Change Your Image
rickyricardomokwena
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
Rise of a Disappointment.....
This is the film that would take the first spot in the list of the top ten worst sequels of all time.It is very substandard when matched with its predecessor.The trailer baits you in, with what seemed a promising plot but is not great by any stretch of the imagination.It lacks the triumphant entry and iconic characters of the first 300.
300 was famed by the Spartans and their fighting skills (the phalanx)which is what we don't get to see in this sequel.The film gives us no portrayal of Athens, democracy, weird prophecies,gods and other elements that made the fist one a success.The characters were all misplaced such as King Leonidas' wife Queen Gorgo 'played by Lena Headey' who just happens to be as skilled as any Spartan on the battlefield and leads them from the front lines(terrible)When did she become a warrior?.
The character of Artemesia 'played by Eva Green' was so unnaturally forced into 300's universe just to have that "unrealistic strong female main character" which is overrated despite her good performance.The sex scene was unnecessary and obscene,which shows lack of creativity as to how would a leading man find it cool to have sex with the enemy.The rape scenes were more like torture porn(awful).The transfiguration of Xerxes lacked significance and he is portrayed as a coward not the god king the audience got introduced to.Leonidas 'played by Gerard Butler' keeps appearing in CGI and this is what really kills the movie.Despite being a king of a great nation such as Sparta,here he is portrayed with no dialogue as a violent savage who by no means does not speak or greet his guests and has only time for beating his soldiers to a pulp. So then how could he be married to such a lovely wife and be a great king?
The cartoon blood is like water which the audience will find too distracting.There is too much of the slow motion mania which was a style originating from 'The Matrix' but worked well in the first 300.It died out years ago and here it is used as if we are still in 2004.There is too much violence and it doesn't quite build up on you and it causes a mix up with no lasting impression.
This movie will disappoint audiences worldwide because after so many years given to build a good script it came off far from what is expected.
Terrible!!!!
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006)
Well Crafted & traditionally intelligent....
This has to be one in the list of one of the ten best movies of 2006.It was filmed in such a way that the audience is made to see, feel and smell the dirt and grit of 18th century France.
The film has a conspicuously dark atmosphere and is very artistic. It switches through colors from a cool dim tone to a warm lively ambiance as the main character 'Grenouille' played by 'Ben Whishaw' discovers more scents. This creates a visually impressive loom towards the audience.'Grenouille is a fascinating monster you would love to see hang but then you soon grow to admire him.
The most remarkable appeal about 'Perfume' is the clever plot and script writing which shocks the audience with its repugnance and imagination in the end. It explores the craze of obsession with an Outstanding performance by 'Whishaw' who was in a intricated role that is mostly mute.
'Dustin Hoffman was also exceptional as 'Baldidni' although some criticized him for his performance. But who can forget 'Alan Rickman' and his spectacular portrayal of an affectionate timorous wealthy father ''Antoine Richis' who carries the movie along to the last with a shocking ending.
Perfume is an under-appreciated motion picture that is spectacularly entertaining..
Gravity (2013)
Remarkable Space Odyssey
This is a psychological space thriller that brings you into the aftermath of a space wreck seen through the eyes of one Dr 'Ryan Stone' played by 'Sandra Bullock'.It is not your regular space drama about a group of scientists stuck in space with their families and the rest of earth anticipating their safe return.
Gravity is actually a catastrophic thriller that explores human resilience to psychological change and touches more broadly on individual themes such as human improvisation in the face of isolation,summoning the will to survive in the wake of all odds including the impossibility of rescue form nearby human contact.
It is the films style of directing that really draws you in and sets it apart as one of the best.Gravity runs for 91 minutes and has only six actors of which four are only audible voices.The rest of the movie unfolds with 'Sandra Bullock' in the lead role as a medical engineer who is on her first space mission.
Gravity sucks you in with the long uninterrupted claustrophobic shots recorded in real time that portray the depths of dark space,its silence and vacuum.This works well with the intense heavy breathing of 'Dr Ryan Stone' played by 'Sandra Bullock'as the only survivor of the catastrophe.Filmmakers also explore a lot of themes in this movie such as the theory of technology in adjacent to religion,human civilization and human evolution all next to the fearful reality of space.
Don't expect any scientific jargon and you don't have to be a rocket scientist to enjoy 'Gravity' because it draws you in quickly and it goes straight to the point.It doesn't waste any time on the audience,it introduces the characters at the right pace and hits you with isolation immediately.Gravity will thrill you with the suspense and drama of how the events unfold it has been skillfully directed with stunning visuals.It will stimulate the audience to find an interest in space. Don't let go..
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
Vampires with a difference
This was an impressive vampire horror film in the sense that it was an unusual depiction of the bloodsuckers than what the audience is used to.'From Dusk Till Dawn' adopts the unorthodox style of of filmmaking which was earlier seen in 'Predator' 1987, where there is no horror in the first three quarters of the movie up until the end.
This is a good style of filmmaking as it keeps the audience on the edge of their seats.However its success depending on what takes place in the rest of the movie building up to the climax.This is what could have possibly lead the film becoming a flaw.
The story's vile content clouds the judgment of viewers and comes off as ugly and unpleasant vampire movie with a spark.Most of the film building up to the end is just disturbing.The final battle when the wits are turned against the baddies is very captivating and entertaining.
'From Dusk Till Dawn' is not your modern day horror that will freak you out but rather a vampire tale with a difference.
Jerusalema (2008)
Interesting Piece Of Work
This was an appealing motion picture from South Africa but nothing out of the ordinary.The story line is direct but desiccated.It wastes not time and goes immediately into the tragedy with no stops no loop-holes.
It moves at a fast pace with awesome rawness,remarkable action sequences and noticeably catchy dialog.But ,then again this story about South Africa has been told before and the audience has grew tired of this.This meaning a seemingly unchanged usual portrayal of South Africa as a crime infested place.Not meaning that South Africa is not crime infested but the way which filmmakers portray it.'Ralph Zimans' approach to the crime film is regular with nothing fresh. The story of hi-jacking and apartheid has been told in this way so many times before.What the audience wants to see is this story told at a diverse acuity.
This film targets a topic which is a pandemic in South Africa but does it in a way that gives the audience a look and feel of having seen this before.If you look closely Jerusalema is chip off 'Hijack Stories' 2006 which starred Rapulana Seiphemo again in the lead role.
The character development and acting was stimulating except that the filmmakers did not explore the depth of the characters in such a way that it builds a lasting connection through to the audience.Such as was done in 'Tsotsi' 2006 which is why it won an Academy Award.
Jerusalema is highly entertaining but very forgettable immediately afterward watching it.The hype behind the film was thrilling however the characters, the ending and the story itself are all unmemorable.
Cast Away (2000)
Touchy and brilliant....
This is one of the few films that really got me emotionally involved.I am not the type of person to cry when watching a movie but I found myself sensitively affected at the end of this movie.Courtesy of 'Robert Zemeckis' who really has a talent of emotionally drawing in the audience with his style of directing.One other thing that increased the success of the message behind this movie is the music score composed by 'Alan Silvestri' which is so sad at the times it does occur.
However it was the films notable lack of sound score and sound effects that really closes you in which was done to re-enforce the feeling of isolation.It works really well and it will emotionally drain you.This is a well crafted tale of a man imprisoned on an island where he is free to do as he pleases but is been shut off from human contact,gadgets,electricity and all the necessary objects needed by man today to survive.
The film follows a style which many filmmakers are afraid to attempt,which is that of a film depending on one character.A style which was later seen in 'Gravity' by 'Alfonso Cuaron'.It works well in 'Cast Away' with 'Tom Hanks' as 'Chuck Noland' in the lead.It takes a well experienced actor to make this kind of film style to work and it rarely occurs in movies as filmmakers find it rather too risky'.This is the element that gives 'Cast Away' its raw realistic feel and it hits you hard.
The other sad and touchy thing about this film is the fact that 'Chuck Noland' was engaged to be married to 'Kelly Frears' played by 'Holly Hunter' just before his plane crashes.The whole point of his survival depends on his love of Kelly and wanting to return home to be with her.He does return four years later and only to find that Kelly has moved on and married someone else.This puts the final nail on the coffin!The filmmakers here explore the element of true love and a mans decision to be unaltered even by circumstances beyond his control and its amazing.
Do not expect over the edge entertainment but rather a deep sad story of survival,love and humanity.Keep the tissues handy.
Man of Steel (2013)
What we have been waiting for....
This is not the best Superman ever made but does come quite close, had it not been for a few mishaps here and there.The best Superman has to be 'Superman IV:The Quest for Peace' 1987 and here is why.
Superman is probably the greatest superhero of all time, he is friendly,approachable,calm and complete with a cool costume that boasts eye catching colors "blue & red".With all that strength and might he needs a villain and who does he get?'Lex Luthor' of course!Out of all the Superman movies that have been made the audience have been dying to see Superman going against a powerful villain who is almost his match and quite frankly 'Lex' is just as human as you and me.
Superman IV tried to do that and it almost worked with only one problem being that 'Nuclear Man' played by 'Mark Pillow' was not the perfect villain for our hero.But then who is?This is where 'Man of Steel' picks up the pieces and gives the audience what they have always wanted "a villain who would put Superman to the test".'General Zod' played by 'Michael Shannon' is a megalomaniac and has the same powers as 'Superman' and also has insights into 'Superman' that other people don't.This was perfect because finally the audience would be treated to a superpower beat down and we get to lastly see 'Supermman' outnumbered.
This all works well and 'Man of Steel' doesn't disappoint with unnecessary story lines that take too long to unfold, it just goes straight to the point playing in flashbacks that take you to 'Clark Kents' despondent childhood and doesn't waste any time.Mind you, this is a different kind of 'Superman' who flies faster,very bold and actually kills if he has to,not to forget not so lovey-dovey like the other versions of 'Superman' formally portrayed by 'Christopher Reeve' and 'Brandon Routh' .
'Henry Cavill's' portrayal of 'Superman' is somewhat hard,raw and disturbed.Even though his acting experience is lagging he delivers well on the role of 'Clark Kent' as an outcast in his youth.There is really no way 'Clark Kent'would be a soft-loving mama's boy and this is why this had to be a serious movie.Instead what goes on inside of him is a lot of revolt,pain and emptiness as he struggles to belong,with his earthly parents 'Jonathan' and 'Martha Kent' played by 'Kevin Costner' and 'Diane Lane' as the only source of true care he experiences.Here is another subject that the filmmakers tackle too well and it has been totally ignored all the years in previous films.'Clark Kent' was bullied and because he is the worlds savior he cannot use his powers.Imagine how much courage and patience it would take to simply ignore an earthly bully who constantly pests you and knowing very well you could crush him like a meatball.This is another subject that the filmmakers tackle well.
Despite this being a big budget blockbuster in an era of computer generated imaging and having to live up to its expectations.Man of Steel has its flaws as the action sequences go on for too long and they at times drown the movie.It feels as if 'Zack Snyder 'was somehow trying to take shots at 'The Avengers' and the audience will be made to think that they are watching 'Transformers'.Other mishaps include the dry and reprehensively written role of the portrayal of 'Lois Lane' by 'Any Adams'whom the audience fails to take too serious and seems too detached from the plot.
'Man of Steel' is highly entertaining and will keep you at the edge of your seats and it was a rescue attempt at the box office disaster 'Superman Returns'2006 although it could have been better it still works.
Watch it to be entertained!!!
Flash Gordon (1980)
Cinema breakthrough....
This is the film that sparked a lot of visual influence in many cinema motion pictures today.The original Flash Gordon in the thirties inspired "George Lucas's" 'Star Wars' franchise.Compared to the technology used at the present this will just make you laugh off the visual effects and costumes used in this movie.But if you rewind to the early 80's and recall how cinema was at the time you will really appreciate this piece of art.
The one noticeable major accomplishment of this movie that the audience can't ignore is the fact that a lot of movies were built from this such as 'Masters of the Universe' which was released in 1987 and loosely based on a range of toys and a cartoon series.If you look closely you will see that 'He-Man' or rather 'Prince Adam' is a re-incarnation of 'Flash Gordon'.The only difference being that 'He-Man' is more muscular and less of a ladies man.
There are certain traces of 'Krull' released in 1983 and 'Star Wars :The Empire Strikes Back' of which both took off a few bites bite from 'Flash Gordon'and 'Predator' released in 1987 as well .The other remarkable discovery of this film is the fact that the character of 'Leonidas' played by 'Gerard Butler' from '300' was a full impersonation of 'Prince Vultan' played by 'Brian Blessed'.The imitation was to such an extent that the look and feel of 'Leonidas' character was entirely based on the 'Prince Vultan' character complete with the beard, scruffy and commanding voice of 'Brain Blessed' with quotes such as 'let the combat begin,to the death' which made '300' a huge success.
'Flash Gordon' hate it or love it, but they are all here and it paved the way for many sci-fi classics of the 80's.Although the plot was not so prevailing and at times too silly with 'Sam Jones' in the lead role as 'Flash Gordon'coming off as rather too cheesy and soft.It almost indirectly displays too much sexuality in an attempt to stir up some romance which was unnecessary and makes the character of the sex-crazed 'Princes Aura' played by the forever stunning 'Ornella Muti' a bit too offensive and annoying.
All was not lost and fans were treated to some astonishment by the soundtrack being provided by the band 'Queen' which was iconic rock band in the 80'.The winning factor is that 'Flash Gordon' was a great movie during its time and the filmmakers wanted to achieve something they were not capable of because of technology back then. But they did it anyway and instead of getting an awful disastrous piece of work what emerged was a motion picture that changed the history of science-fiction movies.
Audiences may not love it now but if they think back and recall life in the early eighties they will begin to appreciated 'Flash Gordon' for what its worth.
Predator (1987)
Magnum Opus!!!
This is the best action horror sci-fi flick of all time, with everything it had to fail it actually succeeds. This was in the 80's when action stars and action flicks ruled the world. Most of them have now all been forgotten but not 'Predator' which has proved to stand the test of time by spawning a series of other productions from it's franchise.
It had a pretty thin plot to start with, an actor who has a terrible accent and cannot act to save his skin in the lead role which all resulted in a lot of negative comments from movie critics. Even so with such uncertain frolics 'Predator' became an all time classic in its own right and this is how.
This is the very first and probably last movie where the audience would get to see a terrified and scared Arnold Schwarzeneggar. Despite his marchioness and similar tough guy roles he plays in movies this is one movie where he was actually overpowered and as the audience you actually feel sorry for the guy. Arnold plays 'Dutch' a character ripped straight out of 'Commando' but the difference here now is the movie is not about 'Dutch' but rather about the creature. 'The Predator' itself is an iconic piece of work created by 'Stan Winston' and it deserved that academy award nomination. The monster with mandibles will give you the creeps, horrifying beyond imagination and its design is that of an impressive alien warrior straight out of the comic world. Not to forget the hi-tech weapons, agility and thermal vision, I mean need I say more. This movie spawned a lot of imitations that didn't come a step close to the original masterpiece.
The other success of the movie is the fact that there is no horror at the beginning of the movie up until towards the end which was a style later adopted by Quentin Tarantino and Robert Rodriguez in 'From Dusk Till Dawn'. It works well as it keeps you unsure of whether it is another 'Commando' movie or there is something here really worth watching. Truly the best of Arnold Schwarzenegger movies not because he outdid himself but simply because the movie was about the creature rather than the commandos. It goes straight to the point and there are no background story lines about the lives of commandos; like who they are and where they come from, which is really not necessary because the style of directing that doesn't leave any room for the equation. Moreover it was the haunting music of Alan Silvestri that shocked the critics and the audience, which comes at the perfect time and place and seems absolutely matched well to the 'Predator'. Who can forget the overwhelming presence of Kevin Peter Hall whom now other predator actors are failing to reach his bulk and fill in his shoes in later productions. More and more 'Predator' versions of nowadays seem a bit less bulky and extra skinny as compared to the original 'Predator'.
'Predator' does so well with so little and the whole concept of a group of macho commandos in the jungle going against an unknown terror is just mind blowing. This makes Predator stick in your head even after seeing it for many years. It can hold its ground if it's pitted toe to toe with the best sci-fi action horrors of now.
Worth a watch!!! Truly exceptional
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
Outstanding & brilliantly exceptional.
This is the best representation of the suffering of 'Christ' in the 21st century.Most movies that depict the life of Christ are either never intriguing or plain simple boring.But not this one!
First of all 'Mel Gibson' does not like relying on Computer Generated Imaging to complete his work which is his strong point as it worked well also in 'Apocalypto'.It did tremendous effect on the scolding and lashing of Jesus, although it is mostly unbearable to watch but hits perfectly on the message the movie was intended to portray.Which was mentioned by the Devil in the opening scenes of the movie where he quotes 'do you really believe that one man can bear the full burden of sin' and he goes on to say 'no one man can carry this burden,I tell you it is far too heavy'.
The Passion of the Christ goes on to reveal that indeed Jesus can carry the burden of sin by himself and he does.The characterization of this movie is on point with most of Jesus's dialog picked from famous verses quoted by Jesus himself in the bible in no particular order.These are quotes that followers of Christ and bible scholars worldwide are familiar with and will be able to relate to.This works to great effect as this is a movie not a documentary and the way Mel Gibson touches on the subject of the Devil and evil itself with scenes of the him appearing to taunt Jesus.This is a topic most movies about Christ do not portray and shy away from.
The acting is believable although most of the actors used had little acting experience and some non at all.Mel Gibson's style of directing holds it all together, it is outstanding and carries the movie with so much dramatization as well as high quality camera work that will leave a lasting impression in the mind of the viewer.The Passion of the Christ is the type of movie that stays in your head after watching it and will get you converted to Christ if you are not yet a follower.
Big ups for Mel this one is a definite hit.
Predators (2010)
Much anticipated remake?sequel?
This was the much anticipated redeemer of the 'Predator' franchise which had been ruined by earlier versions of 'AVP'.This movie had it all going for itself an inconceivable cast with 'Adrien Brody' as 'Royce'in the lead,the jungle scenario and as the title depicts more of Predators themselves.
The audience had been waiting to see a continuation of the cult horror classic 'Predator 1987'and what would happen when the predators come together.This movie was suppose to address questions that fans have been asking all these years.Like where do these predators come from?How do they reproduce?Do they have off-springs? Why are they violently cold blooded hunters? and so on.Unfortunately the movie failed to deliver answers to questions that many viewers would have like to see and which would have made the movie a much more success exceeding it's precursor.
'Predators' is an apt work of art with many loop-holes that make it way below the standard of a masterpiece it should have become.One thing that confused viewers was the fact that it does not seem like a sequel at all but rather an attempted remake. This including the list of loop-holes it carries wear down the movie. Like the first scene where the actors are falling from the sky.The filmmakers should have explored more and revealed to the audience where the guys where falling from and why? Secondly, with all due respect, it is comprehensible that science says animals and people do evolve but the creatures have been altered far too off from the original look of the predator that was created by 'Stan Winston' it kills the 'Predator' effect and seemingly gives off a feeling that the filmmakers are maybe trying to go for an 'Alien'industrial grime vibe.With the predators looking thin in some scenes as compared to the irresistible and overpowering dominance of 'Kevin Peter Hall'.
Later on the torch is passed back to 'Nimrod Antal', where it seemed as if the movie will explore a battle between the old classic predator and the new evolved ones,which could have worked nonetheless.But it doesn't because there is only one classic 'Predator'enslaved by other 'Predators'which yet is another loophole.The filmmakers leave too much to the mind and this is a mistake that thwarts expectations of the audience.
Another loophole is the fight between 'Royce' and the 'Berserker Predator'which is very questionable as to how can Royce defeat that Predator which the original Predator failed to kill.Then this goes on to the end where 'Isabelle' played by 'Alice Braga' is left with Royce and they try to find a way out off the planet which by the way they just landed on through parachutes.
With all things considered 'Predators' was a disappointment to fans of the original 'Predator' but even so it was a hit to sci-fi fans who love the sound of guns some jungle greenery.
The action scenes were properly shot with a wide impressive selection of guns and a cast of characters to work with.The plot was not too bad if only the filmmakers were not in extreme anxiety to see another 'Predator' movie they would have taken time to look into the loop-holes and fill them in to create a masterpiece.
Predators is mindless action with good special effects which is not boring to watch but rather very forgettable after seeing it.
Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid (2004)
Worst remake/sequel of 2004
The first Anaconda was exceptional with a realistic created puppet version of the snake, some eye candy courtesy of 'Jennifer Lopez',the creepy portrayal of an out of control frantic by 'Jon Voight' and 'Ice Cube' whom supposedly was to spark some flavor to the movie.Despite the not so good storyline it all worked well and the movie was a box office success.
But then the sequel came through with a well written storyline,catchy dialog and not so famous actors whom all were heading for the biggest break in the careers had the movie become a hit.The atmosphere was well groomed as the audience worldwide was anticipating a sequel where there would be more snakes and more people to feed from, but the latter fails
Make no mistake though as the plot unfolds well with good characterization 'although some of the actors depiction of the characters were too bogus as well as aggravating such as 'Jonny Messner' as 'Bill Johnson' in the lead role',who was intended to be atrocious and charming,but turned out to be more misplaced and feeble.The only convincing actor was 'Eugene Byrd' as 'Cole' who turned out to be in the wrong movie.
The production design was terrific.The action is far too over the top especially the scene with the crocodile and the snakes movements are too unbelievable making the movie fade away from its original concept of using puppets.
It doesn't build up and creep up on you as its predecessor and other movies of animals attacking people like 'Jaws'(which was done on a shoestring budget),'The Ghost & The Darkness' (which is packed with the fright and the seriousness of a jungle horror adventure).Instead what the director 'Dwight Little' wanted to achieve turns into humor as it all happens too fast and leaves a lot to the mind.I found myself laughing most of the time than having the lights scared out of me and wanting to know when will it end.Anaconds 2 could have worked well as a comedy instead.
I recommend it for those who are looking for an adventure but with nothing serious in mind and very forgettable.