Change Your Image
liam-campbell8-965-818974
Reviews
Alien³ (1992)
Underrated
I love Alien 3, not in a "so bad, it's good" way but in a "This is one of the best Sci-fi films of the 90s"
I've heard people complain Alien 3 is "depressing" but with a concept of "a monster brutally killing people" could you honestly expect a light tone version of that? Alien 3 has some truly great characters supporting characters such as Aaron, Dillon and Golic. The prisoners are a little hard to tell apart but the ones who stick and shine really do shine.
The movie is very tense, enforcing the "anyone can die" rule to the max, when the supposed tough guy has a greater risk of dying then the totally nuts prisoner it really helps build tension and pulls you into the movie.
There are several defenses of Alien 3 on the internet which I highly recommend reading, they all highlight the exceptional things that Alien 3 does.
Fortress (2012)
Pretty good WWII movie
It's a real shame people are dissing the trailers for Fortress entirely on the special effects, if you look at the trailer on YouTube you are bound to find the usual "This is worse than PS2 graphics!" quote.
Yes, the special effects in Fortress are not the greatest but it has a good story with well developed characters and good performances to go along with them.
If you stick around to the end of the credits there is a little message from the filmmakers stating they know about errors but really wanted to make a film that honored the bomber crews of WWII.
For the filmmakers dedication and sincere motives, I seriously recommend Fortress, the passion and energy the filmmakers put into the film shows and as a result Fortress is a great entertaining film.
Rampage: Capital Punishment (2014)
Decent Thriller is worth a watch
I know Uwe Boll gets a lot of hate for his movies and to be honest I quite enjoy his movies, House of the Dead was fun zombie mayhem and Assault on Wall Street was a fairly tense thriller.
I liked the first Rampage and was fairly curious when a sequel was announced, the trailers looked decent and the reviews I heard were actually not bad
So how does "Rampage: Capital Punishment" hold up? Well I must admit I thought it was a decent film, Brendan Fletcher is great once again and the film manages to convey effect tension and fear again. Though this is not a film for everyone, there is a pretty big political message running through out the film and it seems that our lead character believes that killing people is the ultimate solution to all our problems.
Though looking through all that I found the film to be well acted (apart from Uwe Boll's hilarious cameo), well shot and effectively paced
Rampage: Capital Punishment is a fair thriller, worth a rent
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
A huge step back for Marvel
The first teaser trailer was amazing but sadly the movie was not. Here's my problems with it
1) The awful "Romance". This was the worst part of the entire movie, this could be removed and not only would it not matter but you would have a better movie. Ruffalo and Johansson are easily the worst actors in the film and it shows. The whole thing is poorly introduced and it isn't likable in the slightest
2)Not utilizing all the actors, don't be fooled by the poster. Only three of the Avengers get anything really interesting to do and they pick the worst ones.
3)Boring, the first Avengers was fast paced and I felt it steamed along nicely. This one doesn't, I was actually bored in the final fight as they were so many false endings that I just didn't care anymore.
After the great "Captain America: Winter Soldier" this is just such a let down, of all the Marvel films so far I can safely say that I won't be planning to watch this one again anytime soon