Change Your Image
juliehampton2012
Reviews
Bachelor Lions (2018)
Funny!
Good dumb funny buddy movie! I'd watch it again! I like the two main actors even though I'd never heard of them. Great music also!
Collateral (2018)
Slow and boring
Very dark, slow, boring. I kept falling asleep. I still have no idea what the story was about and really don't care.
Longmire (2012)
Slow start but loved it by the end!
The first few episodes seemed like a Mon. night tv show, entertaining but not great. As the story progressed and the characters developed, I couldn't wait for the next episode! By the end, I was loving this series so much that I didn't want it to end! Hang in there and you will be hooked!
Bad Country (2014)
Great acting, highly underrated
Great acting! Great cast! Overall it was a very well done movie and highly underrated.
10th & Wolf (2006)
Great mobster movie
Can't believe I had never heard of this 14 year old film! It was intense and violent, but was realistic and had a great story. Great cast. Great everything! Loved it!
Sexy Beast (2000)
Weird and a lot of mumbling
Was not expecting this to be as weird as it was. Don Logan was not a scary mobster but rather a whiny psycho. Great acting but a weird story. I had to turn on the closed captioning because I couldn't understand a word they were mumbling.
Cut Bank (2014)
Oh so bad
Great cast for the most part (except Liam) but terrible storyline. Very slow and boring. Then turns creepy and weird. Then boring again.
Les frères Sisters (2018)
Really hated it
Very misleading trailer. This movie contains NO comedic lines or scenes. It's very slow, dark and brooding. Disturbing at times. NOT what I was looking for.
The Professor (2018)
Dark depressing sad
Darkly depressing and sad movie about death, with a few humorous lines. I wish I had not watched it. Acting was brilliant, but I was not in the mood for a tearjerker.
I Am the Night (2019)
So slow
Could have condensed this into a 2 hour movie and it would have been much better. Most of the scenes were of the girl slowly walking around wide eyed.
House of Games (1987)
Terrible
Interesting storyline but horrible dialogue and acting. Felt like the actors were reading their lines for the first time.
Speed Kills (2018)
Not sure why there's so many low ratings for this movie.
Not sure why there's so many low ratings for this movie. While it isn't the greatest movie ever made, it was entertaining and enjoyable. The scenery, music, fashions, and boats were all a plus. Travolta nailed the character, as he did for Gotti.
25th Hour (2002)
Just wanted it to end
Long, slow and boring, despite good acting. Music too melodramatic for the story. It was 2+ hours of talking, rambling, reflecting, flashbacks, which led up to a big nothing.
Homecoming (2018)
I haven't seen any thrill or suspense
1st episode was uneventful and I kept waiting for a reason to watch the next episode. Painfully slow moving. About as interesting as watching people in an ER waiting room.
Homecoming (2018)
I haven't seen any thrill or suspense
1st episode was uneventful and I kept waiting for a reason to watch the next episode. Painfully slow moving. About as interesting as watching people in an ER waiting room.
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
Boring, dull
I've watched it twice and still have no idea what was going on. So dull I dozed off twice.
Gotti (2018)
Loved it!
Travolta was perfect for the title role. Great acting! Great story! Great soundtrack!
Sydney (1996)
Really slow and boring
Kept waiting for a plotline to emerge, or characters to develop, or some sort of story to follow. Horrible acting. It was like they were making up the story and lines as they were filming.
Patriot (2015)
So bad. So boring.
Unbelievably bad. I can only guess the great reviews came from stoners. Who were stoned. Otherwise, I can't figure out how anyone would think this was comedic, or anything but dumb. And slow. Very slow.