Change Your Image
CineRenaissance
Reviews
Panchayat (2020)
Breeze of fresh air.
OTT has lately been stuck in a genre. Panchayat totally breaks the stereotype genre of OTT content. It feels like a fresh breeze of air.
Understones are beautiful. Episodes entertain individually as well. Jeetu, Neena, Raghu, and the assistant to Jeetu are fab.
The Keepers (2017)
I'm numb after watching this.
Shook me to the core. Hope they rot in hell or die the most horrendous death ever.
Chhapaak (2020)
Deepika dissapoints.
Deepika fails miserably when she's not casted opposite to some big name. Her acting can only be complementary. She looks good only when her character is around big names like Ranvir, Shahrukh, Farhaan.
Better watch some documentary or the original movie. The remake fails to balance the sensitivity and entertainment.
Judgementall Hai Kya (2019)
This hate campaign is crushing creativity in the bollywood.
2nd half was a little bit louder than expected but it was a new experience. Some scenes were very subtle, and one could easily guess that common masses might fail to get it. A blend of humour, suspense and fine acting.
Overall a good movie, brilliant acting.
Article 15 (2019)
11 stars.
No words. The film boldly engages all the parties involved in the social justice system. The story could have satisfied viewers even with limited domain, but instead of narrow approach of pin pointing, it chooses to broaden.
Ayushmann is reaching new heights in every other film and other actors also nailed it. And some shots are spine chilling.
A Dog's Journey (2019)
Not just a Dog's Journey
It's a man's journey with Boss Dog. A tear jerker drama which gives a well deserved closure to Bailey's journey.
Boss Dog makes you smile, laugh and cry with his role. All the actors are so natural with the boss dog, you forget it's second part.
And there's no need to explore too much logic in the world of Boss Dog.
Student of the Year 2 (2019)
Next Kalank from KJO! Tiger Shroff should be a stuntman at most.
The film has everything, glamour, songs, girls, action, comedy except one thing ....acting.
The soulless characters makes film utterly boring for a sensible viewer. Story is too shallow where a lot could have been explored in a college life.
Tiger is mocking audiences in the face, instead of being a stuntman he is being projected as an actor just because of nepotism in Bollywood.
Kalank (2019)
Wastage of time and money.
Nothing new, same wealthy royal family drama because of an outsider. Such a huge budget and star cast wasted. Varun Dhavan failed to deliver the weight in acting which his character demands.
Sanjay Dutt's personality justifies his role. Alia seems wanabe central character of the film, but fails to be so. The film becomes unbearable even till interval.
Criminal Justice (2019)
Solid performances, decent story, worthwhile watch.
Acting - One word, Amazing. Specially Pankaj Tripathi, you want him to be more and more on the screen. Characters make you feel of the confusion and contradictions that they are in. The police officer is also a new actor discovered by the web platform.
Story - Good story, could've have been sharper. But in order to be close to reality, lack of sharpness can be ignored as often the reality is.
Direction - Beautiful smooth direction amidst the chaos. Applaudable camera work too.
Shazam! (2019)
Natural, humorous and entertaining.
Humour stuffed along with the innocence of characters makes it a giggling watch. Except for some scenes where the twist was not handled appropriately by the script, the film is well balanced.
You don't feel anything forced despite a lot of humour and a lot of children. Villian is indeed a "supervillian" and that enthralls viewers.
Kesari (2019)
Warriors' Tale
The heroes of 36 Sikh regiment have left us with a legend which will inspire generations of Indians. Akshay Kumar's acting will make you remember him for a long time.
It takes some time to sink i Go watch in theatres.
Mere Pyare Prime Minister (2018)
Don't judge, just watch.
Some movies are made just to watch and let sink in. It is one such movie. The journey of the innocence of a child through harsh realities of India has been beautifully portrayed. Don't expect ups and downs in the movie. It flows thoroughly in the same reality which it intends to project sweetened by the unconditional love between son and the mother supported by some compassionate characters around them.
Except for some forced songs, the movie is worthwhile.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Not what expected but enjoyable one time watch
Great cast and nice story build up but slowly the story weakens. What keeps the saga engaging the profile of the characters. Characters are not shallow like most of the action movies. Only some plot mistakes result in failing to deliver what was promised the trailer.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Decent watch
The film is engaging but fails to live upto the expectations. The women empowerment message runs undertone and is perfectly in sync with the story. Effects are good being a Marvel movie. But in the end you realise the film fails to stand on its own, instead acts as a launchpad for the next Avengers movie.
Humour is good. Another thing which makes this movie unique is the unconventional risking approach while defining the villain.
Sonchiriya (2019)
Class!!
Every actor has nailed this time. You just can't decide who did the best, perhaps one of the most challenging roles of their lives, executed with perfection. Taking viewers back to 70s, and setting a plot that keeps them at the edge of their seats is overwhelming.
Amidst all the lawlessness, which is obvious as it is a story of rebels, there is an emotional humane which runs parallel throughout the movie. It is indeed a must watch.
Luka Chuppi (2019)
Failed to reach where it should.
With a loaded casting and very good story base, the film seems to be slipping everynow and then. But definitely a one time watch for comedy scenes. This film has everything but a gripping storyline. Many scenes appear to be too much happening and thus sometimes becomes irritating.
Comedy could have been limited and focus more on the solid storyline.
Total Dhamaal (2019)
One time watch, only if you are really free
The star packed movie fails to explore the true potential because of a weightless script. Still deserves one time watch for Ritesh and Johnny. Visual effects are not as bad as it seemed in the trailer. Madhuri's attempt at comedy clearly seems to have failed.
Manto (2018)
Manto needs to speak.
A movie is successful if makes you think beyond its script. This is one such movie. "Manto" forces you introspect on stereotypes and definitions. It challenges you to face contradictions in society. Entertains successfully while making you open to realities no matter how uncomfortable they are
Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (2019)
Must watch despite some minor flaws.
Irrespective of being a Kangana Ranaut fan, it is a must watch. A charged dose of nationalism with historical insights. One or two sections may seem contextless, the only flaw. Otherwise a very good movie full of goosebumps.
Thackeray (2019)
Not a must watch despite exceptional Nawazuddin
Some movies aim to incept an idea anyhow. Creators of this movie must be aware of the biased content on which this movie is built. Only one side of the story, heroic, imperfect - Thackeray. Watch it if you want for Nawazuddin else better ignore this political propaganda.
Soni (2018)
Need more content like this
Some topics are better explained with subtleties. "Soni" refuses to demarcate police and society. Beautifully expresses how everyone is part of the same society, even those who are supposed to protect it. And with all the reality, there is an element of hope which makes it a worthwhile watch. One of the best police stories with applaudable scenes shot in one go.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Leaves you wanting for more.
Clarity of expression, entertains thoroughly and perfect setup for sequel. In this era, where Hollywood seems to be undoing the gender imbalance by simply forcing characters upon viewers, Alita stands out of league.
Jack Ryan (2018)
You will love it if you haven't read the book
Going by the reviews it turns out to be disappointing to those who are comparing it with the real text, which is the case with most of adaptations. But, having not read the book i loved this. It gives you multiple insights and refuses to take a polarized view on the middle east issue.