Change Your Image
saesau
Reviews
Naomi Osaka (2021)
Good, but made too soon
I really liked this documentary. Definitely shows parts of Naomi's life we didn't know. Sure wish Kobe was around now to give her advice and support. I hope she's able to get back out on the courts regularly soon. She's an amazing talent. And the foundation she's built in Haiti could sure use her. Great to see her giving back at such a young age.
Rose Plays Julie (2019)
Intense and Unexpected
This was my favorite film of the Tallgrass Film Festival 2020. It was intense and twisty and definitely not what I expected. I thought the acting was incredible. It's not a happy film, but oh so good.
The Gender Line (2019)
One of the best short films I've ever seen
I loved this film. I was lucky to see this at Tallgrass Film Festival in Wichita, Kansas. This little film packed so much into 13 minutes. I'm really not quite sure how they did it. What a life and what a story with such a happy end to the documentary. And to top it off, Cidny was there with his guitar at the end and got a standing ovation. Well deserved.
I can't recommend this enough.
Straight Up (2019)
Adorable, yet unusual couple
I just want to be friends with Todd and Rory. They are wacky and adorable and even borderline annoying and I love them both. This movie is the type of love story I can totally get attached to. And it's so funny that I need to watch it again, because there were times the audience was laughing so hard that I couldn't hear all the words. Just watch this movie any chance you get.
Come As You Are (2019)
Watch this movie!!!
I loved this movie. I was so lucky to get to see this at Tallgrass Film Festival in Wichita, Kansas. This movie is wonderful. Funny, sweet, sad, endearing and a little bit crazy. Three disabled sorta friends going to a brothel to lose their virginity with none other than the incredible Gabourey Sidibe hired to be their driver. I cannot recommend enough.
17 Blocks (2019)
I came to love this family
At the beginning, I wasn't sure what I thought, and by the end I really cared about this family. I can't stop thinking about their story and know there are many other similar stories of families like this. How wonderful that they videotaped so much of their life so it could be shared. I thought the film was wonderfully edited to tell 20 years of their story in a heart felt and heartbreaking way. This is definitely one that will stay with me. Highly recommend.
In Fabric (2018)
Too bizarre for me
As much as I love Marianne Jean-Baptiste, I was not a fan of this strange movie. It was so bizarre. The scenes with the mannequins was nearly grotesque and I'm far from a prude. There was really very little to like and I am so disappointed.
Family (2018)
Different people can be family
I loved this delightful movie. The whole group I watched it with laughed hysterically at times. It is a sweet, fun and very funny movie.