Change Your Image
KlfOpera
Reviews
The King of Tears, Lee Bang-won (2021)
This is a masterpiece
The prior review by angelique says everything I think about this complex intelligent work of genius. I have seen probably 40 Kdramas of which most have been excellent. With gorgeous boys (thank you!) and gals. And clever tricks.
This isn't that. It's deeply serious with no easy answers about who is good or bad. It's a very complicated story that will demand your attention. Don't miss it.
Seumuldaseot Seumulhana (2022)
Very promising!
It's only been one episode for me but it's brilliantly written and performed..excellent balance of humor and emotion. All about persistence in recovering dreams in the midst of a financial crisis.
Keuraim Peojeul (2021)
The story is very interesting
It's good guys who aren't so good versus really bad and ruthless members of a cult. There's off putting violence but it moves the story along. The relationships between the characters are interesting and not totally predictable. On the whole it's very well done. But I agree with another reviewer that the chief bad lady is screaming all the time and is very tiresome..
Neoneun Naeui Bom (2021)
Totally tedious
The leads are unappealing. Hidden in this series is a possibly interesting murder mystery. But I have watched 6 episodes and the mystery seems to have disappeared and we are subjected to a boring rom com. Maybe it will get better but I have paid my dues and can't go on.
Angmapansa (2021)
Absolutely fantastic
An amazing fabulous script. No cliches here. Complex characters with surprising back stories that slowly reveal themselves. I have seen 4 episodes.
A superb cast of extremely talented actors. I would like to especially draw your attention to Jang Young-Nam who plays the minister of Justice. She always plays strong shrewd often evil women. She has a voice to die for. Reminds me of the great operatic mezzo-sopranos.
Indeed this series reminds me of Wagner. It's that good.
Gan Tteoleojineun Donggeo (2021)
Going nowhere
I have just seen episode 8. The series is getting tedious, endlessly repeating the same tropes. And ignoring the Gumiho ground rules which it constantly emphasized.
On the other hand all the actors are terrific. Especially the female lead. The music and cinematography are excellent.
Baegabondeu (2019)
Garbage
Korean thrillers are notable for their subtlety, cleverness and clever drama. Their beautifully choreographed battles and shoot outs. Their exceptional cinematography.
This series completely lacks all of these qualities. None of it makes any sense. At many points I wondered if it was trying to be a parody. Do not waste your time. Try K2 or Iris or Man to Man for something worth watching.
Chungchungirok (2020)
Getting very boring
We're thru episode 6 and it's really tedious. Terrible waste of talented and attractive actors. The series is 50% about relationships but they really seem phony. My reaction: who cares? The other 50% is about building a career in fashion, TV and film. This is somewhat more interesting.
It also has the usual Korean monstrous or frivolous mothers if you're into that.