Change Your Image
gahagansue
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
History of the World: Part I (1981)
A Comic Classic
I realize that not everyone likes Mel Brooks type of humor but if you don't like this movie I'm fairly certain that we cannot be friends.
I've watched it countless times. The comedy holds up after all of the years and it still cracks me up. History of the World: Part 1 is absolutely one of Mel Brooks' all time best movies.
I can only imagine the hilarity that ensued during the filming of this movie. What a cast of Hollywood greats! This movie never fails to make my face hurt from laughter. I have it on CD (Yes, I've had it that long) but would nonetheless consider going to a theater to see it again "on the big screen".
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
A Masterpiece!
Loved it! I wanted to immediately start watching it again.
The Fall of the House of Usher is the most cleverly written movies I've seen in ages. Fans of Edgar Allan Poe will see that each episode parallels with a Poe piece and can stand on their own. The writing is filled with double meanings those familiar with his works will notice. Additionally, is it just me or did I notice a correlation with each child and each episode, the symbolic use of color, and one of the seven deadly sins? Green, white, red, orange, blue, yellow, black. So very interesting.
I don't think it will be a spoiler to say that one thing the viewer would benefit from is understanding that there are three timelines occurring. It took me a while to figure that out and once I did it all made so much more sense. Just go into it knowing that Roderick Usher and his twin sister Madeline are visited in four different timelines. 1) When they are young and Roderick is building a family with his wife, Annabel. 2) When Roderick and his sister, Madeline are celebrating New Year's Eve 3) The time of the very recent past, and 4) The present.
This movie makes me want to reread Poe's work. Each episode has a correlating piece.
One of the most artistic series I've seen in a very long time. I HIGHLY recommend it.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
A Fun Movie to Watch
I really don't understand why there are so many bad reviews. I really enjoyed watching Rebel Moon and will definitely watch Part II. Has it been done before? Yes. Definitely. But not quite like this. Think Dirty Dozen, Star Wars, any Marvel movie, Dune, and The Magnificent Seven. Put them all in a jar, shake them, and pour them out like you're playing Yahtzee. Tried & true formulas for entertaining movies are, indeed, repeated too often but that doesn't mean we still can't be amused by them nonetheless. I thought the cinematography, make up, costumes, and casting was excellent. Is Rebel Moon a cinematic masterpiece? No. But make some popcorn and enjoy the movie anyhow.
Gran Turismo (2023)
A ROCKY road...but worth traveling.
I was not familiar with this story at all. I am not into gaming or racing. Really could not care less about either one. However, I really enjoyed this movie. A LOT. I loved the movie, Rocky, too even though I was not (and still am not) a fan of boxing. This movie stands on its own as one that explores family relationships, being your own person, overcoming fear, and meeting challenges head on. The casting was excellent as was the acting. My only disappointments are that (in my opinion) there was not a memorable music score or impressive cinematography which, along with the notion that I haven't decided if Gran Turismo would warrant my watching it a second time now that I know the ending is why I gave this film 8 rather than 10 stars.
Violent Night (2022)
It's a Love/Hate thing.
Violent Night is unlike any Christmas movie you've ever seen. Sort of a hybrid of Home Alone, Bad Santa, Die Hard, The Ref, and the slasher movie, Wrong Turn. It is unsettling to say the least. I have never before watched a movie that so disturbingly combined cozy, feel good scenes with so much gore. It is definitely not a move to share with the little ones. If you don't like movies like Halloween, Nightmare on Elm Street, or Saw you will not like this movie. I happen to enjoy slasher movies but I am still feeling a bit stunned after watching Violent Night. It is the combination the comedy, violence, and softness of this movie that is so troubling. It is sort of like vomiting after an amusement park ride but still thinking it was fun.
Boys in the Trees (2016)
Forgettable! I hope I don't accidentally watch it again.
This is one of those moves that seems like it will be good. Because the cinematography, staging, etc is very good I THOUGHT this movie would eventually real me in. And because I, in general, have a thing about seeing a movie or book thru, I stayed with this movie to the end. But it did neither. The plot was pointless; it was as if the writer(s) had a basket full of potentially good ideas and just randomly sewed some of them together for a movie. A good movie just never panned out.
In the end, "Boys in the Trees" is very forgettable. So forgettable, in fact, that I could envision myself forgetting I've already seen it and watch it again. I need to red flag this one!