Change Your Image
Rongu_Jonzu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dune (2021)
Yet another sand worm
Haven't read the book and can't say if the script is holistically following the original text but it looks like some flexibility should have been allowed in how the characters were built as if endless stare in to abyss would bring some mystical deeper meaning to character and, shortening these ever so long scenes could have done good to the adaptation on silver screen. During the film it became painfully obvious that sequel will follow as if the part one was just a build up for the part two. Better yet, there is no need for part two trailers since they were released in the form of main characters dreams and visions.
I too many times checked how much of the film is still left and equally often in disappointment was wondering whether this was a time well spent and maybe I could have found something better to see in some other stream service.
The idea of a giant worm in a movie sounds and looks exactly as ridicilous as it did thirty something years ago in Ron Underwood's comedy horror Tremors. Or maybe tank eating sand worms are just not my thing.
The Last Ship (2014)
Not so great yet finished 5 series
Amongst all the dystopian series the expectations on this one were great: a semi plausible plot, global pandemic, very few survivors, heroic yet stiff, by the book unvaivering navy captain and pretty foreign (casted) scientist. Foreign scientist should have been the first sign of caution since foreign leading actor/actress often means difficult persona and expected early exit from series. Well, Dr. Scott lasted two full seasons as did some other main foreign main characters. Working in arctic with the shown gear in nearly -50 degrees of either C/F should have been the second sign to understand that the details and common sense didn't matter in this production.
Sure; Navy is not a specialists on ground warfare but one should expect marines to not run about like headless chicken and get beaten by market vendors. Of course there is a dramatic effect in jumping in to action under fire only after the command has been given by ones CO. And, beginning of the 5th series was icing the cake, majority of US fleet congregated in one location, overflying US fighter jets are nowhere to be seen moments later when the fleet was attacked by propelled planes and "digital communications" was down. That surely was meant to be a joke, right? Or so I thought until communications being down was mentioned again in 2/5.
Some episodes were rather ok and some just hidiously, well, hidious. Series had it's ups and downs, naval battle scenes or tactics were believable enough for Tom, Dick and Sally, anything on solid ground, not so much. Either military advice in production sucked or was neglected for what ever reason.
No Time to Die (2021)
Disappointing farewell to Graig and Fleming
Beautiful locations and yet again a futuristic superweapon that endangers the existence of the life and civilisation as we know. This is about all the good that can be said about this film as it is a far cry off of other Daniel Craig era Bond films. Bond in love, eh, well, I suppose that can happen even to hard core, cold blooded assassin, which Bond ultimately is. But, the connection between Bonds love of life and the franchise all time nemesis is a tad too much. And, internal rivalry within the agency, totally unnecessary which anticlimaxed on female 007 driving a car? Come on production, get a grip, Ii'm sure writers could have come up with something else, more creative, more today and less cliche.
May be there is a value in constantly changing moods throughout the film but they left me a bit cold since it felt like Bond was lost, indecisive, sulky and not very witty which is not in accordance with carefully built up character since the first book or first Bond movie. Not even lastly, cheapest of all cliches, chase, kidnap and threat of a child, not once but in several occasions, how low can they go. Overall, storyline was as if production wanted to have as many twists and turns and approaches as possible resulting Leisure Larry ish with multiple choises, all bad.
This one could not be saved by camera work, special effects and brilliant actors/actresses. By far, worst Bond of all time.
White House Down (2013)
Enough of cliches and teen drama
Action packed, a bit boring in the beginning but gained speed until slapping the teen around started. It would have been easy 6 without the cliche filled media reporting, revealing the inside information provider, teen drama, pointin the gun on teen age girl's head number of times, slapping her around in several occasions and arming the whole US nuclear missile arsenal and not forgetting the National Guards headless running about the White House fences. I wonder if any military consultation was used when director was interpreting the script in the shooting.
Few attempts to humour were lame to say the least, many characters simply seemed to be out of place or didn't have any role in the already otherwise busy screen. Too much of manure was just too much.
Sorjonen (2016)
Poor plots, mostly good acting
Sorjonen, a brilliant but eccentric, dispassionate and distant to all, including nearest and dearest, small town detective with inadequate communication skills who resembles the famous Baker Street detective without addiction to narcotics and unlike him, appreciates the professionalism of the colleaques and believes in good, to extent, at society in large.
Series took off on Wrong foot from the beginning and too many cases to my liking have a teen, child and/or minor victims or in half or so episodes, brilliant detective struggles in catching his nemesis, a truly annoying pseudo-smart vocational college chemistry teacher. Rather irritating on-going side twist: teen drama throughout the series. Refreshing detail: his attempts to self-criticism and development through conversations with deceased wife.
Walker: It's Not What You Think (2021)
Acting so bad
Season two hasn't had the greatest start in episodes one to four. Script really sucks, it's naive and characters are all appallingly unrealistic. On top of that, leading actors either have been directed badly or they have forgotten how to act.
For sure, Lindsey Morgan/ranger Micki Ramirez is gorgeous but it was ridiculous to have her hoodie to slip down in D. O's office and again in chase to show a bit of skin. Ok, pretty lead, out of character though.
And, from the beginning of the show, ranger Walker hasn't been labelled as the brightest candle in the chandelier but for the season two ranger Walker has been fed the stupid pill.
Infidel (2019)
Stunned
I wonder the motivation of the production of this movie or why it is made at all?
Power (2014)
Decent yet slumping
Seasons 1-3 really entertaining, story developed smoothly and characters were believable. Season 4 was when the show started to go south, suddenly the characters had either started eating stupid pill or writers were simply out of their depth. In season 5 not only the story line is getting utterly rubbish but many of the actors are out of their comfort zones too. Show has developed from decent crime story to "gangsta dropped into the mixture of Dallas and telenovela" with bad acting, bad plot and story line. Somehow I am astonished for there being only one likeable long occurring character in the show and even that character had to be eliminated to create some kind of human reaction on the main character Ghost in the series which started as strong 7 and has dropped to weak 5. Season 6 is a pass.
Walker: Duke (2021)
getting worse by episode
Disappointing to see how the show is developing to worse from episode to episode, storyline: corny, dialogue: naive, characters: two dimensional. Directing: well, like if these characters were just talking heads 70's style.
Vikings (2013)
seasons 1-4 great
Excellent storyline, great acting and somewhat historical accurate occurrence through seasons 1 to 4 and partly 5. Seems though that series writers were trying to include all the Viking era facts within two generations of main characters and also the ever lasting feud throughout three series was a bit too much. Towards the end of the show (presuming series 6 was last) most disturbing were the Kievan Rus appearance, historical facts (language, names, timing of christianity, etc.) out of place and time and appearance of a fantasy series from the beginning of the series 6.
Series 1-4 strong 8, series 5 weak 7 and series 6 was just bad altogether.
Gemini Man (2019)
Disappointing
I did not expect much, this was absolute baloney, ludicrous rubbish but I was curious about it since it was directed by Ang Lee. Cliche filled dialogue and it says something if Clive Owen is the best actor in the film.
Pine Gap (2018)
From great start to far fetched
Yet another series with good setting, realistic reminder of Australia's geopolitical situation and just when the plot is supposed to thicken the story is taking a fast track to stupidity, dialogue changed to absurd and the characters of higher authority in the series are the dumbest of all. Might have been rather accurate description of the current US president's office though.
Wanted (2016)
Series 1 caught me
Series 1 hooked me in to following through the whole of it. Unfortunately the story went from bad to worse for seasons 2 and 3. Acting was great or at least good with given writing throughout the series, I enjoyed the scenery and loathed the way characters developed in series 2 and 3. No closure for the series 1 and 2 bothered a bit but characters inability to learn from past truly was annoying especially when one of them supposedly was a fugitive of a lifetime. Last few scenes and the ending of series 3 were a bit comical even ludicrous. One can't unsee the series 3 criminal mastermind Susan's trot to freedom but it certainly is worth trying to forget that scene.
Second Chance (2016)
If not fresh but promising pilot
From the pilot onwards the the whole show is going south. Development of the characters seem utterly stupid and one wonders why the characters are not able to learn from past mistakes and shortcomings in previous lifes. I wonder why the main characters must be such morons and hard to associate with. The substance in dialoque, when attempted, is pretty much close to nonsensical prattle. Waiting for something better made with similar plot.
Hawaii Five-0: Malama ka Po'e (2016)
Family involved in vengeance....
..is probably emotional and touching but cheap and indicates lack of imagination or indolence or both by production. Average audience seem to have rated this episode rather well but watching the series from the beginning back to back, these feuds against the family members of series heroes is just too much and often far fetched.
Colony (2016)
Promising beginning,,,
Season 1 was a fresh idea for a show, interesting characters, not too complicated, scifi action without exaggerated ficting scenes. Season 2 kept me still waiting for next episode to come allthough this Manson type character was a bit too much to take in for. Season 3 is really low and the character developing has been utterly stupid, from Will Bowman to James "Sawyer" Ford and Holloways characters mannerism is exactly like what he did in Lost. Of course there are other characters in the show that are equally meaningfull for the plot but Holloway's Bowman is simply too much and repetition of Lost.
Savage Dog (2017)
Hahaha
Stunningly bad acting, brilliantly stupid plot and remakably hidious and unbelievable storyline put together and this is the result. Only good thing about this piece of a bad movie was that the weather looked pleasant.
The Last Thing He Wanted (2020)
Why was this movie made?
I was confused through out the movie, wondering what is the purpose of this and is there an end to it. If there is a second choice, choose that, really not worth watching.
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (2016)
What?
Based on total score this series either must have found it's own solid niche fan base but should not have been published in any public media. What utter nonsense, bad acting and even worse script and dialogue. Not funny, not witty, not clever, total waste of space and time.
Ozark (2017)
After a good start
Drug cartel shows have gained steady popularity resently and I was pretty sceptic about Ozark, thinking that it has been created to ride on the popularity of Narcos etc. I was hook, line and sinker impressed by the season 1 of Ozark, possibly because the expectations were not that high in the beginning. Season 1 rated 8.
I'm now half way through season 2 and my disappointment is growing by episode. Script has gone beyond belief and most of the main characters have developed in to less plausible direction. Season 2, weak 5
Tokarev (2014)
What did just happen?
Utter baloney from script to the end credits, I feel like being robbed, 90 minutes totally wasted.
Dracula (2020)
Blabber
Underestimating viewers, unbelivably boring blabber from episode to another, painfull example of disaster production of horror classic to naive and utter stupidity.
The Irishman (2019)
Not worth of nominations
I can't believe this movie has been nominated for best motion picture in Golden Globes for it was way too long, plot too predictable and obvious for most part but the thing that annoyed me the most were the cast of 70+ year olds who were casted for the roles of 30 something characters and failing miserably. In the beginning it didn't bother that much since their presumed ages were not clear but towards the half way of the movie (which didnt come too soon) it was pretty obvious that the cast was way too old for the roles and just made me hoping for the end credits.
The Wire (2002)
Disappointing season 5
The nonaligned, authority antagonistic detective with a developing drinking problem and too many other cliche characters gave this show 8 instead of 9. Story lines in seasons 1 to 4 are excellent, most of the acting is well above par. Season 5 "Jimmy McNulty" is simply just too hideous and repulsive, cliched politicians and police higher management are beyond belief. You insert the story of local newsroom in to the plot and the story gets blurred with no direction, focus and being the last season, inconclusive end to the series. Too many icredients hence the last season alone would have merited only 5 from me.
The Newsroom (2012)
Realistic and believable
One of the best shows I've ever seen and made me hope that news were really done in the same fashion and intensity as in this show. It's a shame that show was cancelled.