Change Your Image
xbloodybanterx
Reviews
Amerikan Holokaust (2013)
"Disturbing". "Vile". "Unsettling".
"Disturbing". "Vile". "Unsettling". 3 words that could describe the first film from director Chris Woods. Now I'm not saying that in a bad way, I'm just being honest. Does that mean it's a bad movie? No...but it depends on if you are a fan of this type of film.
It's a faux documentary / found footage style film that tells the story of 2 friends, Michael & Antwan. 2 war veteran serial killers who thrive on kidnapping, torturing, raping, & murdering women. Throughout the movie, you slowly learn about how these 2 became the sickening duo they are.
Having to work with pretty much ZERO budget, the movie was well shot & edited. The acting ( esp Sceiro & Glazier ) was really convincing & nauseating. I know some people have compared it to certain other films of this genre but I won't. I can see the inspiration but A.H. has it's own feel to it.
Do I recommend seeing it? Yes...but like I said before, only if you "like" these type of flicks.
The Call (2013)
Better then I expected....
I really had no desire to see "The Call", in theatres or as a rental. I'm not a Halle Berry fan so it just wasn't something I thought I'd enjoy.
A co-worker told me he felt the same way but grabbed it from Redbox a few nights earlier. He said it wasn't bad & that he was quite surprised about how much he enjoyed it.
With his recommendation, I gave it a shot. He was right...not bad. It's no masterpiece by any means but it's a good little thriller.
Abigail Breslin was almost unrecognizable from just a couple years ago in "Zombieland", let alone "Little Miss Sunshine". She was the "star" of the film...followed by Michael Eklund, who made you believe he was a psychopath.
With a good flow to the story & intensity throughout...I say give it a try...you too may be surprised.
The Puppet Monster Massacre (2010)
It combines 2 of my childhood loves...
As a child, I loved all things puppets...Sesame Street, Fraggle Rock, The Muppets. Along with all things "cute", my parents allowed me to love horror flicks as well. Fast forward 30 years & Dustin W. Mills gives me the best of both worlds with "The Puppet Monster Massacre".
I really didn't know what to expect going in but I assure you, I loved it. The writing, the puppets, the FX....all great. Dustin has a love for cinema & it shows throughout not only TPMM, but his other films as well. He proves that with a vision & determination, you can make a great movie with a very low microbudget.
So if you like puppetry, puppet boobs, gore, & penguins...you must check this out.
2 Hours (2012)
No budget....no problem. "2 Hours" delivers.
"2 Hours" tells the story of a unnamed man, thrust into a virus outbreak. Not only is he having to deal with the loss of his girlfriend, he has to deal with being bit. Having only "2 Hours" to find other survivors before the virus over takes him, he finds himself struggling with visions of his recently lost love.
The film, written by Josh Merrill & directed / shot / edited by Michael Ballif , is really well done. With little to no budget, they were able to put together a film that pulls you in. The acting was excellent & the make up / FX were just right & not over the top.
I loved their decision to use first person, POV, & wide shots throughout. Deciding to do that could've been a mess but Ballif's editing made it work. Pair that with locations chosen to film...you have a visual treat of a movie.