Change Your Image
branflakes1522
Reviews
Sword Art Online (2012)
Watch the first half of the season, nothing past that.
The half of the season where it's about the game Sword Art Online is simply epic. The music adds so much to the show and the fights are brilliantly animated. I only wish the series focused on this game alone instead of branching off into others. They skip so much time to get this game to fit into 14-episodes and if I could, I'd go back in time and tell them to expand it into a full season and leave it at that. It would be the best one-off anime ever created.
Dino Dana (2017)
Not the best show if you want your kid to behave
The entire show revolves around Dana causing mischief, destroying property, and getting in trouble only to blame it on imaginary dinousaurs and gets away with it.
Family Guy: The Cleveland-Loretta Quagmire (2005)
Full of legendary moments
Peter crashing stuff into Joe's house, Rock Lobster, Mayor West giggling while being a member of the Queen's guard, "you have AIDS".
Blows my mind this is rated so low, this is one of greatest episodes of the entire series
Family Guy: No Giggity, No Doubt (2019)
Funniest episode of the season so far
Solid jokes throughout and a few that stand out, specifically the invisible noose bit and the firefighter getting his get cut off, which completely caught me off guard.
Seems to me Seth MacFarlane has been more involved with the writing on the past couple episodes
Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot (1992)
Stallone regrets staring in this movie
"maybe one of the worst films in the entire solar system, including alien productions we've never seen".
He only starred in the movie because Arnold Schwarzenegger faked interest in the movie, making Stallone jump on the role before he could
The Orville: Identity, Part II (2019)
Seth MacFarlane sacrificed humor for an amazing two-part episode. One can hope that this remains to be the case
Seth MacFarlane made his name with comedy, but if he hopes for The Orville to continue, he needs to put humor aside
Family Guy: Trans-Fat (2019)
Plot sucked, but the off-topic/side jokes were really funny
This seems to be the theme this season. Horrible episodes but great jokes thrown inbetween
The Orville: A Happy Refrain (2019)
Seth MacFarlane must've made a deal with Fox
I don't know what he did, but this episode was 53 minutes long. That's only 7 minutes of commercials. Typically a show in an hour time slot would be 43-45 minutes.
A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014)
Seth MacFarlane isn't for everyone
As someone who likes everything that Seth does, from his comedy to his singing, I loved this film. Yes the comedy is raunchy, yes the plot isn't great, but it's 100% Seth MacFarlane's style. If you like Family Guy, Ted, American Dad, is the Orville, I promise you you'll love this movie
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Deserves all the praise going to Black Panther
This is the Marvel movie that should be getting 7 Oscar nominations. This is better than Black Panther in every aspect, but it isn't a political film so it won't get the love it deserves
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Sweet Dee Gets Audited (2011)
Another episode where the subplot outshines the main one
Frank's "Wolf Cola" scheme had me in stitches. Danny DeVito shined in this episode
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Dee Reynolds: Shaping America's Youth (2010)
Lethal Weapon 5 was a pleasant surprise
Being a movie produced by the gang, I was expecting a disaster of a film. However, I thought it was really good. It made me want a full length film of it
The Rookie: Time of Death (2018)
Good story, even better cinematography
This is a well directed, well shot episode. I haven't seen cinematography this great since "Sherlock"
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
this movie does have a plot, and it's great
People saying that this film didn't have a plot either didn't watch the movie or didn't understand what was going on.
Does this film set up future films in the franchise? Yes. That's the point of a film part of a 5-movie franchise.
Does this film have a plot of its own? Absolutely. The movie revolves around the hunt for Credance. He's on the run after the events of the last movie, and Grindlewald wants to find him. The Ministry of Magic doesn't want that to happen, so they sent aurors to try and find Credance first. Dumbledore has his own agenda for Credance, so he sends Newt to find him as well. That's a plot if I've ever seen one.
Family Guy: Regarding Carter (2018)
Great jokes mixed in with a poor story
The jokes were on point, but they weren't good enough to distract from the horrible story
Family Guy: Big Trouble in Little Quahog (2018)
I was dying when Brian jumped off the trash can
You'd be hard pressed to find a Stewie/Brian episode that isn't funny
SpongeBob SquarePants: Shanghaied/Gary Takes a Bath (2001)
Shanghied is the greatest episode of All-Time
This episode left me and my family in tears. My Mom, who doesn't really like Spongebob, really enjoyed this episode
Hauru no ugoku shiro (2004)
A masterpiece in story telling and animation
How did Wallace and Gromit beat this movie for best animated feature?
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Getaway/Lost and Found (2017)
"The Getway" is definitely the funniest episode of recent seasons
The gag where Spongebob is told to "drive crazy" and takes out his brain and solves it like a rubix cube, then going insane, is one of the greatest spongebob gags of all time.