Change Your Image
mamma_boomshank
Reviews
Frequency (2000)
This film ROCKS!
I absolutely love this film, it moved me with the father:son relationship and the aspect of communication through time is quite compelling and asks many unanswered questions. Jim is fantastic, and I not being a particular fan of Dennis Quaid, after seeing this film he's earned my respect. I love the multiple twists and turns in the plot that keeps you on the edge of your seat and constantly in suspense. When I watched this film I found myself screaming at the T.V hoping that everything would be resolved in the end. The sensitivity and complexity of the characters and the complicated plot line is a successful recipe for a great movie. From start to finish this film was far from disappointing. There were moments I found myself welling up with tears, puzzled and completely in ore and amazement. This film conjures up many thoughts, memories and although it contains perplexing theories, it always kept a genuine feeling, how how hard it is to cope with the loss of a parent, or someone close to you. A sheer delight, the acting was fist rate and the creativity of the plot was better than many other of its genre. I recommend this film to everyone. The only snag is that the ending is quite confusing, as the two planes of past and present merge into one, the reasoning for this occurrence is bemusing, but the result of this merging was heartwarming, as father and son were reunited. 10 out of 10.
Kingdom Hospital (2004)
The Kingdom Rocks!
I think that Kingdom Hospital was fantastically written and interwove a dutch film with Steven kings personal life successfully e.g the character Peter Rickman was introduced due to Steven Kings own experience with being ran over. I loved the little in-jokes i.e. everyone reads Steven king novels and two characters plan a trip to Salem - 'Salems Lot'. I thought that character names were hilarious - Dr Hook and Jhonny B Goode. This mini-series contained all the elements of good entertainment. It included comedy, mystery, suspense, horror and the bizarre, with unprovoked musical interludes. It was well cast and when I watched it on TV I couldn't wait until the next episode, the ending left us begging for more. The only problem I had with it was that it never explained how the boy Paul became involved with Dr Gotreich. Can't wait for the next instalment - hopefully there will be one, and Dr Stegman has to get his comeuppance.
Near Dark (1987)
Bill Paxton stole the show
This film is obviously stolen by Bill Paxton and although the plot is very simple there are some interesting points of discussion for example the whole blood transfusion scenario. It is an enjoyable vampire western, however the word vampire is never expressed in the film. It neglects all the vampire clichés, and is impressive for it's time. It's quite obvious that films such as From Dusk Til Dawn and The Forsaken have taken there inspiration from this movie. The best scene is by far the bar slaughter. For Kathryn Bigalow's first film it is a triumph and a film to be proud of. I think that anyone who hasn't seen this film should give it a look, because it cleverly combines comedy, drama, horror and gore, but for people who are slightly sickened by the site of blood and horrific killings, be wary of Severens' spur to the neck slaughter.