Change Your Image
KoriAnders
Reviews
Aggretsuko: A Day in the Life of Retsuko (2018)
Fun
It's a really easy and fun show to watch. The characters are cool and the design is amazing.
The Baby-Sitters Club: Hello, Camp Moosehead! Part 2 (2020)
Amazing Series
This show is amazing. I hope Netflix picks up another season.
The Baby-Sitters Club: Dawn and the Impossible Three (2020)
Great Episode
This episode is really great at showing how everyone goes through things and how important it is to listen to one another. I love the addition of Dawn. She's amazing and caring.
The Baby-Sitters Club: Mary Anne Saves the Day (2020)
Important Episode
I loved this episode a lot. Mary-Ann goes through her feelings and let them be known. She grows a lot and is becoming her own person. I also loved how they handled Bailey's situation.
The Baby-Sitters Club: The Truth About Stacey (2020)
Emotional
This episode is very emotional, at least for me. I'm glad that she feels brave enough to share that info and be proud of it. Also glad that her mother wasn't judgey about her situation but concerned for her happiness with it.
The Baby-Sitters Club: Claudia and the Phantom Phone Calls (2020)
Better
This episode is much better than the first but not by much. I loved seeing what's happens in Claudia's life. She's my favorite so far while Kristy is the least.
The Baby-Sitters Club: Kristy's Great Idea (2020)
Not Bad
I'm not the target audience for this show but I promised my niece I would watch it. It's not a bad show. Acting could be better but considering how they're children I won't be too critical. It's a light, fun show that teaches kids the basics of life.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Seen it Before
This movie has its funny moments but overall is just the genetic rom-com that should've came out a decade ago. There's no replay value at all. Although Missy was definitely the best part of the movie.
Warrior Nun: Psalm 46:5 (2020)
Great Plot
It has an interesting plot, nuns fighting demons, but the episode is lacking. Ava is experiencing life for the first time and it has a "coming of age" feel to it. Seems like it's leaning more toward drama but hopefully it picks up when Ava meets the other nuns.
Coffee & Kareem (2020)
Hilarious
This was an great movie. It kept me laughing. Not sure why people are hating on the kid, he did a good job with what he was given. Although the cursing could've been toned down, he was still hilarious.
Nancy Drew: The Mark of the Poisoner's Pearl (2020)
Getting better
Loving how much better this show has gotten. At first it was a mess with a lot of mistakes, cliches and horrible pacing but I think the writers have found their footing. This episode was more mystery than supernatural which is what you would expect from a show named Nancy Drew.
Batwoman: Pilot (2019)
Medicore
The show is as good as the other ca superhero shows and follows the same template. Nothing outstanding or anything but it was good. The acting could've been better. The plot was patchy but it was interesting to watch and the action was amazing. I hate that the twist was giving away on the first episode but some people had already figured it out so I understand somewhat, I just hope they have more plots to keep interest. Not sure why people are making a big deal of her being a lesbian since she's been one in the comics.
The Emoji Movie (2017)
Meh
I kept hearing how bad this movie was but wanted to see it for myself. Although it was cringey and cliche I actually enjoyed it. It started off rough but the ending was good. My nieces and nephews thought it was ok and that's all that really matters since it's targeted to kids.
Vampire Academy (2014)
Disappointing
The premise is interesting enough and the main characters have the "quirky" personality going for them. It should've been a decent film but the writing and pacing made it a horrible mess. Everything was moving too fast and left me wondering if some of the scenes were even necessary. Another thing I dislike about this movie is how they portray teenagers and sl*t-shame everybody. I never read the book but after looking at an interview of the author saying how the movie does it justice, I'm glad I didn't waste my time.
Dead to Me: Pilot (2019)
Predictable yet intriguing
There's so much hype around this show and after watching the first episode I can see why. The acting and storytelling is amazing. The big reveal so early on makes me believe its going to be a hilarious thriller ride as we see the viewpoints of both women.
Tell Me a Story (2018)
Thrilling
The show started of slow and cliche but it definitely gets better as the story progresses. Love the characterization of the fairy tales and how they were able to modernize it. Hoping next season can live up to this level of writing.