Change Your Image
danjross29
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Godzilla (2014)
Magnificent Movie, Even though Godzilla is in it for 20 minutes
I watched Gojira and 1998 Godzilla in 2013 and when i heard about a new Godzilla to happen in 2014, i was excited. Now that i watched it last year in the cinemas and i re-watched it now, its still a phenomenal movie that blew my mind just as others minds were blown. My only complaint is that Godzilla, King of the Monsters is only in it for 20 minutes. A simple 20 minutes. If there are more Godzilla movies, please make Godzilla appear more. The new creatures Godzilla faces are called MUTO's. They look ugly as anything and what i think is a bit dumb is that the Male MUTO is Smaller than the Female MUTO that is as big as the Chrysler Building. The destruction in the final scene is really good CGI. But the Godzilla CGI Monster is way to fat to look like the actual Godzilla. Anyways this movie is a Roller-coaster ride every time you watch this. Its not perfect though so ill give it an 8/10
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Bad Entry In the Star Wars Film Line
I normally watch a movie a few times, then review. With this mess of a movie, i watched it only 2 times. EXACTLY 2 TIMES. Thats how much i hate George Lucas for making living death to the Star Wars films. I wish Jar Jar Binks could die, i wish George didn't choose Jake Lloyd for this, I WISH THESE FILMS HAD ACTUAL CHARACTERS AND ACTORS!! They are bland as anything. Darth Maul, Obi-Wan and Qui-Gon are the only Saviour's of the movie. Ewan McGregor delivers an OK performance, Liam Neeson as Qui-Gon is spectacular and Darth Mauls actor is very good. The Music is stunning, but not good enough, the Lightsaber fights are great and character development............ i have said enough. OK EVEN THE HOBBIT UNEXPECTED JOIRNEY IS BETTER THAN THIS PILE OF POO JAR JAR STEPPED INTO!! Should i even say anything about Anakin's most corniest and most idiotic line, 'are you an angel?'. Thats what he said to Padmé Amidala AND SHE IS LIKE 17 IN THIS MOVIE!! ANAKIN IS 9 OR 10!! I have had enough and i give this a 4/10
Toy Story 3 (2010)
Pure Tear-Dropper Movie
So Back When I Was 5 I Used To Watch Toy Story And Toy Story 2 On DVD And After That Play With My Buzz, Jessie And Woody. Now That I Watched Toy Story 3 For The First Time, I Cried, LITERALLY Cried My Head Off By The End of The Movie. The Plot Is Great And Memorable Just Like The Other Films In The Trilogy, The Acting In This Movie Is GORGEOUS, And The Main Villain Lotso Is A Very Intimidating Villain And You Feel His Anger So Well In This Movie. Why I Think Its Such A Tear Dropper Movie Is Because of The Montage of Andy Growing Older, The Incinerator Scene And The Ending. This Movie Works In The Action, Comedy, Family, Thriller And Romance Genre. I Say Action Because of The Plan To Escape A Childcare Center, Thriller For Creepiness of Big Baby And The Monkey And The Overall Dark Themes And Romance Because Jessie And Buzz, Spanish Buzz.
Some New Characters Are Lotso, Ken, Dolly, Trixie, Big Baby And A Pack Load More of Toy Characters. The Opening Sequence With How Andy Is Imagining His Playing Area And Western Imagery Is Fantastic. The Animating Is Better Than Toy Story 1 And 2, Smooth Animating Makes Better Quality. I Think This Tear Dropper Movie Deserves 10/10 For It Being Able To Be Any Genre And For Just Making Me Pleased.
Toy Story (1995)
First Pixar Film, Did Amazing
I Recentely Re-Watched Toy Story And I Think That Every Time I Watch This Film, It Gets Better. This Is Basically The Plot. Sheriff Toy Is Jealous When A New, Cooler Toy Named Buzz Lightyear Came And Changed The Sheriff. Then The Sheriff And The Space Ranger Are Proceeded To Be Tortured By A Toy-Torturer Named Sid, A Boy Who Loves Giving Pain To All Toys. I Think That This Film Is One of, If Not, One of The Best 3D Animated Movies EVER. Some Scenes Give You The Feels, Some Get You Into The Movie. Sheriff Woody (Tom Hanks) Was A Masterpiece In This First Installment of The Toy Story Trilogy. Buzz Lightyear (Tim Allen) Was Completely Enthusiastic In This Movie. I Think Most People Think Sid Is A Toy Serial Killer. I Agree. Sid Is Completely At It With Giving His 'Pain Surgery' To Fellow Toys Who Were Tormented By His Schemes. This Movie Has A Great Plot, Gives Character Development, Chose Great Actors That Overall, Enjoyed Their Parts! This Deserves At Least A 9/10 For An Outstanding 3D Animated Movie In 1995.
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
It was Good.... and Bad....
I watched this film not knowing what will happen. And I was pretty disappointed with the movie. For one, the pacing was Idiotic!! 32 Minutes into the Film and BOOM!! Action!! BOOM!! Cranks!! In the Next Maze Runner Movie, S L O W Down the pace. And the Cranks look Terrible!! They look like Zombies in CGI that only have stupid noises. GWAAH!! GWA!!! Dumb!! Now as well as I completely butchered this film in this review I also liked some things in the Scorch Trials. Some things in this mess of a movie were...... Emotional. The pressure for Winston's survival makes you want to watch more to make sure he survives from the Flare Virus that one of the Cranks passed on to Winston after Winston got scratched. And when Winston does die of shooting himself in the head, I found myself sad. But the Action is VERY creepy. The Cranks do look like garbage but I got straight into the Action when the Cranks chased Minho, Thomas, Aris, Teresa, Newt, Frypan and Winston in the Deserted Shopping Mall. Anyway I rate this film a 5/10
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Lives Up To The Original!!
I Love This Sequel. Its Got More Action, Definitely More Thrills And Great Comedy. The Only Problem Is.... It Went A Little Over The Top With Freaky Points. Its A 2nd Movie And Already Its A Bit Dark. Also I Think The CGI And The Practical Effects Are Astounding. Heck I Almost Peed My Pants When I Saw The Practical Acromantula Aragog For The First Time. It Looked Real!!! I Think Chris Colombus Did A Great Job With Harry Potter And The Chamber of Secrets! Its Spectacular!! Its Amazing!! It Feels Like Harry Potter.I Give This Stupendous Film A 9/10 For Being Amazing!! I Really Wish Chris Colombus Came Back To Direct Harry Potter And The Prizoner of Azkaban Because I Think It Could Be Better. Hmm A Man's Dream Huh. So I'll To The Prizoner of Azkaban Tomorrow!!
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
Pretty Good For A Starting Movie!!
I Watched This Today And I Have To Say My Thoughts on This Were Unexpected! Its Pretty Damn Good! Although There Is A Lot of Blood. I Mean A Lot!!!! Its Got A Decent Cast And I Think Martin Freeman Was A Great Bilbo Baggins When He Was Younger. Ian McKellen As Gandalf Is Still Great As It Once Was Back In 2001. Also The Lighting Oh My God The Lighting!!!!! You Don't Need The Lighting of The Camera Like That!! But Overall The Movie Tries To Live Up To Its Name And The Book And It Does!!! But I Just Don't Feel Like A Middle-Earth Movie. Even Though There Are Some Returning Characters From The Previous Trilogy In The Early 2000s There's Not Much Returning But Still. Those Dwarf Beards. Fanflippingtastic!! I Think Thorin Is A Bit Annoying At Times Because Hes A Brat And Bully To Bilbo Baggins But Anyway!! I Give This A Damn Deserving 7/10 Just Like The Hobbit Battle of The Five Armies. Also I Have Reviewed The Whole Hobbit Trilogy And I Guess I'll Do The Lord of The Rings Trilogy Next!!
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
By Far Better Than The First Hobbit Movie
This Is Way Better Than The First. Why? Closer To The Book And More REAL Looking Action. Effects Are Still Good But Some Things Are Bad! The Cliffhanger For The Battle of The Five Armies Movie Is So..... Bad!? OK I Admit I Was Pumped When I Saw The Cliffhanger But Really!! I Think They Could Have Just Killed The Dragon Smaug And Then In The 3rd Movie He Could Come Alive And Kill Lake-Town! How Easy Is That!! Luckily The Movie Was Saved By The Tauriel And Kili Stuff And The Action And The Awesomeness And The Comedy In This Movie Actually Make Me Laugh As With The 1st Movie Some Comedy Made Me Still With A Straight Face But In The 1st Movie The Rhosgobel Rabbits Bit Made Me Laugh. Great 2nd Hobbit Movie. Although Some Bits Were Boring Like The Elf Kingdom Stuck In Jail Parts. This Movie Is An 8/10 Yes!!! I Really Enjoyed It! I Recommend It To Anyone Who Likes Middle-Earth A Lot Like Me.
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
Very Very Underrated Movie!!!
First of all I watched this with my friend and I thought it was great. Don't shoot me in the face I know why its bad I know!! But you need to watch it more and more. The first time I thought it was decent. Then it got amazing after 5 watches of this movie. The thing I hate only about the hobbit prequel trilogy is that its a trilogy. I have the book and... I have no idea why peter made it a trilogy like lord of the rings. I know he made the lord of the rings series a trilogy. Because there are 3 books and the hobbit is one book. I don't like that. Anyways it has amazing action lots of fire and creepy looking Orcs. Creepy looking Orcs. Anyways also ITs weird how Kili dies in the end and Tauriels like "If This Is Love... I Don't Want it!!! Boom. 2nd movie you love him now you don't want him. Punk. I personally laugh at Smaugs death. Its amazing. Smaugs death is so bad its good. Smaugs Like colicky Celka Calli.... so. Moving on, what I'm trying to say is don't go over the top with this movie. Its fun. Its there to make a pretty good and emotional addition to the middle earth movie saga. The reason I say emotional is because of the deaths. Its basically the fantasy version of jack don't let go in titanic for Kili and Tauriel. Except Tauriels like I Don't Want Love Boohoo!!!!!! Good for you. I give this movie a 7/10 see? Im being generous!
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Amazing Movie of 2001!!!
So.....where to begin? It's such a great book adaption movie- Thing whatever you call it! The Harry Potter movies start here when the actors were around 10 or 12! Anyway the movie is amazing BUT. BUT. The effects sort of look dated now seeming we have more impressive CGI than a bunch of years before when we first invented CGI in 1990 or 1989. Anyhow Harry Potter And The Philosopher's Stone is a Blimey Superb movie for its time and I give it a 8/10 for great actors, stunning CGI, Amazing story AND GREAT HARRY POTTER PERSON CALLED DANIEL RADCLIFFE!!!!!! ...l..................Will...............Do..................... .The..Next...........Review.......IS HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS
Independence Day (1996)
Why so much hate to the film and Roland Emmerich??! Just a Fun Film!
People hate this movie and don't even want to think it's made... WELL THIS IS A GOOD POPCORN MOVIE TO ENTERTAIN YOU....DEADLY FANBOYS. yep fan-boys are deadly they think they know everything. Well guess what this is a Great film a movie about Aliens invading the earth to destroy mankind and there is a nerdy scientist the rich president an army fighter and millions of other people who die in New York and also the DAMN WHITE HOUSE EXPLODES that is how epic this movie is. And also the aliens terrified me when I first saw it and really the scene where the alien uses the scientist to talk by squeezing the scientists neck a and forcing him is SUCH A GREAT ALIEN MOVIE SCENE so haters be quiet watch it again and see if you change your mind cause it's fan flipping tastic !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
6/10
Spider-Man (2002)
With Great Power Comes A Great Film
This is a excellent movie with all the comic styled turns and music and overall the only weird bit to this day is how corny the moments are but still I think it deserves 10/10 BUT. I gave it 9 because we may have overlooked some mistakes in the movie and so I show the good things in the movie and the bad things in the movie The Bad: too much unnecessary slow-mo scenes, corny lines and fight scenes look rubbery and effects look rubbery The Good: Tobey is a great nerdy Peter Parker, Sam Raimi directed it, parts stayed true to the comics, the burning tower suspense, great cast, great soundtrack, great plot, excellent scenes, funny scenes were actually funny and even if you know what happens you still laugh So as you can see there are so much great things in this movie that I personally think if anyone hates this I will find you..........................Anyway great film! And I Personally recommend this to Spiderman fans!!!!
9/10
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
It's A Fine Movie OK?!!!?
So people these days look at my movie collection and say why do you have Terminator 3? I say because it's a good movie! So it's not a bad movie or good movie, it's a middle movie the Bad: The effects look like a cartoon and from a kids show like that green lantern show on go and Cartoon Network, too much making fun of itself and not taking it seriously, it sort of ripped off T2 because 2 terminators ones evil ones good kill each other in the end and THEN WE dramatic ending The Good: The Action with the truck flipping over and the exploding Arnie-Bot into the shed and THE ENDING IS SO SHOCKING AND DRAMATIC and the chase scenes are stunning Don't hate on me if you say it's a great movie. I personally think this movie is NOT garbage and rather just an entertaining popcorn exciting action movie and well I don't think it stands near T2 but rather just in the middle half between The Terminator and half before the terminator so this. T3(half) T1 T3(half) T2. I would recommend it just for entertainment and those who like action and explosions and one liners.
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
Emotional at times and Awesome at times
OK years after the not really amazing Spider-Man this new series of spidey movies has not been successful with adults and some teens. But now the 2nd movie was 1 year ago and it's been a very good film indeed. But I don't really like the fact that there is going to be 2 MORE MOVIES!! So there is amazing Spider-Man 3 coming 2016 and amazing Spider- Man 4 in 2018. But let us talk about amazing Spider-Man 2 and the Spider-Man 2 in 2004 so we can compare it to each other. First of course amazing Spider-Man 2 so it has got over the top action lots of swinging moments of course and 3 villains which are the green goblin electro and the 2 minute rhino!! Over to Spider-Man 2 it has got some rubbery moments and only 1 villain doc ock and also boring stuff so amazing Spider-Man two Is a big improvement from amazing Spider-Man 2012 and although it's sometimes silly it's really entertaining for people everywhere but of course amazing Spider-Man 2012 is so silly and unneeded(SOZ mark Webb) so yeah
Volcano (1997)
This is a good movie to watch
So volcano was in 1997 and well I think it did good but not really that well because sometimes it copied Dante's peak (1997) but overall tommy lee Jones was successful for this movie but Anne Heche as the lady (forget the names always) was not that well but overall this movie is just a popcorn fun style movie with lots of deaths(which could happen) and it's just a nice sort of movie for the family but 1 thing is wrong. THIS TEEN IS A TOOL FOR THIS MIKE DAD TO SAVE SHES USELESS SHE JUST STANDS THERE WITH HER TEDDY OR TOMMY THE KID AND MIKES DAUGHTER JUST IS A complete tool and when I mean a tool I MEAN A TOOL SERIOUSLY A TOOL so this is what I think of this movie
Dante's Peak (1997)
This movie does NOT deserve a medium rating it deserves 100
This should deserve a 100 For critics seriously why do some critics hate this movie?? OK sure it's got SOME silly moments but this movie is just great!! The movie has great intense parts and the pyroclastic cloud AWESOME CGI!! Also luckily roughy survived cause I thought he burned to death(and I would be angry if he died). Pierce Brosnan as Harry Dalton was a good choice. The kids were great And the bit with the dead charred squirrels and the acid fish in the boat part EWW!! I felt like vomiting after those bits. And also the kids weren't tools for Pierce Brosnan and Lynda Hamilton to save. The acting was surprisingly incredible and the cgi was used correctly and the sets were good and the pyroclastic cloud is unforgettable when you've seen this movie and the mine sequences were probably painful for Harry cause he got smashed by rocks and smashed by the trucks parts and so what do I think of this film?? Definitely A 100000000000000 :)