Change Your Image
babsbunny23-755-679301
Reviews
Bones: The 200th in the 10th (2014)
The.Worst.Bones.Episode.Ever.
Seriously. This was the 200th episode so they wanted to make it special, but it was awful. They were trying to recreate the magic from the nightclub episode where they were all playing different characters, but this one fell flat. I've noticed the writer from this episode really hasn't written since, and honestly, well deserved as I would say that for this episode the writer should have been blacklisted. Seriously the most painful episode to watch. From using the actors real names at the beginning to the time period. Nothing worked in this episode. I skip it every time I rewatch the series. It also shows how limited many of the actors in the series are, because many of them are only saying things the way the characters they usually play would, when they are supposed to be another character entirely. The only positive about this episode is that the abhorrent Dr. Wells does not make an appearance.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Like an M. Night Shaymalan movie and just as pointless
If you like M. Night Shyamalan and his boring "you think something will happen but it doesn't" movies, then you will like this movie. If you actually want a point to a movie or a movie that is actually scary, this is not for you. It is super boring and then at the end, nothing happens. You get no resolution and you wonder why you just wasted 2 hours watching this crap.
It starts out with potential, examining the biases that our society has. You think at one point maybe it is sci-if. It is not. You think it might be action. It is definitely not. You think there might be a point. There is not. You think there might be a reason Kevin Bacon is in the movie. There is not. Seriously. Don't waste your time.
Van Helsing: Be True (2017)
So very boring
Van Helsing is a good show, but it gets really boring when they move away from Van Helsing and the larger storyline. This episode is an excellent example. I know Christopher Heyerdahl is an excellent actor who they want to give screen time too, but seriously, just end this torture already. Get the group back together or have subplots to get away from long dragging storylines. It is just so boring and it has very little meaning or forward movement in the plot. Seriously, an entire episode for Sam and Mohamad was just too much. Sadly this does not look like the end of their dysfunction relationship.
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
Started out good, became unwatchable
The first 4 seasons were good. The fifth went downhill, the sixth was really rough. The 7th was unwatchable. Too bad. It was a good show. You know that when a time travelling show stops time travelling it is in trouble. Once Behrad had no backstory and therefore remained boring. The "new" Zari was about the most annoying character ever. The characters started being slaves to keeping the actors happy. Always singing and performing, giving them different versions of their characters. It got so terrible. The episodes more meaningless. Aliens, robots, evil Gideon, human Gideon. It went on far too long.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Way better than the rating suggests
At times it felt like two different vibes, mostly because Christian Bale is unable to do any role "light" which made his scenes feel melodramatic. Russell Crowe on the other hand, stepped into a lighthearted role with zeal and he was awesome, which I wouldn't have expected. It had substance and levity. Definitely worth the watch.
The Princess (2022)
My Kingdom for a plot!
It's like they took what should have been a 15 minute climax and made it 90 minutes without any of the plot development. There is a reason movies have something other than the climax...it makes you care about who wins or loses.
Spencer (2021)
The soundtrack alone makes this unwatchable
The problem with creating a soundtrack that evokes a strong feeling, into his case makes you not want to watch the movie. Never what you want in a soundtrack. Additionally, the script is awful - nothing happens. The only good thing is Kristen Stewart nailed the mannerisms of Diana Spencer. She did a brilliant job, bit still not worth the watch.
Moon Knight (2022)
Slooooooow
This should have been a 2 hour movie not a 6 hour show. So very boring. Way too slow with unnecessary filler. Also super weird cult like people. I'm sure some people love it and Oscar Isaac is brilliant but the script. Yikes!
Love It or List It Vacation Homes (2016)
Rude Real Estate Agent
Elisa is so rude to. I watch all the love it or list it in North America and all of the real estate agents and designers at least listen to the clients and aren't rude unless it is called for (like the client is rude to them first). Elisa is just unnecessarily rude. If they don't like it she is dismissive and confrontational. I have no idea how she would ever make it in Real estate. Dan also has a habit of doing what he wants vs. What the clients want but at least he isn't confrontational. No wonder there was only one season, even if the location and homes are beautiful. I would watch more seasons if they got rid of Elisa.
Bel-Air (2022)
Way too much conflict for me.
What I loved about the original show was that it was able to show the culture differences in a way that was relatable to pretty much everyone. Realizing that times have changed, this goes into way too much conflict. The characters are less caricature, I just wish they could have made it a bit less intense, especially between Carleton and Will. Stopped watching before I got through the first episode because in this crazy intense world, I don't need to watch more crazy intense conflict.
Bel-Air (2022)
Way too much conflict for me.
What I loved about the original show was that it was able to show the culture differences in a way that was relatable to pretty much everyone. Realizing that times have changed, this goes into way too much conflict. The characters are less caricature, I just wish they could have made it a bit less intense, especially between Carleton and Will. Stopped watching before I got through the first episode because in this crazy intense world, I don't need to watch more crazy intense conflict.
Harlem (2021)
Wasted opportunity
So the characters have potential. The location is interesting. The actors are awesome. Yet in spite of it having a women's studies professor, a queer woman in tech, a business owner and an aspiring singer, all they do is talk about relationships. This show barely passes the Bechdel test. Pretty disappointing. Gave up after 2 episodes.
In from the Cold (2022)
Pretty good.
I feel like this show will generally appeal to women more than men and it is a but different for North American audiences to see so much of the show take place in Europe which is probably why some people have had issues with it. But I can see where it can go and I liked the twists, some you see coming, some you don't. I look forward to more seasons.
Arrow: Irreconcilable Differences (2017)
So very tired of the fighting betrayal/fighting betrayal loop
As soon as the "new team" came in the show went to crap. This they don't trust each other they fight loop is unwatchable. Get rid of the extras or have them get along. Second season of the same BS.
Heels (2021)
Honestly great show
If you loved wrestling before it became all shock and spectacle you will love this show. Great writing, great acting, somewhat predictable and familiar plot - just like wrestling, but that's why we watch!
The Suicide Squad (2021)
A disjointed mess
There are few movies that I feel like walking out of the theatre. This was one of those movies. Toxic masculinity combined with a complete lack of cohesion. My goodness, what an absolute disaster.