Change Your Image
stefan-34-742417
Reviews
Spaceman (2024)
Slow, boring, mumble and handwavium.
Sorry Stakka Bo, this one was just boring. A good editor could easily made this one to a great short movie
Firat, the whole premise relies on handwavium, the excessive Mumble-O-Rama does not help the storytelling. Every scene is dark, dark, dark, it could just have been made for radio.
The script have some intresting points, but it is not enough for a feature movie.
Adam Sandler does a fairly good job.
This is not a science fiction movie, it could be placed anywhere, on an remote island, a boat on the ocean or in a cave. This is a story about isolation. The marketing towards a science fiction audience may be problematic, as many aci-fi fans find this movie to be be all but a sci-fi movie.
The Fountain (2006)
Pile of dung
Sorry, but this movie is one of the worst movies that I have ever seen.
How on earth did this even pass the pitch meeting???
The script writers must have been high on drugs, och in the process of adjusting their medicine...
There are great actors in this movie, and I can only assume that they did choose between doing porn or doing this movie to put food on the table. Even with their skills as actors, this movie is based on a pile of dung, a script that should be refused.
I usually use IMDB rating as an indicator when selecting movies, it blows my mind, how could this movie get such a high rating??
Tore (2023)
Went downhill fast..
After a brilliant start, this show went downhill fast.
This is a show about loneliness, love, betrayal, suicide, sex and drugs. A fresh start with an intense pace leaves the main character alone, loosing his father when a dumpster truck kills him.
Left alone, the main character Tore, tries to find meaning in his life.
It's from here the story cracks. The main character does things that is far fetched, and highly unlikely for him to do. It just gets worse and worse, to an extent whee it becomes absurd.
Every now and then there are good parts, but from episode 3 it is mostly a really bad script.
Roslund & Hellström: Cell 8 (2022)
Bad script, bad show.
I started watching this show, based on the imdb rating at the time, was 6.6/10.
The show is a mixup, collaboration between several countries. This is usually a warning flag.
Most of the charracters are wafer thin stereotypes, without any trace of substance or back story.
Things happened on screen without any form of credability, it just didn't make any sense. Real people would never act in a way that the charracters did.
Form a cineastic perspective, it was like "Wow, I have found som cool visual effects in my editing software", only problem is that it doesn't help the story telling at all.
I gave up after 17 minutes into the first episode, this one is just bad.
Kaleidoscope (2023)
Empty shell
So, there was a lot of potential in the script, but a couple of things was a big letdown.
The story could easily have been told in 4 * 45 min episodes. The amount of fillers was annoying.
The plot is in many aspect not believeable, there are so many strange plot twists, and those are like... "What are they doing, have they lost it? "
Even the episode that contains the money shot is to be honest rather bad...
A heist story is easy to tell, and we as an audience do want the story to be at least party believeable, but nope, this is not the show that worth watching.
There are so many other heist movies out there.
Space Station 76 (2014)
Let us have drinks
Wehe to start... That is one of the major problems with this move, it never starts.. The era re fille after filler scenes, and even more filler scenes that does not push the stort forward at all.
This is complete waste of time.
I found a glimps of hope after an hour, when one of the actors sad "Let us have drinks". I pressed Pause, went to the kitchen and made me a Lage gin and tonic, about 20cl of gin. Well, sad to say. It didn't make the movie a bit better...
My plan is to have more alcohol... There has to be any purpose of this movie... I just can't imagine the pitch meeting... Who had to be bribed... Why does this movie even exist.
The Peripheral (2022)
Pew, Pew, Pew, Pew
Nothing to see, keep walking.
This is just another shoot em up show, and rather boring.
I expect at least some mind challenge from a sci-fi show, but nope, not to be found here.
If you are into a boring pew pew pew, then this is the show for you.
The technobabble is weak, so are the futuristic gears, not even the central Gadget is well desinged, mearly a tossed up helmet. Some decore looked like reused from other shows.
The first episode, the pilot, was ok, but it all went down hill at episode 2, almost as if there was no plan to make a full series..
No, this one was not for me, but said that, it may be a show for others.
Brian and Charles (2022)
Heartwarming movie
Short review, If you love Lars and the Real girl, then you will love Brian and Charles.
This is an amazing bromance movie. <3.
No need to spoil anything, there will be ups and downs, laughters and tears. And an amazing adventure.
De uskyldige (2021)
Norwegian horror
There are a lot of different sub genres when it comes to horror movies.
This one would be classified as telekinesis-horror. Cruelty by proxy done by kids. It is not my favourite sub genre, but I do absolutley reccomend this movie to averyone that enjoy watching evil kids.
AI Love You (2022)
Not that bad at all
This movie do have some good bits. It has a start, a middle and an ending. It has sound and made in color.
The AI building are the best part of the movie.
The script have a lot of potential for improvement.
A large part of the budget has been spent on SFX, actually almost all of the budget.
Target group for this movie is nuclear, it feels like a SFX show reel. A solid 2/10.
Paradoxical (2017)
Good entry movie
This movie is a good entry movie for those who just start to discovery time paradox movies, not to complicated, just an easy going paradox movie.
If you are a hard core sci-fi expert, then this is not a movie for you.
The movie is surprisingly well produced, not focused on technobabble, instead the focus is on personal development and the paradoxes.
Nine Days (2020)
Not bad, but Afterlife is a better movie on the same theme.
The headline says it all, Nine Days is a good movie if you are a fan of Afterlife style of movies, but Afterlife is soooo much better.
Nine Days is heavily "inspired" by Afterlife, almost to an extent where it becomes rediculous.
If you haven't seen Afterlife, then see Nine Days first.
Pieces of a Woman (2020)
Waste of money and time.
So. Where to start. The start is good, and from that point it's just a mess.
The movie was supposed to be about a mother loosing her child at birth, instead we get served a story about a bonkers grandmother and a legal system that try to squeeze out a million buck from a natural occuring event.
Jost avoid this movie.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Waste of money and time.
I had hopes for this movie, as there are some really good actors in the list, but even if the actors works really hard to get this movie out from the garvar can, the script makes it impossible.
The concept of throwing in a celebrity, to make the movie "sell" just don't work anymore.
Dear Hollywood, please use the money on good movies instead.
Mank (2020)
Who bribed who?
It is a mystery that this movie got several Oscar nominations. Someone must have spent a lot of money to bribe the comitee.
The movie is boring, without a story, a totalt waste of time. I fully understand why it went direct to a streaming service
There are nothing new in the movie, nothing that is unique, and there are nothing that makes me wanting to see this movie again, like ever. It is not a masterpiece.
En del av mitt hjärta (2019)
I want my money back.
I had high hopes, but this movie is so bad, you have to be a hard core fan of Ledin to even remotely enjoy the movie.
The storyline is totally transparent from start to end, no room for surpises. The dialogue sounds like a dubbed movie. It is obvious that mist of the actors only did it for the money.
I want my money back.
Hamilton (2020)
Dreadful music, a musical about slave owners
What on earth were they thinking about? The score is so dreadful. The musical itself tells the story of slave owner Alexander Hamilton. It is people of color telling white people's story once again.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Waste of money.
This one could be cut to a 5 minutes short movie. There is almost nothing here to see. The money spent on producing this movie would have been better spent on producing "Rendevouz with Rama".
Tudo Bem No Natal Que Vem (2020)
Just a lot of screaming...
I gave it 20 minutes, but it was just a bunch of people screaming at each other. I am definitely not in the target group for this movie.
Christmas on the Square (2020)
Change
The political undertone is lovely to see. Within the format of a feelgood christmas movie, there are a healthy social democratic message. Yes, we all need Change.
"Who benefits? High income people that get tax cuts" I love it! <3 Thank you Dolly.
White Wall (2020)
No start, no middle, no ending.
I have seen the first season, and is amazed that noone pulled the plug on this show. The script is horribel, the plot is non-existing, the "science" stinks.
The premie is, An outdoor storage facility for used uranium, with almost no security... People can fly drones over the area, dropping bombs, drive around the cans of radioactive waste.... It is just does not make sense.
I was about to throw out the tv-set when I heard "Calcium contains Carbon".... The script writers has clearly not attended any science classes at school.
During the end of the show, the lead character climbs down a 700 meter deep shaft...(that noone know exist in a uranium storage facility)... does his thing, and climbs up again..700 meter... and in a short time frame.
Almost all the cars in the show uses the MLB-series of registration signs.... I know that those are for movie-use only, but it was funny to see that almost every car had the same MLB-range of registration signs
To conclude, there is no start, no middle and no ending in this show.
Fame: The Musical (2020)
The script.... What happened?
First, I love the movie, and the tv-show. This musical is a total mess, outdated and without good music, full of stereotype, only the black/colored fails/dies, and all the white ones succeed. Even the gay character is straight. The best part is that the show finally ends. This movie is almost as bad as Cats.
Unpregnant (2020)
Messed up society.
Frist, I get me stereotype opinions about USA as a backward country when it comes to womens health, in any normal country a young woman can get an abortion without involving parents. And.. Isn't the actors way to old to play teenagers????
Dark (2017)
It has a real ending
I loved the show, and especially because there was a real ending.
The Third Day (2020)
Mumble-O-Rama with "Lost" potential.
First impression, haven't seen all episodes yet. The Third Day is produced in Blur-O-Vision and Mumble-O-Rama, It's a bit outdated way of doing tv-shows. The series has a bit of Lost-warning, but I do hope that there is a real story all the way, and a real ending down the line.