Change Your Image
omniarchos
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Halo (2022)
Hello 2022, thank you for the sci-fi
Seriously, in 2022 - if you watch nothing else sci-fi, watch this show. It's been years since I've seen a sci-fi show that's this engaging, believable and good looking other than maybe The Mandalorian but I find myself enjoying this even more. Might not fulfill the Halo game fans expectations but if you're like me and you don't HAVE expectations cause you haven't played Halo - this is great sci-fi and I want more content like this on TV in the future.
Naked Singularity (2021)
Fun, great casting, tragically undergraded
I am completely baffled by the grade this movie has going for it. I fail to see the cause for it. It's a fun movie with really great acting and a well written dialogue - holds attention all the way through. I was pleasantly surprised with how easy this movie was to get into and how I didn't feel like my time was being wasted for a single second cause it was never boring. The casting on this movie was spot on. In the latest flood of horrible movies I didn't expect to find something that was actually well done but there it is. I suggest people give this one a chance before dismissing it. The grade it has is way way too low.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
It's been a long time
A long time since I've been this excited waiting for the next episode. This show is great. It has great production, good actors, believable fantasy society, the characters are adults (finally) and it grabs attention and holds it. I love it.