Change Your Image
schizoidplaza
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againEach to their own of coarse.
Reviews
God Bless America (2011)
I find compliments even in it's flaws.
The more notches I get on my wannabe cinephile belt buckle the more desensitised I become to realising an instant cult classic though this gem leaves me feeling like a noobian cinema virgin all over again.
The politics in the film are quite American Liberal to Libertarian though often seamlessly counteract with the nostalgic bleed of common decency masquerading as social conservatism.
This film somehow reminds me of the computer game Postal 2 though with a developed story and a conscience.
There are many pop culture parodies and references the most common centring around a parody of shows like American Idol (or insert domestic version here) and the lack of self respect and responsibility of politicians and public figures such as talk back radio hosts.
As a passive stress relief of simulated extreme vengeance then this film is in fine form.
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
A romantic comedy that even a schizoid could enjoy.
I'm glad to see Joseph and Zooee reunited after their gripping performances in Manic(http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0252684/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1 ).
I sense that if I were clued into the extended emotional spectrum better than I'd give this film a higher rating though I can only review on my own personal basis.
The great thing about film is that emotional scenarios even if complex can often be broken down to fragments and analysed on the fly by even those like me. In the closed system of films such as this I see it as an experience of the scenes in front of me and in this films case it doesn't raise any questions outside them.
The film travels in a series of short truncated movements and gives full drama and irreverent comedy value without including dull bits, like Alfred Hitchcock said "Drama is life with the dull parts left out." So unlike A boring TV soap that makes 6 months of redundant script out of a single conversations worth of content you don't have to be anxious that the filler is coming down upon you.
If you're a guy that's not a fan of "chick flick" romantic comedies and liked 10 Things I hate About You than I definitely recommend this film as an exception to the rule.
The One (2001)
A great balance of action fodder, leave your brain at the door sci fi and b cinema.
I have been a massive fan of The One since I first saw it in 2002 and it is in on my long term list of comfort pop corn cinema especially good for curling up to in bed or on the couch late at night.
Sure it has many flaws such as a limited and narrow soundtrack, mostly numetal that isn't uncommon for many action films of the era (Think Triple X or Underworld). The general emotional commitment from the cast is quite minimal apart from Harry Roedecker (Delroy Lindo) and T.K. (Carla Gugino) though their contribution is still a couple levels above basement. I actually see the deadpan emotional involvement in this film as productive as it is seldom needed to carry the film.
Jet Li does surprisingly well portraying the dual personalities of Law and Yulaw.
The special effects are amazing and work well for the film and apart from the final fight scene I see them as undated even in todays standards.
If you love your b film action with plenty of eye candy and acting cast that generally excel in the genre then I thoroughly recommend this film.
I recommend seeing The One on Blu Ray to maximise the cgi fest.
Postal (2007)
A cult gamer film by the often irredeemable master of tax loopholes Uwe Boll.
Yes this is a Uwe Boll film. A movie by a director as hated as Edward "Ed" Wood.
Although I am often just a passive fan of his works, often seeing greater potential in his ability than he hastily delivers this gem had me smiling from ear to ear and often laughing out loud from start to finish.
After being a solid fan of RWS (runningwithscissors.com/) then game duo Postal and Postal 2 I found this film a near complete homage at least to the second game venture.
Although the film peaks quite early any true fan to the game will thoroughly enjoy this one.
Notable performances by Dave Foley as Uncle Dave and Erick Avari as Habib.
Zack Ward does a respectable job as the postal dude though I've seen him commit better to other roles.
A must have addition to the fudge pack.
John Dies at the End (2012)
No need to leave your brain at the door on this one.
The only bad point of this film is that it ended.
Yes this is a "B Film" and if you are looking for something more then on comedy value alone I would still thou roughly recommend it.
I would classify this film as melding of science fiction, fantasy, black comedy, exploitation noir and instant cult.
I get baked once a year and I chose this film as my friend for the evening. I was not disappointed. I truly recommend an altered state upon the initial viewing of this excellent mind f*ck.
You have probably worked out by now that I am a waffler. Curious, then let the Soy Sauce take you for a ride.
Cloud Atlas (2012)
A reward for the patient.
An existential tale of Sisyphus (Greek Mythology) and the lynch pin pivotal moments of progress by pushing the envelope of the status quo, how even a few successful or futile attempts to overcome it can bring forth progress in the long run against many odds while recognising the fragility of said progress.
I was greatly moved by this film as it echoed my inner fantasies of unrealised potential.
I consider this a must view for fans of existential sci fi such as 12 Monkeys, Primer and Pi.
I haven't read the novel and probably never will. I hope I prove myself wrong one day.