Change Your Image
tomconder-849-407748
Reviews
Argylle (2024)
Don't bother it's as awful as the ratings
It's so bad. Sam Rockwell is an excellent actor totally wasted in this role. This film is all over the place with no really story or point. I should have known. Film with John cena in was awful. Thank goodness Henry cavil has another excellent film coming out but this film is probably wear the acting careers or Bryce Dallas Howard and Bryan Cranston go to die. There's scenes where Howard's character is witnessing Rockwell but imagining Cavil. It's daft. I watched the expendables 4 last night to fall asleep to but that was more riveting and entertaining than this drivel. This is more kick ass 2 than kick ass 1. More kingsman 3 than kingsman 1. It's rubbish.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
It's just boring
Unfortunately it's just really long and boring. Fast and furious did a far more moving tribute to Paul Walker than this film does to Chadwick Boseman. Other than the few clips of him at the end I found myself constantly wanting this movie to get going which it just never did. A shame as I was eagerly anticipating this. Marvel have just lost their way. Maybe the writers should have taken a longer break after Boseman passed away and tried to write a film to entertain and then factored in a tribute to him. Whilst I appreciate using an actor speaking his native language I found it pretty hard to understand the male lead when he spoke English. A bit like a Spanish Bain!
The Kid Detective (2020)
Why did anyone rate this over 7?
It's awful. Give it a miss. No idea how this has an average rating over 7 currently.
Whitechapel (2009)
First series good. 2nd just silly
First one we have a Jack the Ripper copycat. Second one we just have the exact story of the krays, only not copycats just their twin sons. So daft. Hope series 3 is better
Quiz (2020)
Biased towards the guilty defendants
They were found guilty. This was written by someone who doesn't think they're guilty and the bias is obvious in the show. Thoroughly disappointing after a
Promising start
The Stranger (2020)
This is such a good series
Loved it. Great drama and suspense. Way better than many series I've seen because unlike a lot (Capture, bodyguard) it doesn't have a rubbish ending!
No idea why it has some low ratings-probably just Americans who don't understand English
Any Given Sunday (1999)
20 years on this is still a 10
There's no way this film has ever been anything less than a 10. From the first time I watched it in 1999 to tonight in 2019. Pacino is amazing, the script and direction is amazing. Soundtrack amazing. Supporting cast (Diaz, ll cool j, foxx, woods, modine, mcginley, etc etc etc) amazing. And the speech, if you don't know it even without having seen the film then you are neither a sports or motivational speech fan
Murder Mystery (2019)
Just awful
I love Adam Sandler. I love Just go with it. But this is the worst film I've ever seen either of them in and that includes wanderlust for Anniston and Spanglish for Sandler. Utter rubbish please don't waste your time. Watch just go with it again on Netflix or go watch some friends followed by billy Maddison and happy Gilmore
Zog (2018)
Had my 3 year old in stitches
He loves the book and met zog at Waterstones and the film did not disappoint as he giggled his way through it