Change Your Image
joseph_brodsky
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againIn the list only feature films shot for the big screen. There are no documentaries, no TV-movies.
========== FIREFIGHTERS ========== (7.7) Only the Brave (2017) (6.9) The Towering Inferno (1974) (6.7) Backdraft (1991) (6.7) Shi wan huo ji (1997) (6.6) Fireproof (2008) (6.6) Red Skies of Montana (1952) (6.6) Hellfighters (1968) (6.5) Ladder 49 (2004) (6.5) Ta-weo (2012) (6.4) Gau fo ying hung (2014) (5.7) Tao chu sheng tian (2013) (4.6) Firestorm (1998)
======== MOUNTAINS ======== (7.4) Nordwand (2008) (7.4) The Climb (1986) (7.1) Everest (2015) (6.8) Der Berg ruft! (1938) (6.6) Nanga Parbat (2010) (6.4) Cliffhanger (1993) (6.4) The Eiger Sanction (1975) (6.3) Cerro Torre: Schrei aus Stein (1991) (6.2) K2 (1991) (5.9) Vertical Limit (2000)
=========================== UNDERWATER / BIG WATER / SHIPWRECKS =========================== (7.6) The Abyss (1989) (7.6) Le grand bleu (1988) (7.4) Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) (7.2) Kon-Tiki (2012) (7.1) The Poseidon Adventure (1972) (6.9) All Is Lost (2013) (6.9) In the Heart of the Sea (2015) (6.7) Djúpið (2012) (6.6) White Squall (1996) (6.5) Against the Sun (2014) (6.5) Dykket (1989) (6.4) Black Sea (2014) (6.4) The Perfect Storm (2000) (6.2) The Deep (1977) (5.8) Leviathan (1989) (5.7) Orca (1977) (5.6) Pressure (2015) (5.6) Poseidon (2006) (5.2) DeepStar Six (1989) (4.6) 7 gwanggu (2011)
======================== TSUNAMI / TORNADO / EARTHQUAKES ======================== (7.6) Tang shan da di zhen (2010) (7.3) The Hurricane (1937) (6.8) Ashfall (2019) (6.7) Bølgen (2015) (6.5) Zemletryasenie (2016) (6.3) Twister (1996) (6.2) St. Helens (1981) (6.1) San Andreas (2015) (5.9) Dante's Peak (1997) (5.8) Earthquake (1974) (5.8) Into the Storm (2014) (5.7) Haeundae (2009) (5.7) Nihon chinbotsu (2006) (5.6) 252: Signal of Life (2008) (5.4) Geostorm (2017) (5.4) Volcano (1997)
===================== CAVES / MINES / UNDERGROUND ===================== (7.6) Mang jing (2003) (7.2) The Descent (2005) (6.9) The 33 (2015) (6.9) Teo-neol (2016) (6.2) As Above, So Below (2014) (5.9) Sanctum (2011) (5.7) La cueva (2014) (5.5) The Core (2003) (5.1) The Cave (2005)
======== FAR NORTH ======== (7.7) Shackleton (2002) (7.6) Never Cry Wolf (1983) (7.5) Ni liv (1957) (7.4) The Snow Walker (2003) (7.4) Kjærlighetens kjøtere (1995) (7.4) So weit die Füße tragen (2001) (7.3) The Way Back (2010) (7.1) Limbo (1999) (7.1) Scott of the Antarctic (1948) (7.1) The Red Tent (1969) (7.0) Kak ya provel etim letom (2010) (7.0) Arctic (2018) (6.9) Dans les forêts de Sibérie (2016) (6.9) The Edge (1997) (6.6) The Wild North (1952) (6.5) Territoriya (2015) (6.3) Ledokol (2016) (6.0) Namgeuk-ilgi (2005) (6.6) Amundsen (2019)
============= JUNGLES / DESERTS ============= (8.0) The Martian (2015) (7.9) The Killing Fields (1984) (7.4) The Naked Prey (1965) (6.9) La mort en ce jardin (1956) (6.7) Le dernier loup (2015) (6.6) The Mosquito Coast (1986) (6.0) Van Diemen's Land (2009) (5.9) Ved verdens ende (2009)
======= EPIDEMICS ======= (7.2) The Andromeda Strain (1971) (6.8) Gamgi (2013) (6.6) Contagion (2011) (6.6) Outbreak (1995) (6.4) The Cassandra Crossing (1976) (6.4) Deranged (2012) (5.2) Pandemic (2009)
================ WILD BEASTS / HUNTERS ================ (8.0) The Revenant (2015) (7.8) Wind River (2017) (7.7) Deliverance (1972) (7.7) Kekexili (2004) (7.6) Jeremiah Johnson (1972) (7.3) Daeho (2015) (7.2) Southern Comfort (1981) (7.0) Death Hunt (1981) (7.0) Trolljegeren (2010) (6.9) Man in the Wilderness (1971) (6.8) The Ghost and the Darkness (1996) (6.8) Shoot to Kill (1988) (6.3) The Shallows (2016) (6.2) Frozen (2010) (6.2) Rogue (2007) (6.0) Van Diemen's Land (2009) (6.0) Backcountry (2014) (6.0) Black Water (2007) (5.8) The Reef (2010) (5.7) Open Water (2003) (5.7) 47 Meters Down (2017) (5.7) The Meg (2018) (5.6) Lake Placid (1999)
========= AIRCRASHES ========= (7.8) Cast Away (2000) (7.6) Ekipazh (1980) (7.6) The Flight of the Phoenix (1965) (7.4) The Snow Walker (2003) (7.1) The Red Tent (1969) (7.1) Alive (1993) (6.9) Ekipazh (2016) (6.6) Airport (1970) (6.5) Against the Sun (2014) (6.2) The Hindenburg (1975) (5.9) The Crowded Sky (1960) (5.8) Six Days Seven Nights (1998) (5.6) Airport '77 (1977) (5.6) Airport 1975 (1974) (5.6) Skyjacked (1972)
================== TECHNOLOGICAL DISASTER ================== (7.6) Apollo 13 (1995) (7.4) The China Syndrome (1979) (7.3) Runaway Train (1985) (7.2) Deepwater Horizon (2016) (6.9) Raspad (1990) (6.8) Proryv (1986) (6.8) Unstoppable (2010) (6.7) 72 metra (2004) (6.6) Metro (2013) (6.6) Pandora (2016) (6.2) Rollercoaster (1977) (5.8) Daylight (1996) (5.5) The Chain Reaction (1980)
=========== CAR ACCIDENTS =========== (5.9) Wind Chill (2007) (5.3) Wrecked (2010) (5.2) Detour (2013)
================== END OF THE WORLD AT ALL ================== (7.7) Dead Man's Letters (1986) (7.2) 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) (7.0) Cloverfield (2008) (6.2) The Wandering Earth (2019) (5.8) 2012 (2009) (5.4) Geostorm (2017)
Reviews
LaRoy, Texas (2023)
New genre: "Texan noir farce"
"The Guardian" in its review designated the film's genre as "Texan noir farce".
Many reviews actually point to Fargo.
Although, even for the Coen's themselves, their first neo-noir is not "Fargo" at all, but "Blood Simple"
filmed 12 years earlier (in 1984).
All the heroes of "LaRoy, Texas" are absolutely nobodies, excellent club of losers.
================================
CAREFULLY. SPOILERS!
================================
Skip is a "detective without even a badge" who dresses up like a Texas Ranger,
and, even for the taste of strippers, he just looks like a clown.
He gives out business cards, with an outstanding typo ("detetive" instead of detective :)
"Beauty Queen" Stacy-Lynn - out of print a long time ago, looks shabby
"King of car dealerships" Adam Ledoux - has come to the point where he deceives his wife about the fact that he is deceiving her with others :)
Finally, the main character, Ray - who has been robbed right under his own brother's nose for years - is duped by Stacy-Lynn.
And - in general, the entire film, until the final scene, he walks around in the same disgusting green shirt with a huge logo of his own store
("Jepson's Hardware"), although even in the middle of the film he is informed that this is exactly how he got fired up.
However, by the end the characters change, turning out to be better than they seem.
Not because they want to, only due to crazy circumstances.
Ray, who seemed like a complete nonentity,
turned out to be able to shoot three people, including a high-class hired killer
(in an epic scene that parodies the pathos of Westerns with John Wayne).
In addition, towards the end, he committed, in the name of suddenly realized friendship, a noble, probably the best deed in his life.
Skip "solves the case" and rides off into the sunset, taking a suitcase of money along with the prom queen in a rather lopsided prize tiara.
By the way, "LaRoy, Texas" lasts almost two hours, but it's never boring :)
Nordsjøen (2021)
Another one, incredibly boring "Norwegian disaster movie"...
Over the past seven years, Norwegian cinema has given us the fourth disaster movie.
Skjelvet (The Quake), Bølgen (The Wave), Tunnelen...
And now: Nordsjøen (The North Sea).
These are all boring, drawn-out films, with loose scripts that aren't entertaining.
The fact is that in Norway there are only 1.5 directors and 2.5 screenwriters.
They know how to make boring and drawn-out dramas, but when they take on disaster films at the same time,
they get a wave that quakes the tunnel under the North Sea.