Change Your Image
itsChimpanzee
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Detectorists: Special (2022)
Skip this one
I love this show but would just say, if you're satisfied with the ending of series three, give this one a miss. It undoes a lot of the high that the main series leaves viewers on and creates a rift and tension that's uncharacteristic of the show. The Detectorists is like a nice cup of tea and a chocolate Hobnob. It's just nice, lightheaded escapism, and this special strays from that a little in pursuit of unnecessary drama. There were some fun moments and the ending is nice enough, but I preferred the onward journey that I had imagined for the characters in my head, to what's revealed in this final special.
Marjoe (1972)
It's a weird one
On the one hand it's an interesting insight into the shady world of evangelism and the mind of a man who doesn't believe what he's preaching. But the film doesn't really go anywhere or tell much of a story. It just seems like a lot of footage of Marjoe evangelising inter-cut with interviews, all of which ends rather abruptly without making any real point or coming to much of a conclusion.