) UNFAITHFUL
6) BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE
7) SECRETARY
8) HABLE CON ELLA
9) SUNSHINE STATE
10) RABBIT PROOF FENCE
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 2003
1) 21 GRAMS
2) LOST IN TRANSLATION
3) THIRTEEN
4) LES INVASIONS BARBARES
5) HOUSE OF SAND AND FOG
6) PIECES OF APRIL
7) BAADASSSSS!
8) A MIGHTY WIND
9) THE LIFE OF DAVID GALE
10) BAD SANTA
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 2004
1) ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
2) SIDEWAYS
3) THE AVIATOR
4) CLOSER
5) SAVED!
6) CRASH
7) I HEART HUCKABEES
8) BEFORE SUNSET
9) THE NOTEBOOK
10) HOTEL RWANDA
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 2005
1) BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
2) IN HER SHOES
3) EDMOND
4) STAY (2005)
5) SEPARATE LIES
6) THE ARISTOCRATS
7) MATCH POINT
8) HARD CANDY
9) A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
10) ENRON: THE SMARTEST GUYS IN THE ROOM
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 2006
1) BABEL
2) THE U.S. vs. JOHN LENNON
3) THE LAST KISS
4) STAY (2006)
5) BORAT: CULTURAL LEARNINGS OF AMERICA FOR MAKE
BENEFIT GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
6) ROCKY BALBOA
7) FIND ME GUILTY
8) UNITED 93
9) ALPHA DOG
10) HOLLYWOODLAND
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 2007
1) MICHAEL CLAYTON
2) KNOCKED UP
3) BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD
4) WAITRESS
5) ZODIAC
6) SICKO
7) THE SIMPSONS MOVIE
8) NO END IN SIGHT
9) INTERVIEW
10) THE HEARTBREAK KID
MY FAVORITE MOVIES BY YEAR
1940 REBECCA
1941 CITIZEN KANE
1942 THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES
1943 SHADOW OF A DOUBT
1944 DOUBLE INDEMNITY
1945 AND THEN THERE WERE NONE
1946 IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE
1947 MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET
1948 ROPE
1949 ADAM'S RIB
1950 D.O.A.
1951 STRANGERS ON A TRAIN
1952 PAT AND MIKE
1953 ROMAN HOLIDAY
1954 DIAL M FOR MURDER
1955 TO CATCH A THIEF
1956 THE WRONG MAN
1957 12 ANGRY MEN
1958 A NIGHT TO REMEMBER
1959 ANATOMY OF A MURDER
1960 OCEAN'S ELEVEN
1961 BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S
1962 BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ
1963 THE BIRDS
1964 A SHOT IN THE DARK
1965 HOW TO MURDER YOUR WIFE
1966 WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?
1967 THE GRADUATE
1968 NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD
1969 TAKE THE MONEY AND RUN
1970 THE OUT-OF-TOWNERS
1971 A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
1972 THE GODFATHER
1973 SLEEPER
1974 THE GODFATHER : PART II
1975 ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
1976 SILVER STREAK
1977 ANNIE HALL
1978 CAPRICORN ONE
1979 BEING THERE
1980 AIRPLANE!
1981 PRINCE OF THE CITY
1982 NIGHT SHIFT
1983 A CHRISTMAS STORY
1984 THE POPE OF GREENWICH VILLAGE
1985 LOST IN AMERICA
1986 RIVER'S EDGE
1987 THE BEDROOM WINDOW
1988 NUOVO CINEMA PARADISO
1989 CRIMES AND MISDEMEANORS
1990 GOODFELLAS
1991 GRAND CANYON
1992 BITTER MOON
1993 A BRONX TALE
1994 PULP FICTION
1995 THINGS TO DO IN DENVER WHEN YOU'RE DEAD
1996 FREEWAY
1997 LA VITA E BELLA
1998 VERY BAD THINGS
1999 AMERICAN BEAUTY
2000 YOU CAN COUNT ON ME
2001 IN THE BEDROOM
2002 IGBY GOES DOWN
2003 21 GRAMS
2004 ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
2005 BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
2006 BABEL
2007 MICHAEL CLAYTON
2008 SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Standing Still (2005)
Very Impressed With This Little Film
Saw this at a film festival in Vegas last year. You've seen the story before, but this ensemble cast does it better than most. From the opening scene, these characters are believable, funny, and very entertaining. I was only familiar with Mena Suvari & James Van Der Beek, but it's the "unknowns" who steal the show (especially Colin Hanks & Jon Abrahams). These guys are good enough to make you forget you're watching a low budget movie. My only gripe is with a dramatic scene at the end which fell a little flat, otherwise a great way to spend 90 minutes. It also doesn't hurt that Lauren German is VERY easy on the eyes. One of my favorite movies of 2005.