Change Your Image
holics-gabor
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Eye tiring show off in mediocre quality
I watched the first one three times. It was so immersing. This one was far from that, I would never want to see it again.
Sometimes the CGI was so disappointing, I see better quality in games I play on my PC with a 5 years old graphic card. (GTX1080).
On the other hand, sometimes the exaggerated sharpness stole the cinema feeling. It didn't help you in immersing into the buzz of the story, it was alienating you instead. Sometimes the camera-handling, (too many yanking of the camera that supposed to give the feeling of being present on site - but failed doing that) and sharpness of the picture gave the feeling of a cheap TV program with the lowest possible budget. Movie makers should refuse to use this technology, it is a bad direction to go. (It was the worst in the latter parts of the movie.)
The movie also had some parts where it was just foolishly unreal in physics: like when the boats were bouncing on waves, and the actors in them were almost steady.
The creatures in the movie sometimes seemed "too much". It was like when someone with a bad taste uses the full spectrum of opportunities in MS PowerPoint in a single presentation. For example, why those big sea creatures should have a bigger and a smaller eye? Only because it seemed a good idea to the visual designer. If there is something that has such a role in the visual universe of the movie, that should be explained, should have a reason to be there, I think.
I wasn't sure about the actor who played Spider. Sometimes it seemed very bad acting, sometimes quite good.
And finally: by the end of the movie it was obvious, the "way of water" means much more that it meant in the story: movies this long need a bathroom break, because it was painful to be there this long without it.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Couldn't finish it
It was so darn boring, after an hour I stopped watching it. The movie is full of explaining. The action scenes are ridiculous. During one action scene I lost focus, (like when you stare into the air), but I didn't feel like it worthed gaining it back. The only good thing is Keanu Reeves' acting.
Red Notice (2021)
On VHS and a small screen it would have been OK...
The title of my review also speaks about the overall quality, not just about the lousy CGI-s. Seriously, you would even laugh hard if you would have seen some of the CGI made for this movie in the '90s in a cinema.
About the story: it is like an average treasure-hunt and master-thief movie from the '80s - 90's, with lots of holes on the script.
About the characters: I like Deadpool, but having almost the same character from Ryan Reynolds (whom I also like) in a different set up, seems just a clumsy recycling.
Horrible Bosses 2 (2014)
I had some wry smiles at best
These actors are better than this. Why did they pledge to be a part of this crap? This movie is the deepest bottom of American humor like Beavis and Butthead got alive and made a movie. These guys in the first episode didn't make such fools out of themselves. There also were some disgusting parts. I doubt the actors enjoyed shooting this one. The saddest thing is that Kevin Spacey also took a role in creating this stupidity. If I hadn't do other things while watching I would have stopped the movie and never started it again. Oh man, what else can I write about a crap like this? Sad, and really it is no wonder that Americans should choose from Hillary and Trump.
Noah (2014)
"It may contain some Biblical references"
Of course I didn't expect the exact Biblical parallelism, but this movie was like the director never red it in the Bible, only heard the story, told by a Buddhist monk, who heard it from a tribal witch, who once saw it on an illustration of a 19th century children's Bible...
Putting Noah into a post apocalyptic world, when Earth was more flourishing than any time after the flood? (For crying out loud, what the heck they ate and drink, when Noah forbade his son even from taking a flower from the ground, they were against animal killing, and so on?)
Noah forbidding and locking out people from the Ark, when actually he was preaching for 120 years, like "come into the ark, or you'll be dead"?
Then about the CGI: cheesy, lame, obsolete.
My personal "favorite" was the cheap welding mask used as a prop for the warriors. Even in TV series at the sixties they were more careful with picking the right costume...
Only positive thing was Russel Crowe's playing.
An addition: (I wrote the above about the first 1:30 hours.) Making a man-hater & killer out of Noah, who thinks God wants to abolish the entire mankind, and wants to use him to kill everyone (even his grandchildren) makes me say: I hope this writer/director won't make any more movies!
I feel sorry for this poor guy though: he must spend 24 hours with himself daily...
A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)
variety of boring and impossibly stupid parts
I was involved as an extra in this movie, so I had waited the release very much. Total disappointment...
The action parts were so surreal, I could just laugh at them. There was no any "wow" most scenes made me asking "ok, let's move on, what's next?". Demolishing half of "Moscow" (the most parts were shot at Budapest) without any cops trying to stop them was the most odd thing. The action scenes were without any idea, so that's why they needed to blow up and demolish so many things. During the actions there were so many stupid movements that no cop or CIA agent would do, it's hilarious.
I had no thrill at all during the movie, never worried about any character "Gosh, I hope he'll come out well from this", and that's because John Moore worked on the different characters as if a clock- maker would work with a sledgehammer. The movie between actions was just boooooring.
With this part the Die Hard franchise reached the level of Mission Impossible when John Woo directed it: some impossibly stupid action scenes knit together with a stupid story.
Magyar vándor (2004)
Very funny
I understand the bad comments from those who totally lack any sense of humor and historical - cultural basics of Hunagry. Others surely must have enjoyed this movie. The harem scene was too erotic, this is why my vote is only 9. I really liked special appearances that were relating to different well known Hungarian TV series' and movies of old. (Like "Tenkes kapitánya" and "Egri csillagok", even with the original actors: Ferenc Zenthe and György Bárdi) The songs were good to! All of the seven viziers' character were well performed. Sándor Gáspár, as hotel manager was my favorite minor character in this movie. The Chinese silk and gunpowder agent was hilarious.