Change Your Image
jma_be
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Mortal Engines (2018)
Flowed storyline with spectacular visual effects
I didn't read the novel, so I can't say whether they have done justice or not. Movie started out great creating tension from the first minute and all. But lost its way through middle, lacked character development. So whatever they tried communicating didn't reach audience. VFX was great, only if the story was good enough movie would have been a memorable one. What a waste..
Gwang-hae, wang-i doin nam-ja (2012)
I have waited too long to watch this GEM!!
Masquerade..
A simple plot yet mind blowing. Lee Byung Hun as King Gwanghae and Ha-seon was literal treat to watch. I have only seen him as Storm Shadow before. I have seen a different version of him in Gwanghae: Wangyidoen namja.
There is no wonder in why this movie has bagged 15 awards in 49th Grand Bell Awards. Gwanghae: Wangyidoen namja excel in every category let it be camera, costume or music. Truly a visual treat if you are into period drama.
Revenge (2017)
Could have done it better
Not bad..
A well engaging thread is all you need for a movie, well this one has got it. But the plot is full of holes which breaks the flow. Illogical things like even after losing a lot of blood the person still walks miles and fights. Making is above average and cinematography is really good. They definitely could have made this better.
A Bad Idea Gone Wrong (2017)
A tale of two burglars
If you are sitting bored and really need something to cheer you up, then this one is for you. A simple comedy movie with some romantic seasoning. The cast was perfect, beautiful Eleanore Pienta and the confused Will Rogers and ever shining Matt. You could say there are loop holes in the plot. But in the end you will still want more of this.
Future Man (2017)
Timeline go f**k yourself
I have never seen the time travel being so f**ked up. But it's actually pretty cool.
When one thing go wrong, you travel in to past and make another thing go wrong. Yh I know things are little confusing. Watch this thrilling comic series if you want a fresh sci fi experience.
Go Josh, Tiger and Wolf..
Literally, Right Before Aaron (2017)
What a bloody waste of time
I could't stop myself from writing this. I have watched this movie with great expectations with the likes of Cobie Smulders and Justin Long and I hate to say that I'm truly disappointed. What a waste of talent.
The entire plot is just a big hot balloon which filled with nothing. And it explodes in the end and nothing comes out, disappointed.
Before Sunrise (1995)
Best romantic movie I ever watched
It's not often that we feel unloved just after watching a movie. And reminds you of the beautiful moments you had with your loved one. Make you craving just to live that moment again. Well that's what I felt after watching Before Sunrise. You feel alone even if you had a million people around you, Jesse was alone in his world even though he was surrounded by people. After meeting Celine his world has changed, his romantic self revealed even though he was wearing a cynic outfit. When you are with the right one your true self will reveal itself. Such a powerful message has passed to the viewers with a few scenes. When the movie come to it's ending note, it leaves a glimpse of hope for the characters as well as the viewers. They could meet again at least that's what I felt. Love has no boundaries and it never stop teasing us.