Change Your Image
thielgirl83
Reviews
Dark Winds (2022)
Good until the finale
I loved the black magic and learning about The Dine culture. It was interesting until the finale. Similar to GOT, the rushed it. It was predictable and not very good.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Don't bother
Anna Chlumsky is a terrible actress. I couldn't believe the pregnancy pain gyrations. I do not appreciate the writers/producers imposing their political views on viewers. You hate Trump? You love Trump? No one cares. Either way, but they turn off 50% of their viewers.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
WTF
This movie sucked over two hours of my life. I would tell anyone and everyone not to waste their time. The
movie has no plot, no character development, and goes nowhere. I'm not even sure what we watched. An almost 50 year old woman steals a child's doll and reflects on her past life. She's stabbed with a hat pin and doesn't try to save herself. Just awful.
Landscapers (2021)
I'm on a weird acid trip
Olivia Coleman is a fabulous actor. This could have been excellent. Instead it dissolved into an LSD flashback complete with old Gary Cooper movies.
Emotional, with the western movie scenes, I loved it.
Run (2020)
Great thriller!
WOW! This kept us on the edge of our seats!!
I would likely recommend, if you like a good thriller.
Happy Valley (2014)
Superb!
The very best show you will ever see, bar none.
Trust me!
Watch the first episode and you will be hooked.
One Lane Bridge (2020)
Push me over the railing!
I must say that the scenery is magnificent!!! I only wish the story was better. I thought this was a slow burn, but it turned out to be a giant snoozer. The acting is subpar. The entire show is disjointed, and makes not a wit of sense. If you want to cross this bridge, please think twice.
Acceptable Risk (2017)
Wake me up when it's over.
Excruciatingly slow. The main character was completely unlikable. It's a wonder anyone would want to marry her, let alone two men. We really tried with this one. Skip it.
Wind River (2017)
What a gem
A slow burn, well worth the watch. We loved it. Beautiful scenery, excellent acting; it's an edge of your seat drama. Highly recommended.
Happy Valley (2014)
Superb!
The very best show you will ever see, bar none.
Trust me!
Watch the first episode and you will be hooked.
The Vanished (2020)
What a twist
There is a HUGE twist that I never saw coming.
It was suspenseful, but the acting was awful.
Inheritance (2020)
God Awful! Spoilers Ahead.
Please don't waste your time.
Spoilers ahead.
So, her 'dad' held her bio dad in captivity in a dark hole in the ground for 30 years?
Completely Ridiculous !
I See You (2019)
Great thriller!
Ignore the negative reviews. This is one of the best thrillers I've seen in a long time. Loads of twists that I didn't see coming. Highly recommend!
Black and Blue (2019)
Outstanding!
Excellent edge of your seat thriller.
We loved it.
The Family Man (2000)
The BEST Christmas movie EVER.
I love this movie. You will not be disappointed.
It's a take off from A Christmas Carol, but with a new twist.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
So disappointing
Breaking Bad was the best TV show of all time. This was an unnecessary prologue. It's very slow and adds nothing to the story.
Game of Thrones (2011)
The best series ever
The acting is terrific.
The story is filled with mythology, intrigue, and is executed flawlessly.
The imagery is gorgeous.
George R. R. Martin based The Song of Ice and Fire (the books are called that) on The War of the Roses.
I want to mention one caveat, the showrunners, David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, ruined the last season.
It was the very worst series finale I've ever seen. They should be ashamed of themselves.
With that being said, it's totally worth the watch. Once you see one episode, you'll be hooked.
The View (1997)
Are intelligent women interested In this drivel?
Are intelligent women interested In this drivel?
No way! We are too smart.
The View is psycho babble for those who haven't experienced real life, both personal and professional.
The program has a liberal bias, and Whoopi Goldberg and Joy Behar, are wealthy women, hypocrites with an agenda.
Baptiste (2019)
Where is it streaming
Is this streaming on Netflix, Hulu, Amazon Prime?
If someone could let me know, I'd appreciate it.
Thanks.
Keeping Faith (2017)
Binge-worthy
We LOVE this show.
It's addictive. What a crazy dysfunctional family.
You never know what's going to happen next.
True Detective (2014)
Season 3. Painful to watch
This isn't a slow burn, it's just slow, and the pace never picks up. It's a convoluted story and jumps between three different time lines, and none of them are the least bit interesting.
The Sopranos (1999)
Watching it all over again.
Love Tony as the anti-hero. Watching it all over again 20 years later. It hasn't lost its luster. I highly recommend.
Bloodline (2015)
Excellent on every level.
Excellent acting, intriguing plot, beautiful scenery.
Kept me on the edge of my seat.
When will S3 be released?