Change Your Image
andjel_ko
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
No Time to Die (2021)
epic movie
I would give it a 7 actually but have to give it more because of the masterpiece perfect ending for this era of Bond. It really circled back and finished with a style, emotion and honor.
Wasn't really excited for the new Bond since i am not woke enough, so if it goes that line, that's it with Bond for me.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
Faith, Hope and Love
For me, this movie is a pure 10.
After watching so many dull superhero and blockbuster movies with propaganda messages, this movie restored my faith in the "art" of cinema. I fell asleep during the new Godzilla but i watched this with great interest and big emotions.
I am aware that some will not enjoy this as much as I did but
if you do watch it, try noticing how subtly the virtues of faith, hope and love (which is the most obvious) are presented and lead the characters in life.
Avatar (2009)
thanks God for Cameron
...for creating this magnificent world Pandora for us to see and enjoy.
i am not good at English, and my comment on this movie just appeared blank so i am writing it again. that doesn't feel nice, but at least the avatar feels sooo goood. here in croatia movies come out on Thursday so many of us here already saw this movie, including me who will surely go see it again. and most probably again.
it is almost like a new myth for future generations that works very good on many levels. kids and grownups can enjoy it. and everyone can see it differently based on his belief and standing points: if you just like movies (drama, comedy, action,... ), or fairy tales, or videogames, or environment, or you fight in war, take care for human moral, preach some faith, if you are a dreamer, or even realist, especially if the most important thing for you in life is money - who ever you are, i am sure you will be entertained and more over, find something to think about after seeing this movie.
yes, this movie reminded me of some other movies like matrix, the happening, lord of the ring and even titanic, but it didn't felt repetitive, boring or copycat. it felt just fine, and it still does. right now i don't need any other movie. as a matter of fact, i would like an avatar for myself.
and some last words: i recommend Avatar to everyone.
The Happening (2008)
something different
we obviously need a little bit of explanation after seeing this movie about what does every single moment stands for and why it is there in the movie but still this movie delivered the fear and paranoia that was prepared for us. i think the main reason most of the people don't like the movie is because it doesn't offer a well known Hollywood story and storytelling and most of the people are not used to see anything different than that. i just watched this movie and i was driven by it 100%, never knowing what will happen next and feeling the fear in every step of the story which is great.
at the beginning of the movie when one of the characters left hoping to come back i said to myself: if he comes back alive i won't like this movie no matter what. that's why i didn't like war of the worlds with tom cruise, for example. (see how i voted for the movie and sue me for spoilers).
objectively, i wouldn't give this movie more than 7 out of 10, but i respect the director a lot for daring to make such a movie that not many will like, but many will see it. and it is a rare opportunity to see something different from spectacular blockbusters where the most important thing is to keep the main character a hero and add some new visuals to his adventures (see the latest Indiana Jones) on a big screen.
i believe this movie has his reasons and it makes you wonder. doesn't give us all the answers but whats more important, it gives us questions. well done Shyamalan. hopefully, viewers of this movie will be open-minded and accept it as one of the movie worth seeing (and there are not so many of such kind lately, except if you prefer Love Guru and Iron Man)
Jjakpae (2006)
It's a matter of time when this movie comes in movie theaters in America
We can say it is a Kill Bill kind of movie, but it is more an Asian 70-es kind of movie. Kill Bill is more City of violence kind of movie, although I'm sure everyone will be comparing it with Kill Bill when it reaches America - probably next year.
This is not a masterpiece, but still a very good and simple movie. And there are many reasons why i liked it and only a few why i didn't. It was short, but not too short. Fighting in the movie is incredible, realistic and unrealistic in the same time. I mean it is unrealistic that a man defeat so many deadly enemies and stands after receiving so many punches, but kicks alone are very realistic. The fighting is a real thing, without special effects or ropes, and all you gotta do is sit and enjoy the fight.
The best fighter in the movie is well known Korean actor Jeong Du-hong who plays a roll of a police officer Tae-su whose friend has been killed. He decides to find the killer and gets help from other friends from the past but he will soon realize that the killer is actually one of his friends - Pil-ho. That fact is obvious from the beginning of the movie but don't spoil the movie. In fact, it is interesting to watch the game of Pil-ho who is now a gangster and wait for his end as we have waited for Bill to die in Kill Bill (now I'm comparing them myself)
Five friends are main characters in this movie which tells a story about their showdown in present and friendship in past. Drama part of the movie is not done perfectly but everyone should get the point. The Director Ryoo Seung-wan also did Crying Fist, more dramatic and longer movie but there must be something the same about this two films because i love them both very much. And the next thing to do is to find other Ryoo Seung-wan movies like No Blood no tears, and Die bad and see if this is really another great Korean director as Chan-wook Park and Ki-duk Kim.
As for City of Violence, if you like fighting you shouldn't miss this one.
Va, vis et deviens (2005)
makes you understand God and love so much better
i have seen this movie yesterday and i couldn't stop thinking about it afterwards so i would like to share this thoughts with you. but before philosophy just to mention some other aspects of the film i liked.
music was a little bit weird but always in a right place, as if she was following our young protagonist and the way he feels - sometimes silent, sometimes loud, sometimes religious or even disco music. soundtrack does not represent perfect harmony but it fits perfectly to the movie. The protagonist, Schlomo, is great - i mean as an actor. particularly the first Schlomo who, with no more than 12 years spoke three very different languages. There is also a lot of humor in the movie (sometimes mixed with tragedy but important to keep us sticked to this more than 2 hours long movie).
okey, and now to the religious speculations. This movie is about a boy who searches his identity but don't want to forget his roots because he knows that his future depends on it. He has more mothers during the film, but there is a mother that he respects very much and it is mother earth, mother Africa - the land on which he take his shoes off and walk barefoot. he is born Christian. to survive he has to become an hebrew but soon he enters in a family that is not religious but simply pacifistic. This boy, Schlomo seeks God. he talks with the moon, he pray beneath the wall of cry, he changes religions but he remains faithful to God and his religious tradition. How is it possible? In the background of the story there are many religious wars and Sclomo observes them. what i understood at the end is that it is important to do our religious rites, to respect our religious traditions (i for example as a catholic Christian) but be aware that god is bigger than i imagine him. we understand god in our limited capacity of understanding and often in a wrong way, but sometimes we manage to love thanks to our religion. God reveals him in human experience of love.
and so i arrive to the second (first is religion) main theme of the movie - love. Schlomo learns how to love. he loves his original mother but he'll have to learn to love his new father, his girlfriend and ultimately every person that needs help and need to be loved. he will learn that lust is not love, and that love is expressed through helping and at the end he will be richly rewarded for learning his lesson well. Do your lesson and watch this movie!
Baekmanjangja-ui cheot-sarang (2006)
lots of emotions
i have seen this movie not expecting more than a simple evening movie to relax a little bit. at least i expected to cry or feel some deep emotions during the film. but it happened. i have seen many good Korean dramas but only few have left an effect as this movie. it was as nice and touching as You are my sunshine with a good, a little bit of the theme, introduction and a very good story that goes on more than one level and at the end we are to understand the entire story and feel happy for the things that happened. the title of the movie is a millionaire first love, but it is more a story of a girl to whom he is in love with because she carries all the strings and is connected with all the parts of the movie (except for the introduction) The movie is also well made, seems that Koreans got some money to do movies lately.