Change Your Image
suaml
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Locke (2013)
Splendid
This movie blew my mind off and I'll be glad to list my reasons: - Tom Hardy's relatable character: He is such a human character. He made me care for him. I wanted to cheer him the whole movie as if he could hear me. Give him a hug. Because he is dealing with the ultimate breakdown of his life and he is dealing it like a real man. He had so many things to give up, but he didn't, even if it costed his most valuable people in his life. He was so alone. Nobody who could understand his situation, except us, the audience. He did f**k up, yes. But he admits it, enforces the abstinence to blame other people. - Narration: Such a unique way to present events with dialogue and real claustrophobia, which allowed us to feel what Ivan was feeling. And it's not just me admiring its authenticity, but how it's applied to perfectly manipulate our feelings successfully. - Cinematography: Haris Zambarloukos made an excellent performance with the camera usage, the lens selection, the use of colors, the double expositions, and most of all, the "making the impossible possible" of shooting in a car. Hoping to see his future works. - Direction: I must admit this is the first movie i saw from Steven Knight, and I hate myself for it. His vision for this film must have seemed so impossible before he started writing the script, but I believe he surprised himself after the results. The synopsis of the story must have felt so limited for an actual feature movie. But it happened, and Steven deserves a big recognition for this masterpiece movie.
Carol (2015)
I would have given it a 10, but...
...(maybe frankly) I've seen the french film 'La vie d'Adèle' (2013) directed by Abdellatif Kechiche. This movie had too many similarities and it just hurt me to know it caught the attention of many. Don't get me wrong, it's a good movie. The film's narration flow, the characters' chemistry, Cate Blanchett's sublime performance (Oscar nomination totally well deserved), the 50s vibes, the costume designs (which I believe it's worthy of the Academy's prize), and the list could keep going. So trust me, if I knew this was a truly innovative film, I'd give it a 10. 7.5 rating on IMDb, 95 Metascore, 93% in RT. I'd challenge to watch La vie d'Adèle to all the raters and critics of Carol and I would expect this movie's hype to drop drastically. I mean, I'm not here to promote the french film or to drag this movie down, but to truly give each film what it deserves. I appreciate both movies supporting gay marriage and all. But let me give you a list of resemblances. 1) The lesbian couple 2) The plot: both movies' couples get challenged that jeopardize their relationship (although Carol's, in my opinion, was too pretentious) 3) Carol's opening (and ending) scene: too similar to the coffee shop scene from La vie d'Adèle 4) Character's personalities: Emma and Carol as the dominant and prideful type, and Adèle and Therese as the submissive, shy, insecure, identity seeker person. 5) One specific shot where the camera shows the 'submissive characters' walking away on the street from La vie d'Adèle's last scene. 6) The ending: where they don't work out and miss each other, and see each other for the last time.
I'm pretty sure people won't agree with this unless they've not seen both movies, and I obviously expect some hate, after seeing the ratings of this movie, but one thing I'm 100% positive about is this movie being an influence of the french masterpiece. I believe La vie d'Adèle deserves the attention Carol has been getting and that is why I gave it a 4.