Change Your Image
mkamccracken
Reviews
Fargo: Somebody to Love (2017)
Fargo - Season 3 very fulfilling.....
I have enjoyed all 3 seasons of Fargo. The one thing I love about this series is the characters are so interesting. Without giving any spoilers, I will just say that I was satisfied that most of the characters had their stories resolved by the end of episode 10. Ewan McGregor was just great in the dual roll of the Stussy brothers. 10 episodes was just right to tell the story and I look forward to another season with another set of great characters.
Twin Peaks: The Return (2017)
Can I get 18 hours of my life back?....
I wrote my original critique after 6 episodes and now I have all 18 in and I feel like David Lynch left everything in limbo again. The last 2 hours I thought we were getting somewhere, but no resolutions. And over 18 hours of show, there had to be an hour of driving down a dark highway shots. Was this leftover footage from Lost Highway - C'mon Mr. Lynch. Over 18 episodes, so many characters were introduced, but just left hanging weeks ago. Sure Agent Dale Cooper is the central character - but so many other interesting characters showed but never resolved. Like Harry Dean Stanton showing up for some memorable scenes but then gone from the story line altogether. And Audrey Horne shows up married to some strange man - but we never get to know why. Benjamin Horne keeps popping up, but never any sense of how he is involved. I'll always respect David Lynch for the original 1st season of Twin Peaks, Blue Velvet and The Elephant Man, but the 18 hours of the 2017 Twin Peaks - The Return, in spite of all the interesting visual scenes, just didn't tie together for me and I'm dropping my final rating to a 3 out of 10.