Change Your Image
shamza007
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare (2024)
The movie feels like playing a game on Very Easy Mode
The movie has literally zero suspense, zero tension. The main characters have somehow unlocked cheat/god mode powers and are on a Call of Duty style rampage killing every one in their path. I used to like Guy Ritchie Movies such as Snatch, but this movie unfortunately was a let down. The villains are too stupid in the movie and the heroes are too perfect. Henry Cavil was ok and i don't know much about other actors. Also, there is a muscular legolas with glasses in the movie as well, who can perfectly shoot arrows perfectly in any terrain and in any lighting, even when it is too much dark to see.
This is not a movie that can be taken seriously and surely it was not made seriously either. It feels like playing a video game on Beginner mode.
The Man Without a Face (1993)
Do not judge people by their appearance
The Man without a face is a decent movie. I am not sure why is it rated lower than 7 on imdb, but it was a good drama movie. The movie presents a very beautiful message i.e. Sometimes you feel or judge that a person, who is a little different than others. Is horrible person because he/she is different but in reality that person may have a very beautiful soul. The movie tells us not to judge people because of his/her appearance. I remember back in school, every story used to have a moral and so does this movie. Other than that, Mel Gibson's acting is again as amazing as ever. This movie also showcases how much talented director he is.
Wuthering Heights (1992)
Beautiful movie with amazing music
I rarely watch romantic movies but Wuthering Heights is one of the rare romantic movie that was no only enjoyable to watch but also left a lasting memory with me. I have not read the book nor have i watched any other version of this story but i feel after watching this movie i do no need to watch any other movie related to this story.
I loved Ralph Fiennes powerful performance as heathcliff. The music in this movie is just amazing. You will feel your heart melt away when you hear this amazing music during some very amazing powerful scenes. Some people have a problem with Juliette Binoche portrayal of. Cathy but i was no bothered by it.
In short it is a great movie. I feel it should have been recognized more.
Chapelwaite (2021)
Good start but series become very slow and predictable later on
This is a review only for season 1.
Just as the title of the review mentioned. The first few of episodes of the season are very good. It presents a great mystery which leaves the audience guessing as to who and what is plaguing the boone family and the nearby townsfolk. However, once the nature of the plague or illness is revealed than the series becomes very predictable, slow and all the horror element of the series disappears. Adrian Broody is the star of the show. His display of the concerned, worried and troubled father and care for his children is excellent.
In short, the season begins excellently, establishing a great mystery with significant horror element. However, after a few episodes the season becomes very slow, predictable, and cliched.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Watched season 1 and it was below average
This review is for season 1 only. I haven't watched other seasons yet. I will mention here, what i liked and disliked about the first season.
As the heading of this review says, season 1 was pretty below average for me. I liked the first few episodes but then it really went downhill for me. Firstly, the plot that so called creatures try to remain secret, is a very cliched plotline and has already been used in many tv shows and movies. However, i did like the idea that the creatures were in decline in the modern world compared to the ancient world as most of the supernatural stories that we hear nowadays have their roots in the ancient times. I also fail to understand the "Demons" creatures in the show. So far the havent shown any distinction whatsoever and seems like common humans to me. They have not shown any powers or any property that is different from humans. The romantic relationship between the two main characters seems very forced. In one episode, Mathew craves bishop and wants to drink her blood while in another episode he kisses her. In one episode. He is like we have to follow the covenant and is a jerk to her for a moment and in another episode he says we are one. In my opinion, the love between them develops way too quickly. This plot element should have been reserved for season finale etc. However, I did like the idea of a witch trusting a vampire more than her fellow witches and this prophetic idea that a vampire king and witch queen will come together but the love affair like i said is way too quick.
I didnt enjoy season 1 much, however i will watch season 2 with an open mind and see if the story improves.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part IV (2022)
So many problems
There are so many problems with this episode. First of all why would anyone tell a child about all their secret locations, it doesn't make sense and then the empire with all it's might cannot even extract information from a child. Also, it is revealed now that Obiwan is trying to rescue Lea. So why wouldn't the empire simply arrest her father. The empire would wait for another 10 years and will then take action. This show creates to many plot holes. This is bad writing.
The Devil's Own (1997)
Good movie but bad ending
The movie was fine, both brad pitt and harisson ford did a good job. However, i didnt like the ending, infact it was stupid. Nonetheless, a good movie overall
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Sad and Disappointing
Its so sad to see such an epic series to end on a such a disappointing note.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Ruined the show
This episode has officially ruined this show for me. I used to recommend this show to all my friends but not anymore
Attila (2001)
Best Gerard Butler Movie
As expressed clearly in the headline, this is my favorite Gerard Butler. Prior to this movie i disliked him as i hated his role and disliked the movie 300. However, this movie completely changed my perception of him and became a big fan of him instantly. His acting and his role as the lead character of this movie is superb. This series is a hidden gem. Also i loved the role of Powers Boothe in this movie.
Lady Jane (1986)
Beautiful Historic Movie
Lady jane is an excellent historical movie. The plot of the movie is very accurate with actual historical events. The movie is very emotional and is one of the rare romantic movies that i actually like. The performance of both the lead actors was spectacular. In short, this is a movie that is a must to watch
Clueless (1995)
Great Teen movie
There was a time in my teenage when i used to love this genre; however, that has completely changed now. I had a lot of fun watching this movie, Alicia Silverstone acting was adorable. The story and plot was beautiful and unique in some way. This genre is most of the very predictable where an unpopular girl likes a popular guy or vice versa, but this story was much different then what i expected.
Mission: Impossible (1996)
The Best Mission Impossible
Having Watched all the Mission Impossible movies, this in my opinion is the best of them all. It has class, and does not have meaningless action which the other ones have. This is the movie that started the mission impossible franchise.
Find Me Guilty (2006)
Beautiful Movie
I simply loved this movie. I am normally not a fan of vin diesel movies. However, his role and acting in this movie was superb. The plot was also beautifully written and the direction and presentation was great. However, there is a concern that the movie presents gangsters as quite normal.
The New World (2005)
Mixed Feelings
My take on this movie is mixed. I loved the story of the movie, the sets, and the cinematography. However, i am not satisfied of the presentation of the move and the way the plot was presented and sometimes the scenes got confusing. Also i am not happy with Will Farrel's acting. Christian bale was classic as usuall. By the way, this is my first review ever, so i might be a bit off on some points.