Change Your Image
flikemedia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Low Down (2014)
Best film of 2014
Not really sure how this film has such a mediocre rating on here yet so little reviews. I'm really starting to question the validity of the ratings on this site. Starting to think that monkeys have figured out how to use smartphones and have begun rating movies.
2014 was probably the worst year for movies I've encountered in my 34 years on this planet. I've watched everything that has received acclaim from critics and was left unimpressed with most of what I've watched. A few weeks ago I would have told you that the best film I had seen in 2014 was "A Most Violent Year." That doesn't say much for the quality of films that we've had thrown at us for the past year.
Low Down was a belated entry into my 2014 picks. Actually, watched it in 2015. I'll keep it simple. This IMO was the best film of 2014 and not just cause it was a crappy year for movies. Low Down would be a contender for me any year. This is detailed and slow paced storytelling that doesn't care if the majority audience suffers from ADD. Watch it!
What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
This is comedy gold!
I'm usually pretty critical about films and don't usually go over an 8, but I've watched this film at least 10 times this week. With every viewing I find new hilarious little details I missed the previous times cause I was laughing so hard.
Most modern day comedies I can't even finish watching. What We Do In The Shadows is an instant classic that deserves to be mentioned in the same sentence as movies like This is Spinal Tap and Monty Python and The Holy Grail.
I really loved Eagle VS Shark, and never thought these guys would top that, but they really stepped up on this film. These guys are the new Monty Python.
If you love comedies, you absolutely have to watch this bloody movie!
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
Best effort from Jarmush since Ghostdog.
Watching Jim Jarmush films is like drinking a pint of Guinness. This is one of those films that just isn't for everyone, but if you've developed that acquired taste you'll love it.
This movie is flat out super cool.
His last few films left very little impression on me, but Only Lovers Left Alive is a super stylish, character driven modern day masterpiece. His best since Ghostdog. Might even say Jarmusch's best film ever. This film has indie classic written all over it. Mark my words, film buffs will be pulling this hidden gem out in conversations for years to come.
Such a pleasure to watch. Atta boy Jim!
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Were we all watching the same movie?
Don't get the high ratings for this film.
I'm 33 and have been a huge Coen brothers fan since watching Raising Arizona as a child.
Despite the pleasant soundtrack I'm not exactly sure what else there is to praise about this film. IMO this is the worst and most pointless Coen Brothers film to date. Actually, this is the only bad film they've made. The story had no direction whatsoever. Just an aimless story.
Sorry, I don't give automatic praise just cause a director(s) has done great work in the past. No one is immune to a well deserved bad review.
Wasn't worth my money.
American Hustle (2013)
Please, stop comparing this film to Goodfellas.
Couldn't help not speaking my mind on this film.
I've read a few user reviews on this site comparing American Hustle to Goodfellas. Can you stupid bastards give me my $14 dollars back please? I will accept e-mail transfers.
I'm sorry, not even close. American Hustle is a decent film that I kinda enjoyed, but after a second viewing, this film just fades on me. The characters and the story are really weak. The acting is not even as great as most of you claim. I don't know, maybe it takes more than a great soundtrack and poorly acted hissy fits for me to get into a film.
It doesn't even come close to measuring up to Casino. Jennifer Lawrence is a cheesy Sharon Stone knock off in this film.
The most interesting thing to me in this film was seeing "Harrow" from Boardwalk Empire without the mask.
If I had to give the Oscar for best film 2013, for me it would be a tough choice between 12 Years a Slave and Rush. American Hustle wouldn't even cross my mind.
12 Years a Slave (2013)
What a great film!
So much to praise about this film.
It's not too often you come across a film like this. When a film really makes you sit back and think about how easily everything in life can be taken away from you (and all the people it's happened to), it changes your outlook on life. I don't think I've ever felt despair for a character in a film the way I did for Solomon.
Haven't seen a film this powerful since the first time I watched City of God. Though I would not put the two films in the same category, they both portray an intense image of how cruel a place the world can be.
Great acting, powerful story and superb direction. This movie will stand the test of time.