Change Your Image
klwalthour
Reviews
Napoleon (2023)
Anti climactic, lack of substance
Title says it all. Very ambitious and the battle scenes were well executed, but beyond the fighting there was no substance. His rise felt rushed, his relationship was Josephine-supposedly so important to the plot-was shallow, and his narrative was missing. There was very little context to his decisions, and nothing being told felt novel. It'd have benefited from delving into his thoughts and his process, rather than the surface-level focus on common knowledge about him, his rule and his accomplishments and failures. Overall, visually pleasing and the action doesn't disappoint, just leaves you wanting more substance.
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
Good episode
Not for lack of trying but it seems any review I write on the subtext, you know...will get taken down. I still want people to know this is a fantastic episode despite the hate it's getting. The 1-star reviews don't accurately represent this episode.
This episode was a welcome opportunity to explore a makeshift but strong relationship amidst a tapestry of horror. I also enjoyed that we got to gain context into what Bill and Frank's daily lives were like, painting and renovating the town to pass the time. It provided a good sense of what 20 years in this era would be like, considering the time jump.
Overall, a beautiful episode that gives us insight into the day-to-day, year-to-year experience of two men who happen to find love in each other, and live with-and for-each other for as long as they can endure this lifestyle, despite the impending crisis.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Action-packed from the start
While it's not "jump scare" horror and the gore is mild, the scary aspects are hidden in the dialogue. That this loving family has to even contemplate sacrificing one member is horror in itself. M. Night Shyamalan doesn't rely on cheap tricks and gore to scare his audience. The action starts right off the bat and we then get a lot of flashbacks that add depth throughout the film. There is enough doubt about the four peoples' motives as well as enough evidence to their actions. I sat through all of it not sure whether or not they were genuine. I wish there had been more of a twist, but the ending did please me.
Infinity Pool (2023)
The power of sound editing shines here
First thing I noticed, as it was first in the film, is the haunting effect that the sound has on the overall "vibe". It made those initial beautiful resort scenes have me on the edge of my seat!
The film itself descends into chaos quite quickly, and then goes beyond and beyond it once more. I thoroughly enjoyed the pacing; you think you're past the penultimate drama early on and then you're in for the real treat. Alexander Skarsgard was stellar, as was Mia Goth. They encapsulated their respective craziness in their own unique ways that no others could match.
Overall, the pacing was spectacular. There was nothing slowed down, there are moments punctuated by introspection, but those moments were just as intense in their own way.
Keep Breathing: Awake & Dreaming (2022)
Skip this one
By all means you can skip this episode and nothing will be lost. You will actually get to keep in tact your sanity and patience-qualities I lost after these 30 minutes. As for the episode, it was bogged down with flashbacks and nonsensical intensity to mirror her ridiculous situation. This episode was just made as a filler for some reason to keep us interested before the finale, but it made me question my intentions in watching the show itself. I questioned if the show was even decent in the first place. I questioned how it was created. Save yourself the contemplation and skip this one. Just horrible.
Elvis (2022)
"Tom Parker" would've been more accurate a title
Colonel Tom Parker would have been a more accurate title than "Elvis" as I learned nothing new about Elvis but, against my will, was made to learn a lot about his manager. We grazed over his boyhood as if it meant nothing, with little focus on his mother, and were barely treated to any of his own music or that of his supposed "inspirations. The modern music of the first half was awkward and unnecessary in a film about the most famous singer of his time. Tom Parker's influence could've been imbued into this story but was instead the focal point-a false advertisement I would not have paid to see. I didn't feel connected to Elvis in any way, not like I have felt to artists who are the center of other biopics (Bohemian Rhapsody, Rocketman, etc.). I didn't leave this with any new or strong emotions toward Elvis. I didn't "experience" him. There was no intimacy with him, which I wanted and expected from a biopic.
All in all, I didn't feel the creators of this film cared about showing us Elvis and inviting us to experience his life and get insight into his story and his inspirations and struggles. I was made to endure a story about a horrible man, which I didn't sign up for, with bits and pieces of Elvis sprinkled between, and even those small pieces were impersonal and impossible to be consumed by.
Glass Onion (2022)
Murder Mystery Save the Mystery
Am I wrong to say this was underwhelming without the actual ability to solve mystery?
First off, I enjoy a murder mystery that allows for the audience to have even a possibility of guessing the murderer/outcome. When there's backstory and such deep history, it seems to alienate the viewer for the sake of shock factor. I'd prefer the chance to guess whodunnit not be in the dark for a good chunk of the film.
The cast was fun, albeit a bit large a group for not everyone being important. Many of the characters just sat there, chimed in at their assigned times but had no depth or intrigue. I wish we'd seen and heard more from the supporting actors.
Titans: Nightwing (2019)
Underwhelming
Titans has a thing for starting strong and descending into disorganized chaos. It seems the creators know how to build suspense, how to really build up a villain but then once a new bad guy even comes into talks, that OG villain becomes apparently the easiest person ever to kill. Season 1, Trigon was hyped up and seemed indestructible. He collected all the Titans, but was killed in a half a second. Now Deathstroke. He was built up in a way that made him seem scary and daunting throughout the season. I enjoyed his story. Then he is somehow stabbed lethally after 5 minutes of two-on-one combat. Smh.
White Noise (2022)
Garbage masquerading as thought-provoking
First and foremost, this film is misrepresented as "horror", something it is not. The use of a suspenseful score to accompany a drawn-out mundane scene is not grounds for a horror consideration.
As for the film itself: unbelievably mediocre. The dialogue was non-organic and awkward. Any time something remotely interesting did happen, it was immediately intercepted by awkward conversations and unrelated plot points. A major discussion on death is attempted but the ambiguous dialogue circumvents any meaning from shining through. The film starts with an interesting event of a toxic chemical leak and the societal and familial repercussions-it was intriguing, there was humor, and it was scary at times. Just as it was peaking, it-the cloud of chemicals, and the plot with it-mysteriously disappeared and had no meaningful weight on the film. The ending descended into maintained, boring chaos only punctuated by cheap weirdness and pretentious attempts at character enlightenment and closure.
Overall, this film was a monumental waste of 2 hours. An absurd drama-comedy, at best, weakly grasping for a "thought-provoking" consideration through cheap suspense and a nonsensical, nihilistic storyline.
Don't get me started on that horrible credits scene...
Something from Tiffany's (2022)
Anti climactic
Fine movie, but anti-climactic and predictable. The last part was fine with me, as it is just a simple holiday movie. Throughout it, nothing made me feel anything-no excitement, no happiness, not even any anger. I feel Shay Mitchell's character bore the brunt of both lead character's development and journeys but alas...Zooey Deutch was fine as usual, quirky and compelling in her own ways. At the end of the day, it's a simple film about nothing that is enjoyable to watch and fun too. The daughter's age is confusing: she looks 18, acts 5 and sometimes 30, but is...13?? That's the only thing that annoyed me.
Violent Night (2022)
A classic with many touching moments
This was a super fun take on horror and comedy through an interesting holiday lens. Throughout the movie, the Christmas theme is effectively kept up in a jolly, festive and frightening way. I thoroughly enjoyed the juxtaposition of delightful holidays props being used to violent, gory ends. Moments were surprisingly heartfelt and touching and other scenes had me wincing in my seat from the graphic shots-you'll get it if you see it. David Harbour is a fantastic Santa; convincing, honestly, which sounds silly to say. The supporting characters were a bit over the top, but enjoyable too. I recommend.
Spoiler Alert (2022)
Heartfelt comedy
Perhaps I'm biased because the two leads, Parsons and Aldridge, did a QA at my theater but I enjoyed this film a lot. It was a heartfelt romance movie that was very humorous too, with comedy sprinkled even amidst the horribly sad parts. Ben Aldridge gave a spectacular performance throughout, displaying his range impeccably. That this was inspired by a book-and the actors mention drawing immensely from the original source material and relics of Kit Cowan-made this story all the more compelling. I laughed, cried, all of it, at this movie. It wasn't exceptional, nothing stood out in monumental ways, but as far as good holiday romance movies go, this is up there.
The Menu (2022)
Humor at its peak
This movie was much funnier than I'd expected it to be from the trailers. I found myself laughing and jumping simultaneously-a great combo in my opinion. There were twists, turns, shocks, jump scares, all of it. The entire spectacle of it was funny and weird, convincing and honest. The social commentary was present throughout without it being blinding. The food was appealing in a sense, the uniformity was mesmerizing and the story itself was gripping. Anya is great, Ralph is great, and so is Nicholas Hoult, and they all work well together in ways I wouldn't imagine, supported by a great and humorous cast. Great film, full of humor and commentary and an intriguing darkness.
My Policeman (2022)
Disappointing and exploitative
Films that profit and capitalize on gay trauma and pain are pitiful and unjustifiable. The subject matter is immensely important but there was too much sexuality-based violence for this to be enjoyable. And I don't mean enjoyable as in "happy"; I mean digestible, watchable. The violence is drawn out in a way that proves the film is exploiting gay pain and trauma. There is little plot otherwise and the main characters have no chemistry whatsoever. The present/ending, with no attempt to fill in the middle, was an attempt to rectify the homophobic sentiments of the '50s but just tacked on more trauma. We don't need more films that exploit gay pain and suffering.
See How They Run (2022)
Interesting nonsense
I'll preface this by saying, at the end of the day, it's a bit of a disappointing film. I struggle to call it a whodunnit/murder mystery because the audience is incapable of solving it-something I personally value. We are brought all around the city, meeting characters, getting backstory-along for the ride, for all intents and purposes. But then the actual murderer is revealed with intent unbeknownst to the audience, making us unable to purport a real guess. It was a decent film that lacked a sense of purpose but was at times humorous and enjoyable. The two leads were good though their chemistry lacked.
Aftersun (2022)
Exceptional storytelling take
This film is a stunning take on storytelling, flitting between the past and present through the use of filmed memories that are immersive. The chemistry between the two-a father and daughter-is palpable and honest. This story is a funny, sometimes difficult to digest, yet earnest one. Sophie is a witty and mature kid on holiday with her estranged father who is passionate but dealing with personal issues. He tries to make the best for his daughter and sometimes falls short. At the end of the day, their connection is inspiring and persistent, even though he cannot escape his personal troubles, because of the importance of this trip for the two of them. We are invited to indulge these cherished memories. I only wish we saw more of the present life.
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Fantastic acting, fantastic story
This is a great story of friendship, family and ambition. A man so blinded by a desire for greatness that he can actively hurt a someone he called a friend to the point of insanity was mesmerizing to witness at this scale. Colin Farrell is a magnificent actor, and more times than I can count, I viscerally felt his emotions. His face, his body language, his intonation, all of it is spectacular and paints a vivid image of a man, confused and struggling with feelings of inadequacy, being abandoned time and time again. I laughed, I teared up, I seethed at times. The writing and directing was nothing short of spectacular. Hilarious and saddening, heartfelt and disturbing, all at once.
Tell Me Lies (2022)
Anticlimactic
This is literally the most boring show I've seen, no less from something that promises so much. Every episode promises jaw-dropping drama and a tumultuous relationship like no other, and we are left with some semblance of petty teenage fights and a guy who somehow tricks everyone despite being anti-social, creepy and unlikeable. I just wish more happened. We flash to and fro this distant wedding but we aren't even close to that point and it feels irrelevant, as a desperate attempt to keep our attention. And for those wondering, the main guy who plays 21 and looks 40 (with a 50 year old's posture), he's actually only 26.
Black Adam (2022)
Epic
This film took me by surprise in that it was absolutely epic. To watch it on the big screen was a fun experience. It's a bit ridiculous but in the best ways. Every aspect-the plot, the characters, the action-is decked out. It's more endearing than I thought it'd be. There are stories of family and country. It's anti-imperialistic to it's core. #PowertotbePeople. Hawkman is a bit of a broken record with his "heroes don't kill spiel" but still enjoyable. Doctor Fate, Cyclone and Atom Smasher are fantastic. I enjoyed the nods (and disses) to fellow DC heroes. I'll say, the final act was rushed. The villain gained power hastily and was defeated even quicker. It seemed a convenient way to get Teth Adam out of the prison, albeit making him entering the prison gratuitous. All in all, it was a very exciting film, made all the more better by that final cameo. Henry Cavill is Superman.
Hellraiser (2022)
Cheap gore to distract from lack of plot
This film, a remake, was rife with cheap and excessive gore to distract from the fact that the plot was weak and nonsensical. Were they really in Massachusetts? No way. Her friend just wanted to make some extra cash yet his life didn't reflect it? I don't buy it. Her brother is gone. Her friend is just gone? Okay... The kids just get chased around the woods and into a mansion while saying nonsense and screaming at each other. Very weak writing and the gore was over the top for no reason. I didn't need to watch the same clips of his meat grinder stomach churning for 5 minutes. Not much explanation, not much resolve. Overall, a weak adaptation that relies on shock factor and decent acting.
Bros (2022)
Funny as much as it is endearing
This film is an honest depiction of a modern gay relationship. Billy Eichner provides insight into a relatively simple gay life experience that movies graze over in favor of "gay trauma". There is none of the gay trauma Hollywood banks on. Eichner is very aware of the tropes and is keen on avoiding them, even poking fun at these common depictions. Luke Macfarlane stole the show for me. He was compelling, raw and perfectly believable in his role as a charming yet misunderstood "bro". This film is definitely worth it. The plot is solid, the acting is good (albeit Eichner is an earful and some scenes are his personal rantings that he wants an audience for, but he's introspective too, to a fault some would say). There's charm, satire, sexiness, romance and drama. Everything needed in a classic rom com.
Stars at Noon (2022)
Little plot and unlikable characters
So, I'll admit that I grazed the synopsis and went into this film expecting an adaptation of "1984"-the description mentions a book version in that year. It wasn't until halfway through I'd realized I was in for a much less thrilling film. The lack of plot, moved forward by two bland, unlikeable characters, was only saved by the anticipation that this film was about to erupt into a science-fiction action plot. If you imagine that the elusive US government they're avoiding is actually a reimagined-Big Brother; that their bond is not just English-speakers in a foreign country but against a tapestry of enemy spies who don't know the language and use otherworldly currency from the new "continent" of Nicaragua, it's almost worth it. Although, at the end of the day, this is not a retelling of 1984 and there will be no science fiction tropes, so no, it's not worth it in the slightest.
Triangle of Sadness (2022)
A bit of a let down
I came into this movie with high expectations. I've seen the preview about 10 times now, and it made me laugh each time. Unfortunately, the trailer picks the funniest bits and edits out all of the fodder-of which there was a lot. There were many stretched out, choppy scenes of dialogue that felt awkward. The first half was hilarious. The drama of the cruise was very funny and obviously rising to a peak that paid off. The latter half, with a very limited cast, lost a lot of its satirical ability. No doubt, it was still humorous but a lot of the essence of a satirical, class-upheaval film was lost.
Derry Girls: Halloween (2022)
Earnest and relatable episode honest to real life
Derry Girls is spectacular at depicting the true happiness and harsh sadness of life, be it personal or political troubles getting in the way. This episode is one of the few that so starkly show pure glee punctuated by the harsh realities of life. It reminds me of the episode when the girls perform in the talent show, enthusiastic and happy, paralleled with a tragic political event that brings even Joe and Gerry together. This is a hard time globally, as depicted, and personally, but they don't ever stop living their lives.
I've seen reviews condemning the "triggering" or "uncalled-for" essence of this episode, and I disagree. While the ending is sad, it is honest to life. This show does not skirt around the troubles-double meaning there. It embraces pain and hardship and shows how people become stronger from it and because of it with friends and family to support them endlessly. The show depicts both the country's bravery in the face of death and tragedy, as well as the girls' unwavering strength despite the hardships thrown at them.
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II (2013)
Underwhelming
This film, even as a sequel/part-two to a decent film, was not consumable. While I enjoyed the first part, Vol. 1, for the strong narrative and storytelling abilities of the main character, she faltered in this one. The stories and interactions recounted were dull. A new character, K, has potential to become interesting but instead he fell to the wayside. There were needless actor-changes to demonstrate time jumps, but it made it hard to connect with the characters in the same capacity. I felt no sense of intimacy with Joe and no disdain for Jerome as I did in the first part. I wish Uma Thurman's character had a bigger role, and the end for Seligman seemed out of character-I know, I know, that's the point-and hasty, as if no ending was in sight so this one was chosen.