Change Your Image
linda-price95
Reviews
In the Heat of the Night (1988)
Citizen Trundel
Watched the last 2 episodes of season 3. Citizen Trundle, one of my favorite characters. Did anyone notice how VJ Trundle never spoke a word. Just wondering why.
Sully (2016)
What Do You Expect From Clint Eastwood?
I've always been a fan of Clint Eastwood and he didn't disappoint at all. When this first happened, I figured there'd be a movie about him and never thought about Tom Hanks, and now see that he was an excellent choice. Even though we know the outcome, this movie was awesome! There were some teary moments and the special effects were so realistic. It kinda shed a bad light on the attitude of the NTSB and I'm hoping that wasn't the case, maybe the movie just needed some controversy. I remember seeing someone from the NTSB being interviewed who claimed they were depicted in a bad light but who knows. There was a humorous side, and I don't want to spoil it, but keep you eye on the black guy who is sitting on the board of the NTSB.
The Secret Life of Pets (2016)
Not what I expected
Not at all what I was expecting, I took my grandson, and luckily he was a little bit older, 13 years old. This movie is not for younger audiences. From the trailers I thought the movie was about what your dogs do in the house when the owner is away from home. I thought we would see the dogs and cats tearing up the house, eating food, partying, and having just a real good time. A lot of things were very disturbing, don't want to spoil it for anyone but the traffic scenes were very disturbing for me and I know they would be disturbing for younger children. The scenes with the Kevin Hart character any those animals were a little too gruesome.
The Intern (2015)
Predictable, Sappy, Corny, Loved It!
This movie was very predictable, very sappy and corny and I loved every minute of it. I'm a Robert Dinero fan and enjoyed him in this role as well as Anne Hathaway. I was pleased that Anne Hathaway's character was in charge of her own company, however wasn't a "B". It didn't have any other well known actors (at least not known to me) but other than the two stars and Linda Lavin from Alice & Rene Russo, I didn't recognize any of the other actors. If you want to go see a movie and feel good afterwards, this is the one for you. The average age of the audience when I attended was about 60. I went early in the day, so most of the viewers were probably retired like me. If you're under 30, I don't think this is the movie for you.
Don't expect any earth shattering climaxes, don't want to spoil anything but like I said previously, the movie is predictable.
Cake (2014)
Not What I Was Expecting
I saw this movie today on Pay Per View and only watched it because of all the hype it got. I thought it was just OK but lacked detail and character development. It was never mentioned how Jennifer Aniston's character contracted this condition. The only redeeming quality was the relationship between Jennifer and the maid/friend. I was waiting for a climax or turning point but it never happened. I do have one question or comment; this was in present day but I noticed the decor in Jennifer's house was very dated, reminded me of the 1970's which confused me. The only reason I'm giving it four stars is because of all the publicity it got regarding Ms. Aniston possibly receiving an Oscar so I was waiting for something spectacular. I thought her acting was OK, nothing I loved about it or hated about it.
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
How About Zero Stars???
Was it just me, or was this the worse piece of cinema we've seen in a long time? The good part is I didn't pay to see this hot mess. I attempted to read the book but finally gave up halfway through. I was hoping the movie would be a little better, but I guess not and can see why a lot of people walked out of this movie. It was God awful; the acting was so unbelievable; there was no chemistry between the characters and it was just bad acting all around. I have to say the scenery was beautiful. The plot? What plot!! It made absolutely no sense and the ending, albeit, I was so glad the movie was over, the ending was just stupid. I never thought Melanie Griffin or Don Johnson could act, now I see they passed their genes onto their daughter. I hear that a sequel is in the works?
Kudos to the better known actors who declined to be in this movie.
For Better or Worse (2011)
This is the Worse!
I am a Tyler Perry fan but this has to be one of the worst written & acting shows I've scene. To have all the money Mr. Perry has, you'd think he'd hire better writers or maybe take a few writing courses himself. This show is just awful!!! The characters have no substance. Luckily for Mr. Perry, Oprah Winfrey is one of his closest friends, so she'll probably never cancel this program or the other ones she carries on her network. I'm watching it now which compelled me to write this review. That laugh track is so annoying also. Mr. Perry needs to be a little more realistic with his scenes. How many hairdressers stand on their feet, doing hair all day in 6" heels like Angela does? This is just my opinion but this show is awful.
John Wick (2014)
Same Script Different Actors
Maybe it was just me but I felt it was the same old movie with the recycled plots about a trained assassin who used to work for "the agency", enjoying retirement until someone makes him mad and he comes out of retirement. This movie had no plot and the action was mindless, just killing everyone. Maybe there should have been a better reason for the revenge. I enjoyed the scenes with Daisy, however, was sad at how that ended up. I like Keanu Reeves & Willem Defoe which was the reason why I went to see it. If you enjoy violent, shoot em up, blood & guts movies, then this movie is for you. There were some scenes that took place at the hotel with Mr. Wick's interaction with a few gentlemen that made me chuckle, but all in all, I didn't enjoy it.