Change Your Image
moderator-862-914745
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
Disappointing compared to the book
This movie fell flat for me, as I'd just finished reading the book. The book sparkled and glittered with humour, insight and sheer exoticism. Yet no matter how hard everyone in this movie tried, it didn't catch fire. The script was disappointing because
the whole storyline was ironed out and simplified, and all the fascinating parts were missed out, which made it into a far too ordinary soap opera which happened to have Asian actors.
This was such a shame that the whole production was a missed opportunity which failed to capture the uniquely, light and yet biting satirical qualities and the superb insight into the wealthy Chinese and Singaporean families and the unique characters and their complexities present in the book. The humour was lost and consequently it all became a rather soggy and disappointing rom com. Nothing wrong with the actors, but this production completely missed the target as far as I'm concerned.
Almost Paradise (2020)
The best fights
This is a great series, great drama and many light-hearted touches. It has some very solid acting and good storylines. Beautiful locations in the Philippines which is one of my favourite places. It's so good to see a series located here, it's often neglected and is a wonderful place with lovely people.
The fight sequences and action are some of the best that I've seen. Christian Kane is charismatic and quirky enough to be always interesting. He has solid supporting actors with Samantha Richelle and Arthur Acuna and many others.
A really good and entertaining series. Which will give many enjoyable evening's viewing.
A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014)
Hilarious!
This is the most politically incorrect and crazy film, what a breath of fresh air! All the actors do a brilliant job. I don't know how they kept their faces straight whilst the madness whirls all around. Seth MacFarlane directs with a sure lightness of touch which is perfect. I laughed the whole way through. Sheer delight.
Margot (2009)
Sensitive, moving and authentic
I loved every minute of this sensitive and enthralling production. The dancing is marvellous and the whole production feels totally authentic to the period and looks utterly beautiful. At times it was extremely moving and affecting. Derek Jacobi is stunning, witty and completely true to the role of Frederick Ashton. Anne-Marie Duff and Michiel Huisman as Fonteyn and Nureyev have true chemistry. Absolutely perfect.
Suits: Admission of Guilt (2017)
Donna you are ready!
Really great episode with some of the best Donna moments ever.
Private Lives (1976)
Sparkling performances
It's worth watching this production for the beautiful clothes alone, the silks, satins and chiffons are mouthwatering. This is one of Noel Cowards wittiest plays. It never stops for a minute and is deftly directed by John Gorrie. The four main players give wonderful performances. Although it was written in 1930 and performed in 1976 it is fresh and light and delightfully funny and feels quite contemporary as the men and women spar and their relationships go on a roller coaster ride. We hardly have time to draw breath.
Goliath: Full Circle (2019)
My head's spinning!
This episode feels like all the clues to what is really going on are hidden in it. Billy seems to be mesmerised and everything swirls around him, so he doesn't know what's going on, is he drugged, dreaming? But how could he know, because the viewers have gone back in time. The trouble is, understanding things is like grasping at mist, or projections, as soon as your fingers/mind touch anything the image dissolves and you're left with just a glimmer, then it's gone. I suspect I should watch this again. Very intriguing and confusing, quite wonderful really. This is probably the pivotal episode of this whole series.
The IT Crowd: The Red Door (2006)
Better!
I've been a bit underwhelmed with this series up until now, but this episode stepped up the pace and actually made me laugh. Noel Fielding was awesome and really added a lot to the mix, quite a performance.
Jack Ryan: Black 22 (2018)
Nice terrorist family???
I found the multiple attempts to make Suleiman, the ruthless terrorist into a nice family man to be sickening in this episode. I can't say I particularly care about the motives of jihadis and fanatics. Trying to humanise them and explain them is boring and pointless and does nothing but make me want to turn off. Why not concentrate on the characters of Jack Ryan and James Greer instead of having romantic music as a murderer spends time with his family? This all makes me unsure that I want to continue watching, even though the Jack Ryan parts have been excellent.
The Good Fight: Day 450 (2018)
Deranged
Full blown Trump derangement syndrome takes complete hold. I suppose this is interesting to show how deluded some people can get. The Democratic party has lived on the delusion of impeaching Trump for far too long. It's sad to see supposedly intelligent people falling for all the nonsense, but it must have actually happened. It's such a pity that The Good Wife morphed into this. The actors are great but the lack of real story and the propaganda politics are hard to stomach.
The Good Fight: Day 408 (2018)
Disappointing start
The first episode of the second series is rather unfocused and disappointing compared to the strong finish of the first series. The writers ladled on the Trump derangement and making political points which they had managed to keep fairly under control in the first series. It's a pity that they can't keep their political dissatisfaction to themselves and get on with telling a good story. Do they really only want to cater for the losing side in the election? The acting is excellent as usual, but the material lets them down.
Life in Pieces: Jungle Push Resort Anniversary (2019)
Hilarious!
I was almost rolling on the floor laughing, literally. This is one of the funniest episodes in this great comedy series. Everyone is at the top of their game. Absolutely wonderful entertainment.
America in Color (2017)
Interesting footage
Interesting footage, but it's such a pity about the commentary. The view of history pours on the social justice and left-wing bias with a ladle. It gets really annoying. It's a very infantile, sour view of history with a total agenda that's served up here. A condescending view of the poor which seems to think its doing them a favour. I found it all hard to stomach after a while and watched with the sound off much of the time.
Grey's Anatomy: Danger Zone (2017)
Lukewarm episode
I was confused from the beginning of this episode. It flips back and forth from Iraq to the present day and it's hard to know what new point they're making. It just seems like a tepid load of whatever. Why is Nathan suddenly off to LA with Owen's sister, when was that arranged, did I miss something? It was all going well after a fine end to Series 13, then a strong beginning for 14. What's all this waffle about Iraq for? Are the writers trying to be MASH? Well, it doesn't work. Seriously, I hope things improve with less virtue-signalling and time-wasting and they can get to some of their more interesting storylines again.
The Flaw (2011)
Inadequate explanation
A rather mild and weak explanation of the way people were duped before the 2008 crash and the sheer uncaring criminality of the suffering caused to many ordinary people who lost their homes, jobs and much more. For a more robust examination of and explanation of what went on, watch The Big Short instead, it's more entertaining and enlightening.
Devil Girl from Mars (1954)
The best flying saucer!
Talk about hilarious! A perfect flying saucer lands on the lawn and the actors notice it and then carry on worrying about everything except how they're going to deal with it.
Then a leather-clad Martian woman, with perfect legs and a very stern face, emerges from the ship and announces in perfect English that she is here to steal the men, because they need some on Mars. Strange that such an advanced civilisation couldn't work out how to develop artificial insemination when earthlings had worked out how to use AI on cattle in the 1930s. Nevertheless this very sluggish and stagey film is worth watching not just for the laughs but also for the slice of life it illustrates from the 1950s, highlighting the social attitudes in relation to all sorts of fascinating interactions between men and women and the over-awed reverence displayed towards men of science.
Last Summer in the Hamptons (1995)
Tedious and pretentious
Comedy where???? A load of poseurs and wannabe intellectuals strut about and act like morons. And endlessly, monotonously search for 'ze meaning of lieeefe'. They whine on and on, ad nauseam about art and acting and examine their navels until you want to scream. Yawn, it felt about five hours long. Oh and of course we have to have the childish social justice nonsense about everything. It feels as if everyone wasparticipating in a poor improvisation exercise. Tedious, tedious and more so. I'm being ultra generous giving it five stars. There is really no true intellectual interest in even five minutes of this nonsense. Avoid!
The Mask (1994)
One of the worst films I've ever seen!
I know it's meant to be cartoony but I thought it was just stupid and so unfunny. The one star is for Cameron Diaz, who was awesome as usual.
Sover Dolly på ryggen? (2012)
Hilarious!
Don't be put off by the low rating, this brilliant film directed by Hella Joof deserves far better. It is a perfect screwball comedy in the tradition of 1930s and 40s classics such as The Lady Eve and Bringing Up Baby. The main characters are Anne, who is a super-organised TV presenter who plans to have a baby on her own and Gordon, who is on the surface a total mess. The director handles everything with a light and elegant touch, and builds up to the climax of chaos which Gordon creates in Anne's life. Mayhem ensues and we're taken on a roller coaster ride whilst the two struggle to figure each other out. We're treated to moments of slapstick comedy, classic movie references, and swift repartee. It's all handled skillfully and with a sure hand by the director and the brilliant actors. Everyone has an amazing time, as I did watching it. I whooped with joy at times and laughed a lot. Absolutely brilliant.
Mr. Robot (2015)
Flawed but with good points
I started off enjoying this, many of the characters are great and Elliot is especially good. The computer stuff is fascinating and seems fairly accurate. However, the casual drug taking and obsession with drugs gets really tedious and makes the whole story-line sag far too frequently, as there is too much time wasted on it. I can't figure out the agenda, but I began to suspect there is one, unless they were just trying to seem hip and alternative. This soured the whole series for me. Some of the plot lines are very clichéd and derivative, which is disappointing. Also, I know it has mainly serious themes, but the whole thing seems to lack any humour at all, some humour surely sustains a longer running series and life in general! I thought it could have been a whole lot better.