Change Your Image
kevinfussell
Reviews
Malignant (2021)
Disappointing.
Interesting idea and from James Wan, no less. It grabbed my attention from the start. Unfortunately, it did not live up to the promise it held.
Badly, no very badly acted. The script is oftentimes Laughable as it is very heavy on the tell, don't show rather than the other way round.
It really could have been so much more, given a better writer. And no, that isn't an endorsement for AI! We still need real writers.
The effects and makeup are okay in the main but when the script is poor, the effects seem to follow and there are some sketchy moments.
All in all, I've seen it and that's all I can say. I won't be watching it again.
Prey (2022)
Great addition to the franchise
Good story, good acting and a nice pace to the action. I cared a lot more about the main characters than in any other Predator film. No cheesy action heroes involved either!!
Murder in Provence (2022)
Dreadful
I see a lot of positive reviews but can't understand why. The acting is terrible and the premise of everyone talking English in a proper English accent whilst being set in France is bewildering. ITV at it's pig ignorant best (worst 😱). Is this the future of TV post Brexit??
Suspect (2022)
Bad, just bad.
Badly acted, badly written and just awful. There are scenes where the actors involved may as well turn to the camera and say 'in case you are unaware, this is what happened earlier'. There is no need to explain everything, we are sentient beings. Shocking.
Apparition (2015)
Dire
My word, there are bad films with good actors and the occasional good film with bad actors but really? The women in the film obviously have done some acting, I don't have a problem with them. The men, especially the lead, are shocking. Amateurish, wooden and just plain awful. The story is not much cop either. This review doesn't contain spoilers because the film is already spoilt.