Change Your Image
mini_meigh
Reviews
The OA (2016)
Thank god that's over with!
Ok, I don't mean to be harsh but I am so glad that's over with. I'm not sure if it was confusion, curiosity or that it's only 16 episodes but man alive, this is a little bit out there. I started intrigued, then confused, a little bit more confused, bored and finally confused. Without giving some bits away which you will no doubt read from the other reviews, I do agree with how someone would actually believe what the characters are saying. I mean, if anything, the writers definitely have imagination and the actors stick through it. I am oddly glad I watched it through to the end as the last episode (or last scene I should say) actually made me say "Oh, Ok. Now I get it" but I doubt I would want to watch anymore. It's definitely different and although slow, I preferred the first season to the second.
The Gray Man (2022)
Loved it!
Not sure what the low reviews are all about. There's a lot of action, fight scenes are brilliant, all characters hold their own and I loved the storyline. I wouldn't want to associate it similar to other film like other reviews have because I think it's in a world of its own. Brilliant film, I already want to watch it again to pick up the bits I might of missed. Soundtrack is pretty good too!
The Luminaries (2020)
Sunday viewing
I enjoyed it, easy to watch. Didn't get it though although thinking of it now, I probably did. Worth a watch with an open mind. I went into it not knowing anything and only checked the reviews when I was about the 5th episode in but even then, didn't read any until I finished it.
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Brilliant!
I'm not one to watch documentaries much but thought I'd see what this was about as Amazon kept advertising it; and I'm glad I did. There's nothing to fault. You see Jeremy the big kid, the destroyer but also an empathetic side to him to. Hilariously funny, down to earth and heart warming, I didn't want it to end! It also shows the hard work of our farmers which is just incredible!
Damien (2016)
The music is too much!
I remember watching Omen as a kid hiding behind the cover and although the Ann Rutledge looks like she wants to seduce Damien every time which is a bit sickening to watch; I'm still just as intrigued as what happens next (and still hiding behind the covers) The dramatic sounds when something bad is about to happen is a bit to much though that I now mute it every time. I understand back in the day the need to dramatise programmes but would have thought it could be modernised a little bit. Still worth a watch though if you can get over the cougar and over dramatic sound effects
Your Honor (2020)
It was going so well..
The beginning of the first episode confused me but it managed to sort it self out and then kept me interested until episode 8 where it just got weird. A random person wearing a face mask on which I can only assume was in relation the pandemic (although that's not what the programme is about) and to make it even more comical, another wearing a face mask who I think was the secretary, would pull the mask down to talk... baffled! Why?! It's a shame as it was going so well. Adam clearly has issues not realising what his father was trying to do, he was also dating the teacher one minute then the next dating the sister of the guy he killed but then still dating both... It could have been written better but it's not a complete waste of time to watch. Oh and the manipulative detective getting to Mother in law to telling Adam about his dead mothers secret gripped me but also something random to add into an episode out of nowhere. As I said.. baffled!
Trial by Fire (2018)
Painful to watch
I understand this is based on true events and admit I don't know anything about the original story but I couldn't help feel confused. The acting was at times a bit much to watch, over dramatic and just painful to watch at times