Change Your Image
robertocacciaglia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Name of the Rose (2019)
Unnecessary
Why did they even think another adaptation of this multilayered and fascinating novel was necessary? The 1986 movie did justice to the book (granted, they're two different thin, as usual). So many secondary storyline come to prominence than on can hardly recognise the original. Did not like any of the actors, and Turturro is way too 'earthly' compared to the hermetic Connery as William of Baskerville. I must confess I'm not sure I'll be able to stand this through to the end of the series. Having read the book no less than three times, I was just curious to see what a new adaptation would bring: not much, in fact. Highly irritating!
Gone with the Wind (1939)
The greatest ever
I am aware there'll be criticism on many accounts, but this is got to be the greatest movie ever made. Actors, story, filmography and musical score are all legendary now. I was 6 when I first saw it at the cinema in the early 60s and I haven't missed any of the several comebacks over the following years until the mid 70s. DVD is a different experience so, if they happen to show it somewhere, don't miss the opportunity.
Risen (2016)
Appalling screenplay
The main problem with historical movies is that the script rarely reflects what could be said in any historical period without sounding odd or downright out of place. One is already making an effort trying to accept the very contemporary face of the handsome Joseph Fiennes and other blue eyed actors when hearing the tribune say to Pilate: 'give me a week' is frankly comical.
Pasolini's Gospel According to Matthew comes to my mind as an example of accuracy insofar as it never strikes as artificial. The reason being that every dialogue was to be found in the original text, nothing else added. Now, I understand that in this movie most of the dialogue had to be made up from scratch, but the the screenwriter should have been more careful doing some research before mentioning 'a week' - or even 7 days for that matter.
La caduta degli dei (Götterdämmerung) (1969)
Go for the Italian version...
... with English subtitles, if needed. First of all, most the voices used for dubbing sound terribly unsuited (this goes for actors whose mother tongue is not English: i.e, pretty much all of them - with the exception of Dirk Bogard and Charlotte Rampling). Secondly, the American distributor felt that two scenes had to be edited out: the suicide by hanging of the little girl sexually abused by Martin (a quotation from Dostoevsky' Demons, originally espunged by the author); the incest scene is shorter than in the Italian version, and it loses most of its shocking power.
Amore mio aiutami (1969)
A new movie for me
I remember when this movie came out but, for some reason, I didn't go see it.
It was shown yesterday on Italian tv as an homage to Monica Vitti, who died aged 90 a few days ago - although she had literally disappeared 20 years ago, when Alzheimer got hold of this beautiful actress.
What can one say about this movie, other than I enjoyed watching Vitti, hearing her unique voice and cherishing her acting skills.
Sadly, the movie is now hard to watch due to a scene which, imo, should be edited out: the beating up on the beach. Was that supposed to be funny back in 1969? I felt sick to my stomach and, after that, one could only feel nothing but disgust for Sordi/husband, so the second half of the movie is irreparably affected by the knowledge that her husband punched her in the face.
Ammonite (2020)
Outstanding performance
I will only say this: I am no sure it's possible to act better than this. All the main are top notch. But Winslet's performance will, for me, remain unforgettable.
Gravity (2013)
Why?
I have rarely been more bored than with this movie. Why even bother to make a movie like this... I honestly don't understand all the fuss. I like love sci-fi, but this didn't do for me.
Ad Astra (2019)
Perhaps unbalanced
Yes, as many reviewers have pointed out, the movie is certainly rather slow. What I found more problematic, however, is that the movie could have been swifter without those two stops on the Moon and Mars. Are they really necessary to the narrative? Secondly, the movie is fundamentally anticlimactic: almost two hours of preparation for what? A quick chat with his father was enough to persuade him to return to Earth? The final part of the movie lacks development whereas so much at the beginning is redundant. On the whole I enjoyed it though, thanks to the splendid and atmospheric score by Max Richter, whose CD I had to buy the day after watching the movie.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Unwatchable
How can Netflix show this sort of things? Had to stop watching it after just an hour into the movie.
Dom över död man (2012)
A most unsympathetic character
I quite loved the movie in terms of cinematography - although rather slow at times. However I couldn't say I liked the character of Segerstedt, who appeared to me as a most spoilt, selfish and inconsiderate man. I don't even find him 'heroic' in the slightest: how much courage does it take to oppose and attack a foreign regime from another country? The list of Anglo Americans who went to fight (and lost their lives) in Spain in an attempt to oppose the establishment of Franco's regime is long. Those are heroes, not the verbally incontinent Segerstedt.
The Little Stranger (2018)
What a bore!
Simply one of the most boring and bad movies I've ever seen. I would have happily slapped Faraday. More than two hours wasted.
Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967)
Utterly irritating and unwatchable
Can't believe I enjoyed this movie when it came out! Every time they show it on tv I give it a try but to no avail. It's long long and long again and, more importantly, why??? Andrews never looked less appealing on screen; weak songs and numbers (sorry Elmer!); Changing overacts beyond belief; male leads suck, James Fox included. Not a classic musical either: so much noise for what?
Really unwatchable. If one thinks that on that very year Les demoiselles de Rochefort came out and Funny Girl and On a Clear Day were round the corner...
The Exception (2016)
Plummer steals the show
I thoroughly enjoyed the movie, the story, photography etc. Once more, I realised what a magnificent actor Christopher Plummer is. This time, however, he had the power to move me to tears. I am not sure whether Kaiser Wilhelm had the same sense of humour and, on the whole, was the same sympathetic character Plummer impersonated. In any case, a magisterial and touching performance.