Change Your Image
rdrift1879
Reviews
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
Competent new telling
I was very much looking forward to this and was happy it came to a theater nearby. Good performances. Beautiful cinematography. Engaging battle sequences. But the story is very uneven in its pacing and plot. It feels long. The original 1930 film had a superior dramatic structure. Maybe it was the desire to weave in a version of how the Armistice came about that draws it out so. On this point, the film also has strange historical deficiencies, as if the Germans fought only the French, and there were no Allies at the signing of the Armistice. Curious omission. Also, the score did not always enhance the great camera work or the story. Worth seeing, especially in a theater, but I was rather disappointed overall. I feel "1917" was a superior movie.
Gunga Din (1939)
George Stevens masterpiece
A George Stevens masterpiece that never gets old. Great performances, humor and adventure on a grand scale. It is about friendship, humanity and great courage found in unexpected places.
Having recently seen it again, I am struck by the truly brilliant cinematography. It's just a beautiful film.
Mrs. Worthington's Party (2007)
Odd little film
I had no idea what this would be except that it looked like a family friendly Christmas movie.
It is a low-budget affair with mostly amateur actors. It looks pretty good, but the screenplay is a confusing mess. The behavior of the main characters is frequently inexplicable. The big "reveals" as the story progresses doesn't really help explain just plain odd behavior.
It is sort of a faith movie related to someone's idea of Catholicism, but none of the characters behave like they believe any of it. I think the core message is a nice party is as good as any church. Then it adds a kind of pro-life finale, which almost works, except for everything leading up to it.
The 10 start ratings must be from people who are friends of the film's maker.
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (2016)
Clever idea, but...
As a male who really enjoys Austen's fine novel, I thought this was a pretty clever idea for a whim. But a clever idea needs some thoughtful execution. This film tries, but it sinks fairly quickly. There are a few humorous moments, but it starts to really drag. At times, it was almost like watching a TV level version of Pride and Prejudice...the zombies only occasionally making an appearance. Keep your expectations low and you may find it amusing.
Midway (2019)
Straightforward WW 2 history
Midway works fine for what it is --- a direct account of events leading up to and including the famous sea and air battle. It is much like "Tora! Tora! Tora!" in its approach, and is far superior to "Pearl Harbor." Both the Americans and the Japanese are depicted respectfully, while not ignoring Japanese atrocities. It's a good balance, and accurate.
For my taste, the heavy reliance on CGI had weak moments (especially the Pearl Harbor" sequence), but the action surrounding the battle of Midway itself is done quite well. My wife was leaning forward in her seat, fully engaged in the life or death struggle. One cannot help but come away with enormous respect for the young flyers who faced almost certain death to cripple the Japanese navy at a dire moment.
Overcomer (2019)
Christian movies come into their own
Christian themed movies have been steadily improving over the last few years. Kendrick Brother films have often been ridiculed as being rather cheezy with weak acting. Not anymore. They get better each time as they learn the craft of film-making. They care about getting better, and it shows. This was simply a superior movie... and from the very first shot which I am still not sure how they accomplished. it looks good, it is well-written, and it is well-played.
The script was solid... unfolding the characters and plot in a fine story arc. The last quarter was the best (which is how films should be but often aren't). The coach's plan for the big race was funny, then inspiring, and deeply touching. it didn't even feel forced. It worked perfectly in the story they were telling.
There were really no weak performances, but standouts included Cameron Arnett and the beautiful Priscilla Shirer. Young Aryn Wright-Thompson was so watchable and enjoyable. She's so withdrawn, but when she blossoms it is a bit of a surprise. That's good acting.
Finally, a theological point: The Kendrick Brothers have been criticized for presenting a kind of Moralism over the Gospel. They took that criticism to heart, and this film shines with the Gospel of Jesus Christ, realistically presented in its heart-changing glory.
Saved! (2004)
Fails the satire test
If you ever went to a Christian High School, that unique world is one that is ripe for some clever spoofing. Saved!, sadly, isn't it.
Over-the-top characters always weakens satire. Something authentic in them has to be grasped to have any bite at all, and that is simply lacking here. Poor acting (Mandy Moore) doesn't help either, but this film doesn't understand its subject so everything falls flat. There is a theologically informed worldview that is absent from the characters. It's almost as though the satirists were too afraid of their target.
They get closer with the hierarchy of who is "in" and "out" in schools like this, but since the characters, their motives, and actions are so unreal, it doesn't fly. I suppose it is designed to make non- Christians feel superior. It may succeed in this, but that is just propaganda, not good storytelling.
The ending is formulaic and weak.
Saved! wants to be a hit piece on Evangelical culture in the name of tolerance, but really just preaches that nothing is worth taking seriously. Still waiting for a funny and truly insightful look at the world of Christian High Schools.
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Joyless, juvenile ride that's way too long.
Hardly a masterpiece. Very uneven in terms of quality. Some good moments, and DiCaprio is at times very effective... at times. It can't quite decide what it wants to be. It can't really explain the central character's decline into debauchery and self-destruction, so it is instead a kind of celebration of decadence. The humor is truly juvenile and the constant parade of sex rarely reveals character or furthers the plot. It seems more an opportunity for the director to explore his own pornographic interests. It actually gets boring. Indeed, the film is at least an hour too long. Just when you think DeCaprio has reached the end of the line, another meaningless hour is ahead. A strange combination of long scenes of exposition and rapidly moving decadence. It doesn't work.
Alone Yet Not Alone (2013)
Entertaining enough and visually pleasing
A worthy effort for a low-budget movie from a Christian production company. It's a bit uneven at times in terms of dialogue and performances. It is visually pleasing, and held our interest. My wife loved it. It has something of the flavor of Last of the Mohicans, but not as professionally executed. The latter portion seems a bit anti-climactic until the very end, which is moving.
As something of a history buff, I've read quite a bit about this fascinating period in colonial history. Things are portrayed a little simplistically, of course, as almost all movies do. While I cannot speak to the details of Native American culture portrayed in the film, it certainly softens the barbarity of these tribes against their enemies, and especially captives. Burning people is about as cruel as they get in the film, but reality could be much, much worse than that. Torture was something of a form of entertainment then. The film portrays the Delaware as real people, however. Some more inclined to brutality than others. Their chief is presented as a wise leader. Almost all the English government officials are portrayed as fools, especially in scenes with the founders (Col. Washington and Dr.Franklin make brief appearances).
Not a great film, but for what it is and what it cost, it succeeds rather well. Families should enjoy it.