Change Your Image
pcleetullahoma
Reviews
Broke (2020)
A great actor can't save a bad show
I wanted to like this because I enjoy watching Pauley, but it is just horrible. And any comedy that depends on a laugh track is in serious trouble. It's like "Bob Patterson" all over again -- I wanted to like it because of Jason Alexander, but I turned it off at 10 minutes. (And it lasted all of 9 episodes.) Same with "Broke", 10 minutes and I'm out of there. Do the network people actually view the pilots and say "this is a hit"?
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
The best of Episodes IV-IX
I have more than 40 years invested in this series, and I've been selective in seeing only the original trilogy and the newest trilogy. And only in theaters where the full effects can be felt. No prequels, no odd rip-offs, no watching on TV with commercials. And only showings when school is still in session so I can enjoy the movie with just adults. So, yeah, I'm a big fan.
I think Episode IX is the best of the six. It was exciting, satisfying, and kept me interested every moment. (Except when some idiot's cell phone rang. Twice.) The story was gripping and progressed well. No slow moments that make you lose your concentration. There were a very few moments that seemed to have odd direction for the characters, but not enough to ruin the storyline.
If you are a Star Wars fan, you will enjoy IX and leave the theater satisfied. Even though it is billed as the "last", the conclusion seems to leave plenty of room for future installments. I hope we don't have to wait too long, because we original fans are in the Medicare age group now.
Z (1969)
Edge-of-your-seat thriller
I saw "Z" when it was released in 1969 as a teenager, and it is still the best movie I have ever seen, no comparison. (And that's saying a lot considering it was dubbed into English and the audio didn't match well the day I saw it.) But you know it is something amazing when you snap back into reality and find yourself sitting on the edge of the seat, leaning forward, and not breathing. It was so engrossing, that all else in my life vanished for those two hours. If you ever have a chance to see it in a theater, do so. But don't pass up a chance to see it on DVD or streaming either. A great movie that too few people have had the pleasure to see.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: House Rules (2014)
One of my favorite episodes
Most episodes of NCIS contain at least a bit of humor, usually from the mouth of Tony. But "House Rules" gets its humor from the three guest stars who previously had small roles in earlier episodes. There is Heidi, a former kindergarten teacher turned dark web master. There's Kahn who fell for an NCIS trap which convinced him he had been sent to Gitmo. Then there's IT Kevin, the former NCIS IT guy who truly regrets his turn to the dark side.
All three are brought in from prison to help locate a cyber criminal who hacked into congressional servers. The script is outstanding, giving each of the three great lines with a touch of humor, snark, and just a little bit of humanity (like Kahn complaining he is missing Christmas dinner at prison because they get an extra roll).
Meanwhile, the entire episode is narrated by McGee as he writes a Christmas Eve letter to his father. Overall, a well-written, well- cast, well-acted, and well-directed episode that I love to watch over and over.
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
Incredibly boring
Well. That was a waste of time. They sold a lot of tickets based on the book's reputation, but I would have walked out of the theater after the first 39 minutes. It is that boring. Bad acting, slow pace, just plain uninteresting. I watched it online out of curiosity as to how it could have such a low rating. Now I know. If you see an IMDb rating of 4.1, just say no. Walk away. Go watch the grass grow or paint dry. You'll be more entertained.
Kevin Can Wait (2016)
Sorry, Kevin, you can wait
I loved Kevin James in "The King of Queens". I loved that show, the writing, the quirky characters, the relationship between the husband and wife. It was funny, charming, and enjoyable. "Kevin Can Wait" has none of that.
I give pilot episodes some leeway, knowing that they need to get in the groove. Outstanding pilots are rare, but they signal long- running shows. If the pilot has absolutely nothing to pull me in, I'm gone. It is rare that I don't even make it through a 30-minute pilot (notably "Bob Patterson" and "The Michael Richards Show"), but this was one I only made it to the 20-minute mark. It just wasn't enjoyable. Or funny. It wasn't that the characters were unlikable, they were just so bland. I didn't care about them, their stories, their trials and tribulations.
I really wanted to like this show, but I didn't. It was so bad, I didn't even notice the canned laughter that others are complaining about (another of my pet peeves). So, I'm sorry Kevin, but I would rather spend the 30 minutes cleaning my bathroom than waste it watching this show.
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003)
A waste of $120,000,000
I was a fan of the TV show "Charlie's Angels" back in the day, and I was looking for movies a favorite actor had appeared in. That's how I ended up wasting two hours watching "Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle". I gave it a 2 because I'm certain there must be worse movies out there, but it is hard to imagine. This one couldn't decide if it was a campy comedy, an action adventure, or a big budget B-movie. It traded on names but was seriously short on entertainment value. I'm sure the script looked better on paper. How they spent $120,000,000 on this is difficult to understand. (Compare to Star Wars Episode VII at $200,000,000 12 years later.) Seriously, don't waste your time watching this. Take a nap, paint your living room, weed your flower beds, anything else. You'll thank me.