Change Your Image
pratikrules-1992
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Speak No Evil (2022)
Very difficult to rate movies like these
Very difficult to rate movies like these. I was really enjoying the slow burn psychological horror theme of the movie up until the big revelation and hated what ever happened after in the final act of the movie. The movie was a solid 7.5 for me up until the big reveal and would have stayed in the same lane had the ending been a good satisfying one. But the climax makes me want to rate it 1 star as i absolutely hated it. I can see people arguing that it was absolutely necessary for creating an impact in the minds of the viewers regarding the social commentary aspect of the film, but i think the same objective could've been met even with a satisfying end.
So 7 stars for the acting, direction, screenplay etc. But 1 star for the ending.
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 (2022)
One of the worst movies I've ever seen
Please stop making the audiences dumber with these kinda films. I watched it only after seeing it's massive box office collections and i will blame myself forever for it.
Bigg Boss (2006)
An insult to the audiences
Anyone having basic common sense can clearly see what this show is about, winners are pre decided, fake narratives are set, evicting people who become a threat to their favorites and the worst of all is Mr Being human who doesn't even has the decency of how to talk to people. Joke is that such a person is the host(judge) of a show where he judges people as per his IQ when in fact he himself makes rounds after round in court. You can visibly see the arrogance on his face and body language. Power has gone into his head. Shameless. These things are possible only in India where people are worshipped based on reel life not real.
Chhorii (2021)
Pathetic
If this is what our people are rating 7 out of 10 then it clearly shows where our country stands in world cinema. 1 star only for the twist ending which i would not spoil here, but heard it's a scene by scene copy of the original Marathi film.
Uzumaki (2000)
Yo wtf did I just watch?
This is the worst movie I've ever seen in my entire life. Please avoid this crap and read the manga everyone. Junji Ito is a legend and it's a shame that one of his finest works gets such a lame live action adaptation. The formula is simple - don't adapt mangas into movies if you're gonna ruin it. I gotta cleanse my mind after watching this by reading some more Junji Ito.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
A solid first season
The first season of the show was such a solid and thought provoking one, but its kinda sad how the later seasons turned out to be. Season 2 was ok for me and season 3 was also entertaining. But for me they really spiralled downwards in the final one. In no way it needed an hour long 9 episodes with an hour and a half finale, they simply dragged it for no reason. I really wish they had kept this show a one season deal only as it was splendid.
Betaal (2020)
Those who are rating this series high surely must have never watched anything good in their lives
I am fed up of these Indian mediocre shows being rated highly by stupid audiences who are surely unaware of masterpieces. If they could have actually invested their time in watching genuine masterpieces like Dark, Westworld, Black Mirror etc. Stop making the audiences dumber by producing such shows.