Change Your Image
doutorskreta
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kill Bill: The Whole Bloody Affair (2006)
Hattori Time
Just let yourself be entertained. Imagination, creativity, homage, recycling, all together to give us an immense enjoyment. With or without references, it is an appreciable work. Warning: It can cause an irresistible urge to purchase katanas, retro trainers, classic cars, take kung fu classes, take Japanese classes, watch anime, give a scratch to a pimp, sell the trailer and hug your kids to the sound of a Morriconian sundown.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Lost in Love
Here we are never lost. Much less in translation, because words are scarce. We have no silence either. We have beautiful polaroids side-by-side with a buzz that mesmerizes us into melancholy. Sometimes it is in a strange place we find and are found. Found by love. And one of the best kind. Brief, unforgettable and lost.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
It remains my favorite!
Every moment counts. All scenes are attractive. The soundtrack is perfect. The camera is in the right place.
But the best is the text.
The worst: being unrepeatable. The search for something of this quality will be endless.
This movie definitely ignited my passion for cinema.
25 years later, the passion is gone, but the love goes on.