Change Your Image
skbpirocks
Reviews
Dexter: The Getaway (2009)
Checkmate!
Dexter has been an excellent show but this episode sends it to the upper echelon of TV. The duel between Dexter and Trinity reaches an incredible climax and end with something completely unexpected. The acting overall throughout the episode was great to watch; Debra had some memorable moments with Dex. No wonder people call this the "true ending of Dexter." This season truly shined the light on what makes Dexter and Arthur the way they are and holds itself as one of the best Dexter has made. Major shoutout to John Lithgow for portraying this villain that I loathed yet sympathized with.
Parks and Recreation: Sister City (2009)
Undercook the fish? Jail.
Would have been a 7 but that scene kills me till this day
Mad Men: Far Away Places (2012)
Well done
Three storylines that all (ok Peggy's wasn't at the level of Roger but tell me she didn't give her best Don impression) captivate the viewers because there are 5 seasons of development at play. The acting was great across the board with Roger certainly being the most memorable. Definitely one of my favorite episodes!
Mad Men: Christmas Waltz (2012)
Where things start to stir
Amongst the Christmas spirit being shared among many characters, such as Harry and Paul (nice to see him again), were events that would dictate the following two powerful episodes. This episode proved to be a blend of slow character-driven moments as well as a greater influence with choices made that change lives for the rest of the series. A particular scene that I, along with many others, found interesting was the barside chat between two similar characters, Don and Joan. Each dialogue was layered with inner meaning towards their own issues and was a great moment to watch. The ending leaves viewers on a melancholic note as they know that whatever is to come will be crucial. Definitely an underrated episode.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
A formula for sequels (maybe)
The MI franchise is now home to six action-packed sequels pushing it to a tier populated by many sagas. The many sequels are criticized for not carrying the same magic or for not adding anything new or intriguing. However, Fallout provides an excellent time with thrills and stunts beyond what the franchise has shown before. The most interesting part to me was how the movie correctly used the character's' pasts to help build what may have been the strongest storyline for the franchise. I feel that other sequels could do the same thing by building off of the magic made in the original while using the history of the characters to influence the plot. Fallout also had a great score which surprised me a bit, in a good way. Every stunt or reveal is topped by a piece that elevates the scene to intense heights. The cinematography was the best of the franchise with many stunts and fights filmed as one shots which puts the viewer right at the feet of Ethan Hunt's various quarrels. Overall I gave this movie a 9/10 because it shows how a sequel can surpass views on the original and because it was one of the best action movies of recent times (in the same tier as John Wick and the sequels).