Change Your Image
heyteegs
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Poseidon Adventure (2005)
Could this BE any worse?
I sat through all three hours. Thankfully I was also writing so it wasn't wasted time. Mother Nature, this was horribly bad with (thankfully) just a nod to the original. I'm hoping the actors got paid because I can't imagine they read the script and said, 'Yes!! What a great part.' Of course all the families and couples die or live together - with the singles all dying. The Coast Guard in the boat at the end look like that guy who was in a boat in your toilet in that commercial years back. And the priest lives because, in this day and age, there would be an uproar if he died. This is so ridiculous I should watch the original just to wash the sight of this one out of my eyes. Don't, I beg of you, don't - even if you have Netflix.
Hollow Creek (2016)
I was yelling 'go get' em' at the screen
Truly! By the end I was so involved I was very surprised at how much I enjoyed Hollow Creek. It's not a very original story (with some dumb police tropes) but writer/director/actor Giusela Moro has really done a good job of building the tension. The acting was, on the whole, pretty good - especially Moro and Burt Reynolds who, in a small yet pivotal role, had me crying. (The old lady in the courthouse was also very good.) There's a little supernatural thrown in but, for the most part, you know how it will end. This didn't deter from my enjoyment though. Kudos to Moro for creating something decent out of something somewhat banal.
Dark Spirits (2008)
Not THAT bad
It did take me a while to get into the flow of Dark Spirits; it is very slow-moving. The blurb I read called it heart-stopping and that is one thing it definitely is not. It's not very scary either with just a couple of The Ring-type jumps and there is some pretty bad editing. But it does have a little creep factor, some atmosphere, an interesting leading lady and the city of Prague as its backdrop. I'll add that the story is confusing so you might really want to pay attention. I do think I understood the plot in the end although maybe I didn't. Still and all, I thought it could use another IMDb review to add some balance. I've seen a lot worse than Dark Spirits.
Tilt (2013)
Nicely done and involving
With nothing to do, I came upon Tilt in the horror section of Amazon Prime. I'd never heard of it and read the barest of a summary before deciding I'd check it out. It doesn't tread any new ground but it is interesting and leads Wade Deinert and Danielle West do some good acting. Their characterizations are believable but the script poses some questions that have (admittedly) been asked before - in better ways. It involves criminal activity (of a sort) but what really kept me intrigued was how the lead characters grew throughout the less than 80 minutes it takes to tell the story. Still and all, kudos to Phil Holbrook for managing to put it together and get it released.
FYI, even though this came up under Horror on Amazon Prime, this is not a horror movie or even a thriller but more of a drama/whodunit so don't expect blood and gore.
Sanitarium (2001)
Slow but somewhat effective
Everything written about this movie in the other user comments is correct. The acting is good (Jeremy Minns, Terry Aaron), bad (Kiki Kebdrick, Azucena Duran), non-existent (Uri Geller), and over the top (Jared Morgan, Harold Gasnier). The music is very good; the editing is not. The story holds interest but is never fully explained. The dubbing is poor but not really intrusive because the dialogue is so trite.
So how did I get through this movie? Well, I didn't get (until they tell you at the very last minute) why the narrator was twenty years older than his on screen version. I didn't get how, at the end, the daughter was so involved when she was never before in the sanitarium. So, I watched it 2x FF. (I had to quickly relearn my Spanish to do this as there are no English subtitles.) This enabled me to enjoy it...somewhat.