Change Your Image
betofranca
Reviews
Silo (2023)
Best sci fi series ever
I mean if you think about the sci fi series out there, this has got to be the best one.
I've read the books and the first two episodes go way beyond (in a very good way). They give perspective to many things not told in the books, and this adds up to the quality of the story.
Acting is top notch and cast was perfect, Juliette, Sims, Bernard.... All of them fit perfectly.
The architecture of the surroundings are mindblowing and I can't really tell what's CGI and what isn't.
The series raise a lot of questions about authority, society, freedom and the 2 episodes leave you with questions and craving for more.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
A Jedi can't follow a 7 year old??
Love star wars, but this is crazy...
How can obi wan not follow a 7 year old?
Everything just feels off. Really sad.
I will finish it just to know what happens but nothing else.
Make or Break (2022)
best insight into the WSL ever
* Came back in 2023 to say that Season 2 is even better than Season 1!!! Brilliant episodes!!
Congrats Apple and WSL, show's great, each chapter with a different focus but at the same time following the order of the CT events.
The only thing I would do differently is to tone down or even turn off the "artificial" sound of waves... it gets annoying quick!
Foundation (2021)
A beautiful journey
3 episodes in and I'm loving it so far, beautiful, well acted, intriguing. Obviously not how Asimov wrote it but that was impossible to do. Thanks Apple.
For All Mankind (2019)
A fantastic well crafted, written series
I had only seen 3 chapters back when this was launched, but then got caught up watching other shows.
I came back to this after seeing the trailer for season 2, and boy I wasn't disappointed.
The show ramps up and gets better episode after episode, it's extremely fun to think and imagine all of these what if scenarios, and how our world would have been different.
Give it a chance and make sure to watch, as season 2 is looking like a great one based on the trailer.
Long Way Up (2020)
Love this!
The show is really entertaining and the chemistry between Ewan and the other person is really strong! Whoever is complaining about the focus on the topic of "charging" the motorcycles, what else would you expect for a show that portrays 2 pioneers that are doing this journey for the first time on electric powered vehicles?
Defending Jacob (2020)
Fantastic show!!
Show was amazing from the beginning to the end. Last 2 episodes had me gripped on my seat. Best of it all is that it was true and faithful to the book. Great production congrats Apple, please do more like this.
Defending Jacob: After (2020)
Fantastic ending!!!
Not sure where the dissapointment is coming from, final episode was full of twists and turns, excitement and true to the book. Acting was superb as the entire series! Congrats Apple on the great work!!
Beastie Boys Story (2020)
An absolute must see
As my colleague said earlier, this is for Beastie Boys fans and for not so much fans, this is their story, with insights from the genius people that make Beastie Boys one of the greatest bands ever!
Merlí (2015)
Really great spanish series!!
Series that make you reflect. The actors are good and script is well done
See (2019)
Super interesting series!
My first review on imdb... really surprised on the haters here. This show is extremely well shot, acting is on point, story is great, it's bold and creative, something that's never been done. What else more do you want? Don't listen to the negative reviews