Change Your Image
shannonripsher08
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Heartbreak High (2022)
Did not expect to like this so much
I was under the impression this was aimed at a younger audience (early teens) so I put off watching it for quite a while. I am glad I finally tuned in though because not only was I wrong about the audience, but I also got to truly connect with two different characters. One as an autistic, and another as an Asexual. I much prefer this to sex education. I am so glad that autism was presented SO FRIGGING WELL that I felt it all. The casting of someone who is on the spectrum was definitely the right call to make. And asexuality is still unheard of so it's nice to have a little acknowledgment that not all of us have that urge.
Survivor (2001)
Skip this and watch Australian Survivor instead
Unfortunately the US version isn't available to UK residents. However after bingewatching the marterpeice that is Australian Survivorm I am mostly comparing it to that show.
To put it shortly....this is mostly garbage.
I LOVE Joel Dommett in the Masked Singer and he makes me laugh in this with his "so bad it's funny" puns but I must admit he is a bit out of place in this show. And yet he is one of my brighter points of UK Survivor.
As for the contestent, it's obvious they have no idea what they signed up for. Whining about being lied to, annoyed that they can't trust anyone. I just found myself rolling my eyes at almost all the players (especially you Lee) because they didn't seem to understand that this a a GAME and that it's supposed to be about STRATEGY and yet there is hardly any strategy in the UK version. Add where are the Idols? And please fix that cheap and nasty parchment paper! The voting is always so cringy to watch because it just looks like normal paper intentionally crumpled up repetitively to give it a tacky look. It's embarrassing to watch poor Joel try to open up and reveal the votes. If you haven't watched Australian Survivor on Amazon prime, it is much MUCH better than this. There is alot less whining and people are more likeable....even the 'villains'
Radium Girls (2018)
The real story was far more painful
The reality of the story was that these poor girls suffered. Really suffered! They spend so much of their life in pain and then died. (But went down with a fight) This movie doesn't not give you that impression at all.
We have an already dead sister, another sister who is supposedly unwell...and a few other girls who seem otherwise fine, just disturbed by the news. The body count of this movie was 0.
If I had not read the book, I would have not been too bothered about this real life harrowing story because this movie doesn't seem to show how deadly it was being a dial painter. It does not do the victims justice.
I found the book quite traumatising to even THINK about and had hopes that the movie would have atleast exposed more people to the truth of events but it didn't do it well.
Ghosted (2023)
Only one thing in this movie that made me smile
My brother forced me to watch this trash because he actually really enjoyed this (and watched this 5 times in one week). However, watching this for the first time, it was eyeroll after eyeroll. The only thing that actually made me smile was the surprise of Ryan Reynolds appearing out of nowhere.
That angelic little face was enough to turn this 1 star into 2 stars.
But it was not enough to make me hold a grudge against my brother for sticking this garbage on tv.
But if he has joy watching this, then each to their own.
And now i have to continue typing because i am not allowed to review unless I have enough words...
Heartstopper (2022)
So EVERY character is either gay, bi, lesbian or trans?
This feels down to earth and realistic in a way that the teenagers act like teenagers and many of the story lines feel cringy in a teenage way, rather than a bad way (if that makes sense). My rating, however, is based on the unlikely probability that almost every character is LGTBQ+
Unless I missed the part that this is at a "coming out" school.
This might be the first time I have complained about something being a bit 'too' gay. It is a coming out series after all. I just feel like it could have been just a little more balanced.
It's not bad. It's not for me though (an Asexual, so somewhere on the +)
However, this is a show for teenagers anyway and they can tolerate the cringy stuff.
The Bear: Beef (2023)
Purpose, Chef
Out of all the episodes this season, (or the series as a whole) oddly one particular moment between Richie and Carmy just stuck with me.
"Purpose, chef"
Two words,
Two very powerful words that I took away from the episode and I have been repeating it to myself ever since.
Even though it's not my favourite episode of the season (That'll be episode 6) this is the most memorable thing I took from it (As someone who struggles to find their own purpose in life)
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
..
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
I'm not a chef but I just might tattoo that quote on me to help me through my mental health battles.
Casualty (1986)
Predictable trash that used to be my favourite show
Same old story. Patient comes in but its the relative/visitor that ends up dying. Or a patient that walks out will ultimately return with further injuries. And don't get me started on the mortality rate of the people that work at the hospital. The predictability is laughable. And for this kind of show, it shouldn't be laughed at but it has just gotten beyond stupid now. I used to watch it religiously but the only bearable characters have been killed off or left. Dylan Keogh is LITERALLY my only reason I continue to put up with this garbage. I actually don't mind if he decides to walk away because then I can be done with watching this.
Nope (2022)
Enjoyable for the deep thinkers
I originally gave this movie a 7/10 straight after watching but I have been thinking about 'Nope' throughout this week so after sitting with it, I had to come back and give it a higher 8.
This isn't a movie where you should be scrolling through your phone while this movie plays on in the background.
It needs your full attention, otherwise don't bother watching because the only people giving it poor ratings are the ones who did exactly that. I went in pretty blind when I started 'Nope' so other than it being some sort of horror, I had no idea what to expect but I certainly hadn't realised it would turn out to be the deep thinker it was. It truly brings out your metaphorical side (if you have one). And I fricking love a good metaphor.
It has literal jaw dropping moments and the most tense moments aren't in the places you expect them to be. Just writing this review makes me want to revisit it again and maybe catch a few clues that I had missed before hand. That's what you want from a movie!
I want more from Jordan Peele!
You (2018)
They should have stopped at S3
I loved the first 3 seasons so much that I wanted to watch it all in a day. (Season 3 was my favourite).
The fourth (what is released so far) is garbage. Unlike the other seasons, none of the episodes leave me wanting more. I wont hurry to watch part 2.
I rate 7/10 as a whole but if I rated the newest season separately, it would be 5/10. I only continue watching because I am really hoping for a turnaround.
But the way it seems right now, 'You' would have been golden if they just stopped at the end of three.
But instead, dragging out another season or two is ruining what was a great show. If the writers have an interesting idea for a murder mystery, go ahead and write it for a separate show. Don't ruin a perfectly good show by turning it into something completely different.
Fukushima 50 (2020)
It started off as background noise: then it had my full attention
I'll be honest. I stuck this movie on the TV just to have some background noise while I read my book. I figured reading a book about radium in the 1920s while a nuclear related movie plays in the background wouldn't distract me that much since it was in Japanese (it usually helps me concentrate). However I put my book down pretty quickly.
Because every time I restarted my chapter, something would happen that would captivate me until eventually I put my book away and chose to give this movie my full attention.
And I would definitely watch it again.
I have a love for movies based on true events but I have only recently been educating myself about nuclear related incidents. Although I don't know how accurate this movie is to what really happened, I enjoyed it nonetheless and especially loved Ken Wantanabe's performance.
Resident Evil (2022)
All the haters are resident evil fans
This is getting a lot of hate. I believe if it was titled something unrelated, this series would have been received better by the audience.
Now from the viewpoint of someone who doesn't play the RE games much, or have seen much of the movies, I have no problem with the series.
Its not as horrific as the title implies and perhaps would appeal more to Gen Z and Millennials. (Like myself).
I don't love it. But It's certainly better than what the Resident Evil fans are giving it!
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Started with potential
It had a good start. 1-3 were decent and I kept in mind that it was for the younger generation. It started to lose me at 4 and lost all hope at 5. With just one episode left, it's too late to redeem itself. Worst Marvel show on Disney Plus.
Casualty: Wednesday's Child (2022)
Oh David! This episode has all the feels!
Honestly, I find almost every episode of casualty laughably bad but I continue to watch every week because I feel so invested in the characters...Dylan and David in particular. But this episode. Just wow. Casualty haven't made me feel this much since the Covid episode. I never particularly cared for Ollie but I cried because David did. The grief was portrayed so well that the emotion was radiating off screen. Well done casualty. Most episodes are a miss, but this one....chef's kiss!
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Not the worst Jurrassic Movie
Not as bad as Jurassic Park 2: The Lost World and Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom.
In Short: The writing is poor. It's very predictable, very cheesy and had quite a few forceful and cringeworthy moments.
However, I went into this movie to watch something fun, not as a serious movie critic. I loved to see the original trio back, although I could have done without what felt like fanfiction between the Dr Grant and Laura Dern's character. Especially the kiss at the end. Just no.
I hated Fallen Kingdom because of the whole Maisie storyline. Seeing more of her character in this movie (Dominion) makes me like it even less. I feel like this movie would have been better without her character. It was almost unbearable. If they cut her character and storyline, the movie would have been a little more bearable and shorter...because this movie dragged.
So this movie isn't the worst of the Jurassic franchise....but I wouldn't watch it again.
This Is Us: Katoby (2022)
Sad but realistic
Not everyone who falls in love, stay in love. And the great thing about This is Us is that this is acknowledged. Like many other things.
I love Toby and I love Kate but I must admit, throughout this messy relationship, I was more team Toby because i could relate to his depression and Kate's behaviour towards him would have inevitably made him spiral.
I love them both, but they are better apart. And that's the sad thing. Despite the love and care you feel for someone, marriage isn't the pretty picture movies and other tv shows paint it to be.
Moon Knight (2022)
Best Marvel Series so far!
Out of all the Disney plus Marvel shows, this is the one I was quickest to enjoy. Wednesdays are exciting because I know there is a new episode. I didn't have this kind of excitement with the other marvel series. There are still more episodes to come but at the midway point, I give it 8/10.
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
Better than the first
If you liked the first one, you will LOVE the second.
It's not often sequels are better but this one nailed it. It's a fun family film so don't go in if you are expecting something serious.
Tails was adorable and Knuckles was hilarious!
The Phantom of the Open (2021)
Wasn't marketed well enough!
As a huge cinema goer, I only watched this movie because it was the only movie listed that I hadn't yet watched. Its not typically my type of film and British movies are usually a miss for me but I enjoyed this alot more than I had expected to.
The acting was remarkable, it was funny but it was also emotional. It made me cry even! It was also very well paced.
I am very glad I decided to watch this!! Highly recommend.
Crocodile (2000)
The good kind of rubbish
This was my favourite movie as a young teen. Rewatching this 10 years on, It is quite laughably bad but I cannot deny that I still love to watch this. Perhaps my favourite low budget Horror.
Scream (2022)
It was okay. Scream fans seem to appreciate it.
The movie was okay but it did make me realise that I no longer enjoy these kind of movies the way I used to as a teenager. So that's kind of depressing.
But if you are going in as a slasher fan, you would appreciate it more than I did.
The casting was great though, and keeps you guessing who ghost face is.
However I feel like they were trying too hard with one particular scene where they overdid the tense music every time someone opened a cupboard, fridge, shower door as if ghostf ace was hiding behind it.
This Is Us (2016)
A very beautiful story, with beautifully developed characters
I am not usually a fan of shows featuring constant flashback/ flash forwards because I struggle to keep up with it. But 'This is Us' do it so beautifully and the way they introduce new story lines to fill in the gaps in a realistic way is amazing. This may just be one of the greatest shows I have ever watched. (And definitly the best binge watch in isolation) Anyone who watches this show will relate to at least one of the characters. For me it was Kate, especially in her younger years and I admired watching her as she grew up. I'm stuck between wanting to watch it all at once or to pace it because I want to see everything but I also don't want it to end! I haven't seen a show so beautiful since 'the fosters', another highly recommended show.
Mystère (2021)
Sweet tale, enjoyable for those who love animals
For those who seem to give this movie bad reviews for "acting and voiceovers", you may find it more enjoyable to watch in the original language.
The only problem I have with this movie is that its very obviously a wolf pup. The child thinking it's a dog is passable but an adult man not recognizing it as a wolf is a little harder to believe.
But as a sucker for movies about people with bonds with animals, it was enjoyable to watch.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
I am not even a marvel fan
I don't even consider myself a marvel fan.
Yes, I have watched every spider man movie, and the majority of the other marvel movies at least once on the small screen. So I get at least some of the cameos and references. Dr Strange was the only one I saw on the big screen beforehand (and may have been the reason I wanted to see this in the first place)
When it was rumoured that Andrew Garfield might be making an appearance, I went to see this as soon as possible as he was my favourite Spiderman and I already loved him in 'Hacksaw Ridge'
What I didn't expect was to love this movie so much that I went home to watch every Spiderman movie again and return again for the second time. As well as plans to watch venom and Daredevil. It has made me more excited to see more from marvel.
This is no doubt my favourite Marvel movie and came with a variety of emotions.
I notice Andrews Spiderman has got more love since this movie release, which opens him up for new possibilities for future movies.
And I will be front in line to see them!
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
Not as bad as expected
I was ready to hate this the moment they announced its release but it's no as bad as I expected and chuckled a few times and was pretty pleased when Buzz made his appearance.
You can't beat the original. I didn't expect it to. But isn't so bad if you're just watching for fun.
Dune (2021)
No one beats the incredible Hans Zimmer
I entered this movie thinking Timothee Chalamet is an over-rated actor who only got this role because he 'looks good' on screen. However, I walk away from the movie hating to admit that I, too, now admire him.
I have not read the book, or watch the original movie but intended to watch it mainly to listen to Hans Zimmers masterpiece OST. That legend did not let me down as the music was incredible.
The movie itself was a little hard to follow but I plan on reading the book to gain a little more understanding. I do like that they have put the movie in at least two parts though. Nobody likes a movie that feels rushed.
I look forward to the second part.