Change Your Image
nogsy11
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
The perfect pair for a western
Russell Crowe and Christian Bale are both spectacular in this film. A real enjoyable film. Had this movie been made 15 years earlier it'd have had Clint Eastwood in it. Crowe's character was the most interesting and he played it perfectly. Bale was amazing as usual as the complicated rancher. Peter Fonda's character was brief but interesting. Ben Foster stole the show in every scene he was in. This movie kind of reminded me of Unforgiven just with some of the scenery shot and the pace. The clothes they wore in the movie were really cool especially Crowe's. Bale's son in the film did a pretty good job. I recommend this to anyone who likes a good western.
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)
Anchorman on Wheels
This was a very funny movie even though it closely resembled Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy. It's good to know that they can take a similar story and run with it to make a hilarious film. John C. Reilly does a great job playing Will Ferrell dumb but lovable sidekick. Michael Clarke Duncan is always good for laugh and doesn't disappoint this time. The only problem was that I didn't quite understand the purpose for Molly Shannon's character. The addition of Jean Girard was genius Ali G played the man perfectly although the accent was horrible. Also enjoyed Gary Cole as Ricky's dad. All in all it was a great movie congratulations Will Ferrell you've done it again.
Crash (2004)
The irony of it all
Going into this movie I was expecting a good cast performing with a decent storyline but what I got out of this film was so much more. It was a breathtaking emotional roller-coaster with one of the best scripts in a long time. This movie is about a car crash that links a group of strangers together. At first you do not understand what the link all the characters share but by the end you definitely do. The film is very much like Pulp Fiction in the way it jumps around from story to story with it all connecting in the end. While it is no Pulp Fiction it doesn't need to be it is special in it's own way.
Matt Dillon is superb as the sleazy dirt-bag cop with a good heart. You start out hating him in the beginning with his run in with a black couple but later on you learn to love him for his flaws. He is just an ordinary guy who gets a little confused along the way, he is slightly racist and violates as well as humiliates a black women but ends up saving her life after she gets in a car accident. His partner who is played by Ryan Phillippe who was outstanding as the innocent rookie cop, is very shaken up by this and asks to be reassigned. Phillippes character ends up saving the life of the husband of the woman Dillon violated, and that very evening takes the life of a black man thinking that he was pulling out a gun.
Don Cheadle was spectacular as a police detective who is estranged from his family. His mother is a junkie and his brother is the boy that Phillippe ends up killing. He finds his brother dead at a crime scene after being in an accident. When his mother goes in to see the body she blames him for the death of his brother because he wanted nothing to do with them.
Ludicrous turned in a great performance as the down on his luck black kid who thinks the world is against him because he is black. Brendan Fraser was also good in his brief performance as the D.A. of Los Angeles. Terrence Howard was very good as the television director who is being pushed around by everyone and does nothing because he does not want trouble. Michael Pena was great as the Hispanic father who just wants to live a normal life and not be branded as a gang banger.
This movie is all about the crime and hate in the city of L.A. and how it can consume anyone even the most innocent. It is also very ironic how one minute a person can seem like a good or bad person but turn around and be totally different from the label they have been branded with. All in all an excellent film with a cast picked perfectly for the parts.
Die Hard (1988)
Non-stop Action
Die Hard stars Bruce Willis who is a pretty much an unknown making only two low budget films before this one. He plays John McClane an seemingly unkillable loud mouthed New York cop who goes to Los Angeles to visit his family for Christmas. He first makes a stop at his wife's business a 40 story building in downtown L.A. The building is taken over by a group of German terrorists led by Alan Rickman making his silver screen debut. The action is incredible and Bruce Willis is beat up so bad its surprising he doesn't bleed to death.
Like every movie there are weaknesses the most notable one is Alan Rickmans German accent which is not very convincing. Another is the amount of times Willis gets punched in the face by the huge German without really falling down. But weaknesses are over shadowed by the explosive action and the entertaining performance by Bruce Willis. This and Terminator are the best action films of the 80's.
American History X (1998)
Some Legacies Must End
This movie is one of the best films dealing with Nazism and how hatred can destroy your life. Lots of people who have not seen this movie think it is pro Nazi belief. It is not that at all, it shows that racism and Anti-Semitism is a thing of the past and that hating people for their race and religion doesn't improve your life. It revolves around a very troubled and misguided young man Derek Vinyard (Ed Norton)who winds up killing two black kids and gets 3 years in jail for it. In the pen Derek learns that what he did had no good effect on his life at all and it didn't better his situation. The flash backs are so well done and the things Derek does and what happens to him really make you feel sorry for him.
Derek's transformation from skin head to a good person does not come without a price. He has differences with other Nazis in jail which leads to him being their "wife". After this happens he realizes what wrongs he has done in his life and he now tries to fix them. When released from jail Derek realizes that his brother Danny is headed down the same path as him. This results in Derek ending his tenure with his Nazi friends and telling Danny why he had to do this. The end of the movie shows that old wounds do not heal and he ends up paying the ultimate price for it.
The message they are trying to put forth in this film is that hate is just extra baggage and that we need to stop hating what we don't understand. It is a very compelling story and it makes you realize how much hate and resentment there still is in this world.
Scarface (1983)
A Long But Entertaining Film
Scarface is about the rise and fall of Cuban immigrant Tony Montana (Al Pacino). This film was a little too long for my liking which was around 3 hours. At times it was drawn out some parts took longer than necessary but it was still an overall great movie. Pacino shines as Montana an ex-con who comes to America searching for the American dream. Instead Montana finds drugs, women and guns. At first Monatana is a likable wise-guy, but he succumbs to greed and becomes a Cuban version of the infamous Michael Corleone from Godfather 2.
Pacino does the Cuban accent flawlessly, and his immortal words 'Hsai chello to mai leetle fren!' Brings chills down your spine. The amount of times the f-word is used is a little much and he does enough coke to kill a donkey. All in all one of the best movies of the '80's. Well done Pacino you never cease to amaze.
Sin City (2005)
Flawless Masterpiece
Sin City is a corrupt town with a wide range of characters. The most enjoyable being Marv (Mickey Rourke) a wise cracking brute with a good heart. Even though he is a very violent character he is the most likable. The film actually looks as if you are actually in a comic book. Bruce Willis turns in a fine performance. Every actor was perfectly casted and they all worked very well together. There is almost nothing bad to say about the except the excessive violence.
The roles of each woman are played very well especially Gail (Rosario Dawson) who is both sexy and deadly. Nancy (Jessica Alba) is alright but still needs to practice her acting a little bit being the only weak link in the film in terms of acting.
I urge you to go see this movie it is very well done.
12 Monkeys (1995)
Overall Great Movie
12 Monkeys is a very complicated but very well done movie. I suggest watching it more than once to truly absorb the movie. I am a big Bruce Willis fan and he does not disappoint in what I believe to be his best performance to date. Brad Pitt is a complete maniac and does a stand-up job at it. Willis is sent back in time to stop a virus that nearly wipes out the entire world. The problem is they send him back to the wrong date and Willis is committed. This is where he meets Pitt the son of a famous virologist. The series of events that follow are very scattered and confusing but adds to the intrigue of an otherwise incredible movie. Best film I have ever seen. 10/10 spectacular!