Change Your Image
Bigchin33
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Burn (2019)
Loved Melinda
The acting for Melinda was so good I never knew what she was gonna do next. I really like this film. The plot is messy and crazy. It felt real in a way that people are the same. At times you can feel empathy radiating from Melinda. The robbery is a very understandable actor in my opinion. Whatever his name is can never remember. This is a flash fire of what the hell moments. Give it a go. Why do I have to write 600 characters. I'm doing this for fun. I'm not a expert columnist. This crap has got to change. I can understand not just saying. Hell yeah. Or watch it now. Butt seriously. 600? Give it a rest IMDb.
Crown Vic (2019)
Awesome cop flick
I am a Thomas Jane fan so I watched this. It's thought to make a good cop flick. But man the writing in this and the tension and dialog was astounding.
Thomas Jane will go down as one of the best underrated actors of our age. The fresh cop was a great actor played opposite. This blew me away.
Dark violent and wild.
The Batman (2022)
Like the gritty and dark. Super slow story.
My girlfriend and I walked out at about 65 mins in.
It just wasn't pulling me in. James Patterson is to young for Batman. I was excited for the movie but got tired of everyone whispering the whole movie. It's not an action movie. Was nice to see the worlds greatest detective be a detective but damn so slow of a build.
The King's Man (2021)
I walked out
I got a free movie pass and decided on this flick. I wasn't expecting a masterpiece but after 45 min of talk and lame acting I had to get out of there. It is the first time I have ever left before it was over. I might give it another go some other time.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Superb military flick
Why did I wait so long to watch this movie. ! I really hope they make more of them. If you like this check out Tax collector. Gotta be two of my favorite lead actors right now.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Rolled my eyes a lot watching this
Seriously I wanted to cry. Lame fights bad dialogue.
No mystery No car chases. Weak. Lot of original film scenes were used. Fall asleep to it. I don't think I will ever rewatch this one.
I onde dager (2021)
A bloody violent trip. Not for faint of heart.
I loved this ever changing plot. Never kept me bored for a second. People at their base survival. At times it was sweet and touching at others. Watched in original language. Loved how they sound. Cannot recommend this enough. Looking forward to more like it!!
In the Earth (2021)
Confusing and scattered
Don't waste your time on this intellectual headache.
All Day and a Night (2020)
Haunted and soulful
The music in this movie set the rhythm for the film. I wanted to hear what the main character made for rap music. It was heartfelt and aggressive to see this film. The best movie of its kind since A Menace to Society
Extraction (2020)
Freaking awesome
Non stop John WIck style action with a deep broken and capable chaotic neutral main lead played by Chris Helmsworth. I exclaimed out loud a few times at the brutality and efficiency as "Tyler Rake" does his life's work. Loved the tactics and the unseen acknowledgment that the underlying message that war is fifty percent skill twenty five percent luck and twenty five percent heart. Sad fast brutal and realistic. WATCH THIS!
Monos (2019)
Beautiful and violent
I was completely caught off guard by this flick.
Reminds me a lot of Lord of the Flies, Kids,and City of God.
Code 8 (2019)
Cool premise
The trailer and actors inspired me to rent this out of the Redbox. 1/4 way thru i b ecame distracted. The "powers" when shown are subtle. I think that was the point. I was having a few beers during. Acting was good. I wasn't pulled into the story. It was a decent attempt.
Bumblebee (2018)
Best since the first
This movie did not hurt my eyes to watch and pulled at my heart strings a bit. Beyond the cliche stuff of military it was a lot of fun. I waited a while to watch this. I enjoyed it a lot. Considering the franchise.
Light of My Life (2019)
Waste of time
The trailer is very deceiving. Nothing happens during this movie. One hour in and I wanted a refund. Do not rent. Boring. I did not finish
The Intern (2015)
Robert Di Niro
He had one of the most subtle characters ever in this movie. I like this character immensely.
I don't know how he was received with this one.
I was blown away. I wish I'm that cool when I'm that old.
Prospect (2018)
Wow
It's a science fiction movie like this that gives the genre hope. I loved it beginning to end.
It felt like a short story come to life as in when they speak of things in passing that only makes you any to learn more about their universe.
I am truly happy about this flick. Wow just wow.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Felt very anime
I think this was a made for release over seas film. Early on I loved the movie. Then it went very Chinese invade by the mongols feel. I was reminded of the movie with Matt Damon and the wall with the lizards. This was a visually moving movie with awful dialog and terrible non American speaker dialog. Agent smith(don't know his real name) was amazing as always. I will find more steampunk to read bc of this movie. I didn't hate the film
O.G. (2018)
Quiet desperation
From the moment the film starts you feel every subtle nod to have someone shut up and nose to nose response to shut up by the main character. You can feel his quiet balance to survive. By the end I was crying for the convict over the smallest conflict. All he wanted to do Was help a new fish and things manifest that make you want to pray in a tiny voice "walk away". Watch it if you love human redemption on your own terms
Les frères Sisters (2018)
Chaotic as western living
The film stays with travel perils,poisonous and frought with civilization perils. Ends with dreams of manifest destiny and realization of home at its best. John c reily made the movie
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
At times I was speechless
A very cleaver mystery and emotional movie. At times I could not take my eyes off of Cynthia Erivo. Her singing was beautiful and sad. Supporting Jeff Bridges it felt she was just as good as him. A truly amazing movie.
Daylight's End (2016)
Surprisingly badass
Quite possibly the most tactically accurate movie about zombies I have ever seen. As far as I ca tell bring prior service. Non combative. The dialog isn't bloated with unnecessary character development. Lots of action. Realistic scenarios involving seeking out new vehicles( battery). Not like most zombie movies where the gas is never bad and the car always starts. Awesome flick
Arizona (2018)
People do crazy stuff sometimes.
Honestly I found it a nice break from the usual morally upright standing movies to see what people can be like sometimes when pushed pass a cetrain point and begin to spiral. Loved Danny McBride in this. His best I think.