Change Your Image
ajbullardth
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Happy Holla Day (2023)
Happy Holla Dayyyy
Happy Holla Day is the perfect balance between a great teen comedy and an enjoyable family movie. From the vibrant characters to the dope music, this film is perfect if you need some Christmas spirit.
Although there's a lot of laughs there's a great story of redemption and empathy. The ensemble cast delivers some good performances, with each actor bringing their unique style to the table.
I loved the original music in the film especially the theme song Happy Holla Day. That song will get stuck in your head for sure.
The comedy was on point especially from the character Earl! I also could not stop laughing in the scene where the girl is trying to get in the party.
Piercing Wounds (2023)
Great movie for Date Night!
Great action plus great romance equals great movie for date night! Andrew Jacob Brown rights the perfect script here to please both the male and female audience with this sort of love and redemption. Cesar Caolo also steals a few scenes with his performance of Matt, he plays the role with so much conviction. The romance is well done and this movie just brings me back to the great 90's action movies. Andrew Jacob Brown deserves lots of credit for directing and bringing a great balance of drama, action, and romance. He also coordinates the stunts and does a great job. I also felt like the performance of both villains was great.
Before it Happened (2023)
Left Behind On a Personal Level
From the opening scene you know you're in for a treat with this film. The main actor Andrew Jacob Brown steals every scene that he's in. The writing in this film is done so well and the seeds are laid perfectly for the big finale.
You get so caught up in the wild goose chase that Detective Eli Jenkins goes on that you're so vulnerable by the time the big finale comes. Excellent writing.
The acting was really good in this movie and the locations were really good as well. I've seen my share of end times movies in the Christian space and this one is at the top. That's for sure!
Great film for the whole family to watch!
Lost in Terra Dimension (2022)
Fun Indie Film!
Lost in Terra Dimension was a really fun watch. Great cast with great chemistry. I love how the storyline was very different but familiar at the same time.
I can only imagine how hard it is to pull of a genre like sci-fi independently on a low budget but this movie surely does the impossible. Decent effects and the great story really carry you through. Another pleasant surprise for me was the music. I really enjoyed the score.
If you're into sci-fi/fantasy film you should give this film a try. I'm sure you'll enjoy it and leave the film wanting more.
Looking forward to more projects from these 2 directors & team.
Why We Breathe (2020)
Excellent Writing & Direction
The cast in this film was on their A game. The writing was also very fresh. A lot of movies like this can feel formulaic but this one did a good job of keeping you guessing a little bit. Great family film!
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Disappointed
Rian Johnson didn't make a good Star Wars movie here by disregarding all the mysteries in Force Awakens and wasting time with the main characters. He literally wasted Poe and Finn in this movie. The first space battle is way too drawn out and the last scene with Luke is pretty anti climatic