Change Your Image
Birdsnare1974
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Mandalorian: Chapter 22: Guns for Hire (2023)
A little bit of everything
I saw several negative critiques of this ep before watching it, so I was ready for it to be a hot mess. It wasn't. I've really enjoyed that the Mandalorian is created as episodic TV. I grew up in the eighties and there's a soft spot in my heart for short stories that don't obviously seem to advance a grand plot. At times, the show's episodes feel like quests in a video game, and I'm ok with that. I also appreciate how Filoni, Favreau, and Howard are willing to try different genres, and man do you get those in this one. I they managed to walk quickly between multiple worlds on one world. You get a little bit of Mandalorian culture. You get some throwback elements to the original trilogy and the Prequels. You get another peak into how societies are developing (or failing) between the end of ROTJ and TFA. You get cameos galore. It's part Alice in Wonderland, part CSI, part I, Robot, and part Blade Runner. It's lighthearted, yet still manages to advance the plot. Well done.
Andor (2022)
Star Wars Perfection
I'm an old school Star Wars fan -- I saw A New Hope four times in the theater as a kid. And I'm telling you, this show is perfect so far. I'm writing after watching the first 3 episodes.
I know some will complain about the pacing. The story is told deliberately, carefully, and beautifully. Character development is intentional, and while the dialogue is important, character development often takes place without the use of dialogue. There are so many times that a simple camera shot of a character's face communicates thought, depth, and emotion.
The backstory for Cassian was developed slowly over the three episodes, and it added so much flavor to the character we first met in Rogue One. Luna's portrayal of him as caring, committed, and compassionate, yet someone who often uses people to achieve his own ends is believable.
Finally, I can't say enough about the score. It fits the action of the show so well. I'm really looking forward to it being released as a soundtrack. It's so well done.
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
Disjointed mess of a story
I grew up a G I Joe fan. I watched the first animated series on the very week it came out. Had nearly every early action figure. Read the comics. And I've tended to just try to enjoy the movies for what they are-fun. But this was a disjointed mess of a movie. It wasn't the acting. That was passable. It was the story. It was just really disjointed and hard to follow.
WandaVision: We Interrupt This Program (2021)
Stick with it
This episode is why you stick with it. You have to stick with it.
Smallville: Ryan (2002)
Heartwarming and Heartbreaking
This was one of the most poignant episodes in the whole series. It reflects upon themes of friendship and death. Touching.