Change Your Image
booyah-1991
Reviews
Beetlejuice (1989)
good show!
when i watched this when i was a li'l kid, i could not EVEN remember 1 episode. all i remembered was about 2% of it. that's it! when i watched it again, it still appealed to me, and its a very funny cartoon. compared to the movie, there were some changes, such as Delia likes to humiliate Lydia, like wearing a bunny costume for a Halloween party, Charles is more quiet, but still likes to relax, beetlejuice is still the same but still hilarious, and finally, Lydia is more of a happier character because she has beetlejuice as an intimate friend.
also, it is funny that Delia and Charles don't even realize about beetlejuice because Lydia protects him very well. the characters are drawn VERY well, and the episodes have good stories, such as when beetlejuice had to do some babysitting, but got the wrong idea of doing it and the Neitherworld babies went berserk.
in my opinion, i give this show a 10/10!
Eight Crazy Nights (2002)
good movie!!!
This movie was very intelligent. I liked Davey Stone's (Adam Sandler)mischievous behavior, such as when he taunted at the obese basketball player during a basketball game. I know it's offensive in real life, but in animation, it's comical because it's obviously NOT involving for real. The funniest parts of the entire movie were when Stone was always annoyed and furious with Whitey, the 70-year old ref. Now, THAT was hilarious. This movie had a lot of good moments. My overall conclusion, at the end was pretty boring because everything reversed automatically. But the parts before the few minutes before the end of the movie was highly hilarious. I give this movie a 9/10
Steam Whistle (1904)
What a retarded short.
This short is just totally lame. This short is so lame because each second in the short, all it shows is just a steam whistle. That is just it. It shows no people, no plot and what else can I say? It just had nothing to do with the plot.
In fact, it had NO plot. It just shows a steam from the local motive coming out each second. Nothing else. Well, the people back in 1904 did not had the good technology to make a good plot.
I mean, the first film out of all of the films is 16 years old.
The first ones were made in 1888, such as Traffic Crossring Leeds Bridge and the second film made in 1888 was probably Roundhay Garden Scene.
But, some films back in 1904 had plots, but this one, obviously did not have a freaking plot.
Last thing: I do not know what i give this film: probably a 1/10? I dunno.
A Ballroom Tragedy (1905)
This was also unexpected like the gay shoe clerk, made in 1903...
Well, this genre is Crime, but i thought that in the early 1900s, the films would have soft, not harsh, violence and of course, i thought that films in the early 1900s would be only stage performances.
But, still, i still like the early form of crime and action scenes that were filmed in the early 1900s. Well, of course, back in the Greek times, when they were acting out, they did some skits with murdering. but, all I am freaking saying is that this is like the early action and crime scenes ever filmed in the early silent movie era. I also like the action of the husband of the woman who got stabbed, escaped and did so much work in the early film by doing so much action.
10/10
The Gay Shoe Clerk (1903)
SO unbelievable!!!
I thought that back in the early 1900s, there would be a kissing scene. For instance, the clerk kissed the lady, who was trying on the shoes, and beats the crap out of him! I thought that films in the early 1900s would be like on stage performances, but, for me, this was SO unexpected.
The reason that for me, this is so unexpected, is because I thought that films made in the early silent movie era would be like no kissing, just stage performances.
But, I still like this film because it was like the first freaking time I saw kissing in an early 1900s film, made in 1903.
9/10
Mysterious Cafe, or Mr. and Mrs. Spoopendyke Have Troubles with a Waiter (1901)
The anarchy in this film is humorous and entertaining!
In this short film, it is so humorous when the customers sit in the table and the huge anarchy starts when the table keeps flipping over and the chairs keep falling down.
This is one of the first comedies to appear on one of the early films made in 190 freaking 1! I enjoy the conflict that is occurring with the waiter and the customers at the same freaking time, ya know?
Well, of course, the genre of this short isn't comedy. It is obviously a fantasy genre.
But from the looks of the film, it does not look like a fantasy short. It just looks like a realistic short, ya know that I freaking mean?
I enjoy this short!
8/10
Dog Factory (1904)
Go, you freaking dogs!!!
Go, you freaking dogs!!! I love the way that this film is created by the dogs turning into sausages, I mean, of course, it is technically simple to make a little skit of putting dogs in a box and getting the sausages out. But, of course I like this type of skit because the ways they did the film.
This will be like one of the coolest films I saw, ya know why? Those were one of the cool effects done independently. For instance, the film, Humorous Phases of Funny Faces, made in 1906 and The Enchanted Drawing, which was made in 1900.
It is technically obvious that nowadays, people know how the people, in this film, made this type of simple effect, I mean, it was not really an effect.
It was just dogs inside a box, and you take the sausages out, to know that the dog had evolved into a sausage.
Besides that, I still LIKE this short film.
My opinion: 9/10
Fun in a Bakery Shop (1902)
excel-lent!!!
This is one of the coolest shorts that were made in the early 1900s! Ya know Y? The baker is making a face out of dough in a bakery and he does it so freaking fast in a minute and twenty freaking seconds, man!!! Jesus f***ing Christ! I seriously do not know how the person, as a baker, did that SO fast! I am so flipping curious of how they did these cool effects back in the early 1900s! It is SO freaking cool how the person made the face out of dough so fast! It is just freaking amazing! I really love this short, man. Also, when he was preparing the dough and he was doing THAT so fast and that is amazing as well! Last, but not least, I give this short a 10 out of 10!!!
The Boxing Cats (Prof. Welton's) (1894)
excel-lent!
This is one of the coolest shorts I have seen in my goddamn, freaking life! One of the best things that I REALLY like about this short are obviously the boxing cats and I am just wondering: In real life, the cats are not intelligent, like us, humans. But, the question is: in the film, how did the cats wrestle each other and became trained? Was it, like, a special effect or, nah, I am just freaking curious. Later on, I hope I have a complete answer of how the cats were intelligent by boxing each other in the film.
Besides that, I actually enjoy this short: I give this short: Duhhh! ~ Obvious!!! - a 10 out of 10 because the real life cats were boxing and it was really awesome!!!
Batman Begins (2005)
Holy crap...
Man, this movie was great and spectacular, but there is one thing that really disturbed me, but I liked it. The thing in the movie that really disturbed me for a while were a lot of these action scenes at the end going on at the same time and it got me really dizzy and confused but I criticize this film a GOOD movie because there were a lot of action scenes and a lot of scenes with conflicts.
I also like this part when the homeless person shot Bruce Wayne's dad and years in the future, Bruce got so infuriated and wished that he could get some revenge with the murderer by wanting to murder him.
But, unfortunately, the person, who WAS a homeless person before, got shot in court by some other guy.
9/10
Traffic Crossing Leeds Bridge (1888)
probably the 1st film ever made?
Just a few years back, when I logged on in the Internet Movie Database website, I just found an early film title that was made in 1888, which was directed and created by Louis Aime Augustin Le Prince. I really like this short because it was probably one of the first films ever made. But, I am not quite sure if it WAS the first film ever made.
I am just thinking that it is possible that it was the first film ever made. I really want this film to be memorable in generations to come, just in case if people are curious of what was the first film ever made in film history.
I JUST HOPE IN YEARS FROM NOW, THIS FILM WILL BE REMEMBERED!!! 10/10
The Magician (1900)
what?
Okay, I just saw this film and it is all about a magician performing tricks. But, what tricks did he actually perform? When I just saw this film, the quality of the film was so choppy, of course and obviously and it was so complicated to know what he was actually doing.
That is why i didn't like this short very much because of the choppy sequences, I mean, it is not their fault that the film was so choppy. It is just because back in the old days, they did not have good technology for the films and SORRY for blaming you people who lived in the year 1900.
I give this film: 5/10
Humorous Phases of Funny Faces (1906)
I have one question...
I, of course, like this animated short that J. Stuart Blackton created and it is spectacular, but I have one question about this short. The one question is when J. Stuart Blackton, the artist in the film, is drawing the characters' sequences with a chalk bit-by-bit, I do not know how the drawings move, like when the guy with a mustache is drawn beside a woman, he smokes. Now, I do not get that particular part of the animated short.
Of course, I love this film because there were silly cartoon drawings and it was one of the early special effects in film history, but The Enchanted Drawing, made in November 1900, was, I believe, the first animated film with special effects.
8/10
The Simpsons (1989)
Booyah, Simpsons!!!
I love this show, man. You know? I like the setting of the Simpsons, the characters are super, freaking spectacular and the amount of comedy that is in the show! Man, I f***in' love this show! I mean, of course, Family Guy is hilarious, but I also like the Simpsons. I love when Grampa, at times, is slow and frustrates the family and doesn't even realize that he is infuriating and boring the family. I love Homer's laziness, his carelessness and when he always gets angry with Bart. Technically, you know what I am talking' about. It logically occurs all the time. You know what I mean? I also like when Mr. Burns is not being generous with his other employees, such as when Homer needed money from Mr. Burns because his dog, Santa's Little Helper, is really sick, but Mr. Burns rejects, and it's funny, but NOT in real life, ya know?
Bean (1997)
Bean is wicked awesome!!!!!
Oh, my God!!! I love this freaking movie and it's so freaking funny!!! Before I saw this movie, I thought I was gonna hate this movie, but I don't!!! I really love IT! The movie had f***in' awesome characters, Bean was more hilarious and more insecure, I mean, the movie was almost the same as the Mr. Bean television series. I love this goddamn comical movie because Bean was more insecure, he caused more trouble at the Langleys' house, and when he had to present the Whistler's Mother painting in the Los Angeles Art Museum, he wasn't really secure and he had the same, funny voice as his normal character, Mr. Bean in the television series. Rowan Atkinson is SO f***ing funny!!!!!!! Obviously a 10/10
Planet of the Apes (2001)
i thought i expected better
The movie was great, but not as great as the original Planet of the apes which was made in 1968. There are a few reasons why I did not find this film more interesting than the original: number 1, if the humans were mute and the apes hated them more, the movie would've been great because there is more conflict, number 2, Cornelius and Zira did not appear and I liked them because they were good actors in the original and in the second Apes saga and the last, but not least, there was no reason to remake the Planet of the apes, I mean, of course it's an entirely different generation and kids are curious of why they want to remake it, just to let them know that there was an original movie of the Apes in the late 60's. But, there was no reason to do a remake of the apes because the original movie was a huge success.
My rating: 5 out of 10 stars
Planet of the Apes (1968)
TEN out of TEN
I really love this movie because the actors were great, I liked Cornelius' acting, he's so picky and impatient and so careless. Also, its setting is in the distant future, and I like imagining fictional predictions about the far future, such as apes dominating the earth and becoming the superior species. About when Cornelius was so careless, this one skit when Zira was curious of Taylor's intelligence and how he got to the Ape City, Cornelius sighs impatiently. Also, Cornelius and Zira are obviously opposite from each other. I also like Cornelius' face, it makes me laugh. The last thing I like about this movie is the city of the apes, the monuments are made of stone...
10/10
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
i love this movie...
Holy f**k. This movies really appeals to me. I love the type of comedy in Napoleon Dynamite and it's f***in funny. My favorite characters in Napoleon Dynamite are: 1)Napoleon Dynamite, of course, number 2, Kip and number 3, logically Uncle Rico! Napoleon Dynamite is my NUMBER 1 favorite character because he is so nerdy and no body likes him and I feel so sorry for 'im. Also, I admire Kip because he is so neutral and has no emotion whatsoever, and he's a total wuss, which is humorous! And also, last but not least, I really adore Uncle Rico because he had a crappy video just about himself, and he always tries to make Napoleon infuriated. Recommondation: watch this movie you'll f***in love it! 11/10! Buy it!
Family Guy (1999)
This show rocks!!!
Man, this show is really hilarious!I've watched this film ever since 2004 and I loved it. When the show, Family Guy, aired on television on January 1999, I did not remember a lot of parts because I was only nine years old and I was way too young to watch this show. This show really appeals me because the characters, such as Chris, Tom, Peter and Brian are freakin' funny! I also like Stewie's sense of humor. I also like this show because Stewie, for example, really annoys Brian and Brian likes to have some peace and quiet, but all of a sudden, Stewie appears and Brian gets really infuriated! The third thing I like about this show is because people, such as Peter and Chris, enjoy bugging Meg. It makes me laugh when people bully and bug Meg!!! It's really funny! The fourth thing I like about this show are the flashbacks that make the show more hilarious! I liked this flashback when Peter did a really stupid, dumb thing. Which was? When Peter said that he made a water slide in his own house! Now, that's funny and stupid!!! I strongly suggest for people who have not seen Family Guy yet, to see it because when they see it, they are gonna laugh out for 10 minutes straight!!! This show is freakin awesome!!! Oh, and one more thing that I forgot: the last thing I like about this show are the parodies. For instance, when Stewie had a bad time when he kept rolling around in a pinball machine! That was a parody of Sesame Street!!! I give this awesome, f-ing show a million out of 10: 1,000,000/10!!! See this show!!!
American Dad! (2005)
What the hell?
American Dad is NOT really hilarious! ya know Y? The show is not really like Family Guy. Before American Dad just aired on TV, I expected something more like Family Guy. Also, the comedy in American Dad just went down the tubes!! The alien is funny. Also, Stan is sorta funny. Also, the son, Steve, would've been more like Chris. I LIKE family guy better than this show!! Family guy ROX!!! My opinion for American Dad is about a 5 out of 10. I hope in a few years from now, American Dad will be more like Family Guy! Plus, in the future, if the cartoonists don't make more comedy in American Dad, like Family Guy, I'll get really angry and I'll never be happy for the show and I'll say that I'll never watch the show again and it'll suck a**!
5/10