Change Your Image
kristi1213-948-30194
Reviews
Inventing Anna (2022)
enjoyed watching..
I found the story compelling (though the accent the main character used was terrible). As compelling as the story may have been I was distracted by Hollywood, and the media-entertainment complex in generals constant social engineering nonsense..enough of the partisan politics and lies in entertainment. President Trump is not out to destroy democracy, he has nothing to do with this story, yet there he is again as a boogieman to scare the masses. Not so subliminal, not so honest. I would have added another star if not for that nonsense.
Evil (2019)
Mixed but love the subject matter
The main cast is really good and they carry their characters well. However, they need to dial the 4 daughters of the co-star back about 70 percent, I have to mute the tv when that annoying flock swarms into the room. The Brady daughters on crack. Also the co-stars mother needs to realize that she is 71, not 17, stop dressing like a teeny pros, it is disgusting. It seems she only took the role if she could advertise her sexuality.
The main star does carry though show. He is always good, his supporting team is decent as well, though the writers get carried away at times with making them try to rationalize things.
I am hesitant to get too invested in the show, networks always cancel shows like this just when they get interesting, we shall see. But for now I give it a very favorable, mostly for the subject matter and the main star.
Midnight Mass (2021)
An attack
This entire series seemed to be an attack on Christianity in general and Catholics in particular. I am not against using the church as a setting for this type of film, but the script was so over the top in making Christians seem like deranged zealots or mindless sheeple. I am not even a member of the church and I felt offended for them.
Other than that, 60 percent of the film was tedious and filled with mind numbing dialogue, the other 40 percent was decent. Not a series that will make my rewatch list.
Cursed (2020)
SJW revision of Arthurian legend.
Social Justice Warriors (of which Netflix has become) just can't resist ruining one of the best legends in human history, King Arthur and his Knights. Now it has become 'white man bad, everyone else a noble victim rising above the white mans evil'. Mediocre all around and insulting to the legend. This series has cursed itself.
The Magicians (2015)
Poor writing, unlikable characters.
I love magic and a show about magic should make me very happy. But I can't get past the fact that every character in this show is not only unlikable, but are world class idiots. Each and every one of them. It is not bad acting, the cast is good, but they can only do so much with this very poor writing. None of the actions they take are intuitive or even logical at times. Change the writing team and this show can be salvaged. After watching the entire first season (If I start a show I want to see it thru no matter how terrible) I was left wondering what exactly was the point of anything the main cast did and went thru. It was all so pointless and random. There was no growth, no coming together as friends or classmates. Just more chaos in action and thought.
Heroes of Cosplay (2013)
Very enjoyable
There are many shows that I enjoy watching, but none make me smile so much as this one. I appreciate the behind the scenes that let you know the individuals as people you can cheer for, you share their hopes and frustrations with them. It gives you the sense of being there with them, not just watching them. In addition it is very exciting to see the different venues the show visits and to watch people just having fun and enjoying life with an almost childlike innocence. That is something all of us as we age should try to grasp hold of and never let go, this show helps you do that! I realize that cosplay may be a niche thing, but if you broaden your horizons a bit, watch the show and let yourself have fun, it will draw you in.